Hyper 212+ Temps - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 10-16-2011, 10:38 AM - Thread Starter
PC Gamer
 
GuardianDuo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,040
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Just wondering, what temperatures should I be getting with my Phenom II x4 @ 3.6GHz (stock 1.35v, but vdroop brings it to around 1.32v at load) and an ambient of 28C?

I recall Core Temp saying I hit a max of 54C during BFBC2 once, and that seems pretty high compared to other people. Using stock 212+ TIM, btw.

/31% ASUS|8% AMD|4% EVGA|4% nVidia|21% Cooler Master\
|8% SeaSonic|2% Antec|7% Samsung|7% Logitech|8% Corsair|
GuardianDuo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 10-16-2011, 10:43 AM
Networking Nut
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 219
how much tim did you use?

1 dot in the center isnt nearly enough for the 212+, it has a extremely rough base

3 lines between the heatpipes work best
ffejrxx is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 10-16-2011, 11:00 AM
pel
Commodore 64
 
pel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Phenom II x4 @ 3.6GHz, just changed multiplier to 18, 1.392v at load, ambient around 25C or mby a bit less now, after 60 min of prime95 52C, yes seems a bit high but as long as it doesn`t reach 55+ should be ok, also i belive after some decent OC might go even lower.
pel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 Old 10-16-2011, 11:03 AM
2.4ghz
 
El_Capitan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Somerville, MA
Posts: 1,760
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 105
The Hyper 212+ only comes with one fan in a push config. You'll get better results if:
1. You apply the TIM correctly.
2. You put another fan in there in a push/pull.
3. You maximize your case flow (basically add a side fan to push air in, have the rear and top fans push air out.

El_Capitan is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 10-16-2011, 11:20 AM
Overclocker
 
Zeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 820
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I'm using a 212+ with 2 fans in push pull config and these are the temps I am getting at 4ghz under 100% load with prime95

GuardianDuo likes this.
Zeek is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 10-16-2011, 11:23 AM
Intel Overclocker
 
importflip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 111
I always use this method.

steam: anonyflip
origin: importflip

importflip is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 10-16-2011, 11:28 AM - Thread Starter
PC Gamer
 
GuardianDuo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,040
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 59
I used the two line method with a dot in the middle because I had some excess TIM stuck to the front of the plunger-thing.
It should have been a good application, as I didn't lift up the HSF after letting it contact the CPU.

Also, I don't know how to read Hardware Monitor, but does that say 30C ambients with 54C load???

I've got a side fan for intake for my 460, two bottom intakes, a front intake, two top exhausts, and a back exhaust in my 690II Advanced. All fans are 120mm, 3 are stock, 2 are Sickleflows, and 2 are Antec TriCools.

And my 212+ is just Push. What do you guys use to control fan speed? SpeedFan?
I'm currently using the Asus Qfan thing in BIOS. It should be ramping up to 100% when it reaches over 50C.

/31% ASUS|8% AMD|4% EVGA|4% nVidia|21% Cooler Master\
|8% SeaSonic|2% Antec|7% Samsung|7% Logitech|8% Corsair|
GuardianDuo is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 10-16-2011, 11:32 AM
Overclocker
 
Zeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 820
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
You must have used the TIM wrong or placed the cooler wrong. Maybe you got a bad CPU. My ambient is 30C and Im getting 53C @ 4ghz. When I played BF3 beta temps were only around 48C. Try to remove the cooler and remove all paste and redo the install and you could also get another fan for push/pull if you have the money.
Zeek is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 10-16-2011, 11:35 AM - Thread Starter
PC Gamer
 
GuardianDuo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,040
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Ehh, probably the TIM then.

How do I get the old TIM out of the cracks when cleaning the 212+ base?

Also, could one of my heatpipes be cracked/leaking?

/31% ASUS|8% AMD|4% EVGA|4% nVidia|21% Cooler Master\
|8% SeaSonic|2% Antec|7% Samsung|7% Logitech|8% Corsair|
GuardianDuo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off