Help With Overclocking my AMD 6100 with air cooling,,,,of course - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 04-08-2012, 01:30 AM - Thread Starter
 
jasin39's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Here Is a basic run down of situation. I have the following build,

AMD BOX AMD FX-6100 BLACK ED
GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+ AT
KINGSTON KHX1600C9D3K2/8GX DDR x2
LGELECOEM LG 22X SATA DVDRW
GIGABYTE HD6870 1GB D5 OC PCIE
PCPOWER SILENCER 760W ATX PSU
LOGITECH MK320 WRLS OPT KEYBD+mouse
COOLMAST HYPER N520 UNV CPU HS
Lanboy Air Blue ATX Modular Mid Tower Computer Case


When I overclock I adjusted the cpu clock ratio to 21.5
I disable turbo boost and Core Performance boost
Everything else, I leave at auto.
When win7 boots , I show 4.2 gigaherz. Everything is fine ! I encode some video with hand brake to max out cpu load
to 100 % on all six cores and according to coretemp I never go above 40c. I played battlefield 3 for over an hour
without a single hiccup.
450

This is where it ends.

If I turn the multiplier up anymore, my machine gets to the windows logo and then BSOD.

" a clock interrupt was not received on a secondary processor withing allotted time interval"
at end of message is "stop 0x00000101"

The ony way to boot back into windows is to go into bios and load optimized defaults.

should I up the voltage anywhere else ? Ive never messed with northbridge voltage before. My case has 6 fans and with all of them on low
I dont go above 40c @ 4.2 gigaherz. So i was hoping with fans on high I may be able to go 4.4. or 4.5 but
I keep gettng BSOD as mentioned above.

At 4.2GH and under load you can put hand behind tower/case and the air coming out is barely warm and case is in wide open area.
Its not in a desk or any other constricted area.

Any advice you can lend is greatly appreciated. Sorry for the litany

450[/URL]

338
jasin39 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 04-08-2012, 03:14 AM
 
sai dee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 5
It's not a heat issue, you just hit the overclock limit at your voltage. So if you want to go higher you'll have to give your cpu some more juice.
sai dee is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 04-08-2012, 10:22 AM
AMD Overclocker
 
Dt_Freak1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 1,753
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Dt_Freak1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 Old 04-08-2012, 01:53 PM - Thread Starter
 
jasin39's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Thank you guys for the advice and it worked ! I upped the cpu voltage by .025 volts for a total of 1.325
And I upped CPU PLL to 2.055 (upped by 0.25)

Set multiplier to 21.5 and bus speed to 205 now I get 4.38 and it is stable. I encoded more video and watched the
temps through core temp. They again didnt get above 40c.

I will do more thorough testing later for long term stability. But no more BSODs.

Again. Thanks. Jason:thumb:
jasin39 is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 04-08-2012, 02:34 PM
AMD Overclocker
 
Dt_Freak1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 1,753
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 74
yea keep an eye on temps. you should be better off now that your cpu is getting a healthy voltage
Dt_Freak1 is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 04-09-2012, 12:27 PM - Thread Starter
 
jasin39's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Played battlefield 3 last night for over an hour. according to coretemp, temperatures maxed at 40C. I then unplugged 2 of the fans and started doing some x264 encoding with dfab and handbrake and stability tested with AMD overdrive. It never went above 45 C with 2 fans off. So I am happy. I am at one full gigaherz over stock speed on an air cooled machine. thumb.gif
jasin39 is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 04-09-2012, 12:30 PM
Classic Otaku
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 408
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasin39 View Post

Played battlefield 3 last night for over an hour. according to coretemp, temperatures maxed at 40C. I then unplugged 2 of the fans and started doing some x264 encoding with dfab and handbrake and stability tested with AMD overdrive. It never went above 45 C with 2 fans off. So I am happy. I am at one full gigaherz over stock speed on an air cooled machine. thumb.gif

Just to be safe do Prime95 8 hours straight (longer better).

Chimp Challenge Participant 

trumpet-205 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off