What i do if i want to put new thermal paste? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 04-26-2006, 11:31 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
hey i would like to put artic thermal paste . but is there anything i need to do? before i put it?

akagotboost is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 04-26-2006, 11:34 PM
Semi-Retired OCer
 
PROBN4LYFE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 10,394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 603
clean the old stuff off?

PROBN4LYFE is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 04-26-2006, 11:37 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
its usually on top of the procssor right??

akagotboost is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 Old 04-26-2006, 11:42 PM
krunks bad at pc's
 
bigvaL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ontario
Posts: 13,100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 898
Quote:
Originally Posted by akagotboost
its usually on top of the procssor right??
Yes, between the cpu and the heatsink. Clean the old stuff off with qtips and rubbing alcohol.

FOLD FOR OCN - TEAM 37726
OC Settings: 4800mhz 100x48, 1.4500 vcore, 1600mhz Mem 9-9-9-24, 1200/1600 GPU @ 1.26v.
bigvaL is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 04-26-2006, 11:49 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks

akagotboost is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off