*Thermalright Archon Club* - Page 50 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #491 of 640 Old 09-24-2011, 10:36 PM
333mhz
 
antonbrk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Memoryexpress has the Archon in clearance for $35. It has apparently been discontinued, according to their stock listing, so there may be some good buys out there right now. Got it as a first class air alternative for a 700D should long delayed water plans not pan out. Thanks for the very helpful case size spreadsheet.

http://www.memoryexpress.com/ClearanceDetails.aspx?CID=879d55e3-a773-4eb5-b70a-a098a10a4e95

(this is the Winnipeg, Canada store)

antonbrk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #492 of 640 Old 09-24-2011, 10:50 PM
4.0ghz
 
joelmartinez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: NV
Posts: 1,150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by antonbrk;15056320 
Memoryexpress has the Archon in clearance for $35. It has apparently been discontinued, according to their stock listing, so there may be some good buys out there right now. Got it as a first class air alternative for a 700D should long delayed water plans not pan out. Thanks for the very helpful case size spreadsheet.

http://www.memoryexpress.com/ClearanceDetails.aspx?CID=879d55e3-a773-4eb5-b70a-a098a10a4e95

(this is the Winnipeg, Canada store)
That's amazing mine cost $70 when I got it, I really did need it because my room gets ridiculously hot in the summer.
joelmartinez is offline  
post #493 of 640 Old 09-24-2011, 10:53 PM
PC Gamer
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Holy crap. Screw the CM212+, that is some price/performance.
a pet rock is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #494 of 640 Old 09-26-2011, 12:00 AM
1.7ghz
 
Coco10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
hi

i just insalled the archon in my i7 920 the idle temp is 40-42 and load by prime95 small ftt is 60 max at stock speed

is it high ?

Coco10 is offline  
post #495 of 640 Old 09-26-2011, 07:48 PM - Thread Starter
Networking Nut
 
shinigamibob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 1,079
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coco10;15067396 
hi

i just insalled the archon in my i7 920 the idle temp is 40-42 and load by prime95 small ftt is 60 max at stock speed

is it high ?

That depends on your ambient temps. If its in the mid 20's, that seems about right, if not a tad bit warm. And I mean, just very slightly warmer. Keep in mind that different chips run at different temperatures - yours might just run a bit hotter than the others. Nothing to worry about though.
shinigamibob is offline  
post #496 of 640 Old 09-29-2011, 06:30 AM
4.0 GHz
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 953
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bassdoken;12339726 
OP has a 932.
HAF X is bigger than a 932.
Archon will fit in a HAF X.

I spent hours in the net to find pictures showing the HAF-X with Archon either.

Now i bought it and replaced my Mugen2.
Archon is probably the best Air Cooler is ever saw and used.

Idle Temperatures of an QX9770 with Mugen 2: 33°
Idle Temperatures of an QX9770 with Archon: 29°

not tested under heavy load, but if anyone is interested then reply

pics

30092011304.jpg
justanewguy is offline  
post #497 of 640 Old 10-16-2011, 06:46 AM
333mhz
 
Celoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hi all wave2.gif

In the beginning stages of my next build, which includes the Archon. Still doing research on the different parts, although I have some of them locked down and bought.

The Archon will fit nicely in my Corsair 650D case, and should fit on the upcoming ASUS P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3 motherboard.

I just have 2 questions:

1. I see on pictures that several people have attached the TY-140mm "wrongly", in the sense that the flat sides of the fan are on the sides instead of top and bottom as per the manual. Is there a point to this I can't see, or are people just not reading the manuals? tongue.gif

2. I've read that the RAM slots on the 1155 socket boards are slightly closer to the CPU than on the 1366 and 1156 boards. This means the fan on the Archon slighty covers the first RAM slot, from what I have read. Since I'll be filling all 4 RAM slots, my question is:

Assuming the TY-140mm is mounted with the flat sides on top and bottom as per the manual, how much room (in mm) do I have for the RAM sticks? The Archon product page shows a clearance of 42.55mm, but I can't see how much below the TY-140mm goes. Is there any wiggle room for adjustments? Can I fit the 40mm Ripjaws-X RAM sticks for example?
Celoth is offline  
post #498 of 640 Old 10-16-2011, 09:55 AM
333mhz
 
Kisakuku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Celoth;15329015 
Hi all wave2.gif

In the beginning stages of my next build, which includes the Archon. Still doing research on the different parts, although I have some of them locked down and bought.

The Archon will fit nicely in my Corsair 650D case, and should fit on the upcoming ASUS P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3 motherboard.

I just have 2 questions:

1. I see on pictures that several people have attached the TY-140mm "wrongly", in the sense that the flat sides of the fan are on the sides instead of top and bottom as per the manual. Is there a point to this I can't see, or are people just not reading the manuals? tongue.gif

2. I've read that the RAM slots on the 1155 socket boards are slightly closer to the CPU than on the 1366 and 1156 boards. This means the fan on the Archon slighty covers the first RAM slot, from what I have read. Since I'll be filling all 4 RAM slots, my question is:

Assuming the TY-140mm is mounted with the flat sides on top and bottom as per the manual, how much room (in mm) do I have for the RAM sticks? The Archon product page shows a clearance of 42.55mm, but I can't see how much below the TY-140mm goes. Is there any wiggle room for adjustments? Can I fit the 40mm Ripjaws-X RAM sticks for example?

Archon Rev.A should be out shortly with a new TY-150 fan. The new fan dimensions listed on thermalright.com are most likely incorrect. If you decide to wait for Rev.A, the answers to your questions might change.

Kisakuku is offline  
post #499 of 640 Old 10-16-2011, 01:00 PM
333mhz
 
Celoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks for the heads up. smile.gif

Yeah I can see they list the exact same physical dimensions on the fan, but different RPM and CFM on the Archon Rev.A page.


Got this from Facebook:
Quote:
Q: Whats new on Archon Rev.A ?

A: The new 150mm TY-150 Fan.
The TY-150 is initially only used in our revised Archon Rev. A. The stand alone fan package has not been released yet. The fan is 150mm in diameter (compared to 140mm of the TY-140) and it has asymmetric mounting holes (in a rectangular orientation) so it can only be mounted on our coolers, not as a system fan. If will come with fanclips for upgrading use on our coolers.

So all in all it looks like the exact same heatsink with a new 150mm fan. So that translates into even less room for the RAM sticks if there's even an issue. tongue.gif I'll just go for some low-profile Corsair or Kingston RAM, they are only around 26mm or so in height. For gaming on a Sandy Bridge it really doesn't matter either way what type of DDR3 RAM I have.
Celoth is offline  
post #500 of 640 Old 10-16-2011, 01:12 PM
Fan Man
 
LtCheese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cincinnati Ohio
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Celoth;15332268 
So all in all it looks like the exact same heatsink with a new 150mm fan. So that translates into even less room for the RAM sticks if there's even an issue. tongue.gif I'll just go for some low-profile Corsair or Kingston RAM, they are only around 26mm or so in height. For gaming on a Sandy Bridge it really doesn't matter either way what type of DDR3 RAM I have.

You shouldn't have any clearance issues with your RAM. The TY-150 is no thicker than the TY-140

wheee.gifThe Official Intel Core i5-2500K Owners Club wheee.gif
LGA 1155 Owners Club
LtCheese is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off