Sapphire TOXIC HD-6950/70 Owners Club & Informational Thread - Page 29 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #281 of 1649 Old 11-07-2011, 07:48 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zdendav;15603725 
I wrote them into my support ticket, that the new BIOS didn't fix the issue completely. I'm curious what they'll answer me.
I think the card should run full stock frequency under full load without powertune (which voids warranty)!

Here is my BIOS info after flashing:
Adapter 0 (BN=01, DN=00, PCIID=67191002, SSID=E182174B)
Asic Family : Cayman
Flash Type : PM25LV010 (128 KB)
Product Name : AMD HD6950 2G VX
Bios Config File : 182P04H8.T44
Bios P/N : 113-4E182PROTX-T4
Bios Version : 013.012.000.020.000000
Bios Date : 08/16/11 01:50

Adapter 0 (BN=01, DN=00, PCIID=67191002, SSID=E182174B)
Asic Family : Cayman
Flash Type : PM25LV010 (128 KB)
Product Name : AMD HD6950 2G VX
Bios Config File : 182P04HX.T44
Bios P/N : 113-4E182PROXX-T4
Bios Version : 013.012.000.020.000000
Bios Date : 08/16/11 01:52

Before flasing it was T43 and an other Bios Date but I didn't save it (the info, not the BIOS).

how did you get all those readings? i can't see all that with gpu-z. i closed my support ticket like an idiot >_< should've kept it open to tell them it didn't fix it also. though i didn't actually flash mine as ati winflash said i already had that bios installed. guessing i probably do but would be nice to reference against your readings.

ET900 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #282 of 1649 Old 11-07-2011, 08:02 AM
Commodore 64
 
Zdendav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by ET900;15603793 
how did you get all those readings? i can't see all that with gpu-z. i closed my support ticket like an idiot >_< should've kept it open to tell them it didn't fix it also. though i didn't actually flash mine as ati winflash said i already had that bios installed. guessing i probably do but would be nice to reference against your readings.

atiflash -ai in pure DOS
Latest version from techpowerup.com, booted from a USB stick.

I've waited with closing the ticket, until I have tested it and verified all is working as supposed :-)

Zdendav is offline  
post #283 of 1649 Old 11-07-2011, 08:10 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zdendav;15603902 
atiflash -ai in pure DOS
Latest version from techpowerup.com, booted from a USB stick.

I've waited with closing the ticket, until I have tested it and verified all is working as supposed :-)

ah ok, im not quite sure how to do that... i'll await your results from sapphire then. for now at least i know that +20% powertune is working smile.gif

ET900 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #284 of 1649 Old 11-07-2011, 08:55 AM
4.0ghz
 
OrangeBunnies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada, Ontario
Posts: 1,441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 57
ATI winflash says it flashed properly, I could be wrong though. However I reverted back to the previous BIOS and I didn't get the "this BIOS is already installed" message, so I presume it did install correctly.

I've tested again with my previous BIOS (Stock BIOS from my 6970 Blue PCB card) and the result was exactly the same as the "fixed" BIOS.

If anyone is interested in the 6970 Blue PCB Stock BIOS here's mine for your downloading pleasure. I just have it to increases the limits in CCC.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814102918

Sapphire 6970 (100311-2SR) Stock BIOS ----> [ATTACH]237889[/ATTACH]
OrangeBunnies is offline  
post #285 of 1649 Old 11-07-2011, 09:12 AM
Commodore 64
 
Zdendav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by OrangeBunnies;15604387 
ATI winflash says it flashed properly, I could be wrong though. However I reverted back to the previous BIOS and I didn't get the "this BIOS is already installed" message, so I presume it did install correctly.

I've tested again with my previous BIOS (Stock BIOS from my 6970 Blue PCB card) and the result was exactly the same as the "fixed" BIOS.

If anyone is interested in the 6970 Blue PCB Stock BIOS here's mine for your downloading pleasure. I just have it to increases the limits in CCC.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814102918

Sapphire 6970 (100311-2SR) Stock BIOS ----> [ATTACH]237889[/ATTACH]

If I'm getting it right, the stock 6970 BIOS also underclocks under load?

Zdendav is offline  
post #286 of 1649 Old 11-07-2011, 09:36 AM
4.0ghz
 
OrangeBunnies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada, Ontario
Posts: 1,441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zdendav;15604558 
If I'm getting it right, the stock 6970 BIOS also underclocks under load?

At 0% powertune, yes. I am running the 6970 Stock BIOS on my 6950 Toxic and I have to set 20% in powertune so it doesn't throttle. The 6970 BIOS will help some people, as anyone who wants to overclock under 950/1500 and not use a third party program or are having problems with powertune reseting when changing clocks in Trixx or Afterburner past the 6950 Toxic's CCC limits.
OrangeBunnies is offline  
post #287 of 1649 Old 11-07-2011, 01:26 PM - Thread Starter
First Time Build
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hockeywood L.A., Calif.
Posts: 2,169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 214
SOME REALLY GREAT INFO GUYS ... keep it up cheers.gif

I'll wait to post any FIX/UPDATE/LINK on the Front Page though until we have a FINAL 100% FIXED Resolution to this mess though. smile.gif

What I really should research though is one would have to assume this can't JUST be a Sapphire issue right ? I mean take the MSI PE/OC TwinFrozrIII card, it basically can match what the TOXIC does, Unlocks/OverClocks/etc. ... so shouldn't Owners of this card be having the SAME issue ? or do you think MSI just has a proper BIOS/Firmware code that resolved the PowerTune Throttle issue ? I don't recall reading any other card having this issue when I read the reviews.

I mean it's not THAT BIG of a deal to set PT in CCC, but like the [H]ard|OCP review stated it's an unnecessary hoop that Sapphire is making US jump through to get this level of performance. competitivesmiley.png
LA_Kings_Fan is offline  
post #288 of 1649 Old 11-07-2011, 01:34 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by LA_Kings_Fan;15607260 
SOME REALLY GREAT INFO GUYS ... keep it up cheers.gif

I'll wait to post any FIX/UPDATE/LINK on the Front Page though until we have a FINAL 100% FIXED Resolution to this mess though. smile.gif

What I really should research though is one would have to assume this can't JUST be a Sapphire issue right ? I mean take the MSI PE/OC TwinFrozrIII card, it basically can match what the TOXIC does, Unlocks/OverClocks/etc. ... so shouldn't Owners of this card be having the SAME issue ? or do you think MSI just has a proper BIOS/Firmware code that resolved the PowerTune Throttle issue ? I don't recall reading any other card having this issue when I read the reviews.

I mean it's not THAT BIG of a deal to set PT in CCC, but like the [H]ard|OCP review stated it's an unnecessary hoop that Sapphire is making US jump through to get this level of performance. competitivesmiley.png

well i was torn between the toxic and twin frozr 3 for days! i did a hell of a lot of reading up on both and gladly went for the toxic in the end smile.gif but i dont recall reading anything about this issue with the twin frozr 3, then again it isn't as heavily overclocked and doesn't come with the 6970 style bios out of the box so i dont see why they would've mentioned it in a lot of the reviews unless overclocking/flashing with a 6970 bios was part of the review.

also i have opened another support ticket with sapphire telling them that i already had the updated bios they sent me and that for me and everyone else i know of thats tried it - it doesn't work and we still need to use powertuning to stop the card throttling down. i asked if they were going to fix it for us to smile.gif

ET900 is offline  
post #289 of 1649 Old 11-07-2011, 02:47 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 35
hey i started a new thread in the supposed Sapphire support forum as my last one was closed with a somewhat wingey reply from a mod.

Please could you all vote on the poll for a proper BIOS fix! smile.gif

http://www.vgaforum.com/showthread.php?26617-The-latest-BIOS-for-the-Toxic-6950-does-not-fix-the-throttling-down-issue.

ET900 is offline  
post #290 of 1649 Old 11-07-2011, 02:53 PM
*cough* Stock *cough*
 
KhaoticKomputing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: KC, kansas
Posts: 6,019
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 334
Quote:
Originally Posted by ET900;15608214 
hey i started a new thread in the supposed Sapphire support forum as my last one was closed with a somewhat wingey reply from a mod.

Please could you all vote on the poll for a proper BIOS fix! smile.gif

http://www.vgaforum.com/showthread.php?26617-The-latest-BIOS-for-the-Toxic-6950-does-not-fix-the-throttling-down-issue.

I made an account, but cannot vote:(

EDIT: NVM user error For The Fail!!! Voted and posted my 2 cents on the matter.

Yes, I spell things wrong just to drive you nuts.

KhaoticKomputing is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off