[Official] AMD Radeon HD 7950/7970/7990 Owners Thread - Page 658 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6571 of 38740 Old 03-18-2012, 02:36 PM
 
Ken1649's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 7,127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 960
Quote:
Originally Posted by banditscout View Post

Anyone else still having issues with their card down clocking to 501 mhz? Mine does it randomly, and won't come out of it (even in 3d applications). I am running a 1100/1500 OC through ccc, with a ref sapphire 7970.


That's the clock for UVD (Unified Video Decoder). It means GPU hardware acceleration as in Youtube, FlashPlayer, WMP (DirectX Video Acceleration) or in Internet browser settings. Disable hardware acceleration or close the running application will restore full 3D clocks.

Ken1649 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6572 of 38740 Old 03-18-2012, 02:36 PM
Smo
Overclocker
 
Smo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,562
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by banditscout View Post

Anyone else still having issues with their card down clocking to 501 mhz? Mine does it randomly, and won't come out of it (even in 3d applications). I am running a 1100/1500 OC through ccc, with a ref sapphire 7970.

It could be an unstable overclock bud - I would try dropping to 1050/1500 just to see if the card down locks again. If it does, you may need a tad more voltage to manage 1100.

Worth a try smile.gif

My Build Log - [RV02-EW, ASUS P8P67 Pro, i7 2600k, 2x MSI 7970s, Corsair AX1200 PSU]
My Car - [Nissan Pulsar GTi-R, 395bhp/411ft lbs, Fully Forged Tomei SR22DET 2.2 Stroker, GT3076R-EWG Turbo]

Smo is offline  
post #6573 of 38740 Old 03-18-2012, 02:38 PM
 
Ottesen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Sarpsborg, Norway
Posts: 295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Guys, i've had all kinda of trouble. Talking +60 hours testing and stuff, but suddenly everything works, woot ??

Using 12.2/12.3 and everygame works, both with and without overlock... (knock on wood here, scared.) Bf3 is a little hard to start, and alan wake likes on one card, but that normal here.


Questions again:

1: I'm clocking now, have 1130mv and 1600mv(stock) on memory. Its at 1100/1750mhz.... Is there any point in having that much memory mhz ? I'm still at stock volt on the memory, seems i can go really really high on that... any point ?

Ottesen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6574 of 38740 Old 03-18-2012, 02:46 PM
LAF
 
LAF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 1,694
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ottesen View Post

Guys, i've had all kinda of trouble. Talking +60 hours testing and stuff, but suddenly everything works, woot ??
Using 12.2/12.3 and everygame works, both with and without overlock... (knock on wood here, scared.) Bf3 is a little hard to start, and alan wake likes on one card, but that normal here.
Questions again:
1: I'm clocking now, have 1130mv and 1600mv(stock) on memory. Its at 1100/1750mhz.... Is there any point in having that much memory mhz ? I'm still at stock volt on the memory, seems i can go really really high on that... any point ?

Run Heaven or 3DMark11 with that memory score, and then run it at something lower. You'll probably notice that have 1750 memory actually gives you a decrease in performance because you're getting into error correction.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mitchbowman go_quote.gif
or you can be like LAF...
...and do whatever the hell you want "I'M LAF I DO WHAT I WANT"

Chimp Challenge Participant 

LAF is offline  
post #6575 of 38740 Old 03-18-2012, 03:01 PM
News Fiend
 
Newbie2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ireland
Posts: 7,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by svthomas View Post

Dang, and I just bought a second 7970 last night too. frown.gif

Nevermind, found the issue! Not AMD's fault, mine.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smo View Post

I don't understand why these scenarios are so different.
I came from Team Green on the same Windows install (in theory the worst way to do it due to driver conflicts) and installing, overclocking and crossfiring my 7970s has been extremely easy and gone without a hitch to be honest.
Is this just something to do with different hardware in each persons rig not supported by AMD software? I can't fathom it.

My cpu overclock had a 104.5 BCLK, because the auto tuner said it was stable. Returned to 100 and all the problems went away. Well, RC drivers anyway. tried 12.2, still garbage for me.
Quote:
Originally Posted by banditscout View Post

Anyone else still having issues with their card down clocking to 501 mhz? Mine does it randomly, and won't come out of it (even in 3d applications). I am running a 1100/1500 OC through ccc, with a ref sapphire 7970.

Not me. Did you disable ULPS?


.
Newbie2009 is offline  
post #6576 of 38740 Old 03-18-2012, 03:16 PM
 
Ottesen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Sarpsborg, Norway
Posts: 295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by LAF View Post

Run Heaven or 3DMark11 with that memory score, and then run it at something lower. You'll probably notice that have 1750 memory actually gives you a decrease in performance because you're getting into error correction.

I tried your thought/theory now, and it doesn't seem like it..

Did 4x 3dmark11, 2 on each setting to have a baseline.

1: With 1100/1600mhz, test 1: "13716" test 2: "13714".
2: With 1100/1725mhz, test 1: "13808" test 2: "13811".

Got more with higher memory clock and it seemed a little less laggy/studder-ish, and its on stock memory voltage.

Ottesen is offline  
post #6577 of 38740 Old 03-18-2012, 04:03 PM
 
Ottesen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Sarpsborg, Norway
Posts: 295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
I just made a little fun thread/challenge on who can get the lowers core voltage thu 3dmark11 with out cards, join in smile.gif

http://www.overclock.net/t/1230914/the-lowest-core-voltage-on-ati-7950-7970-through-3dmark11-challenge#post_16743917

Ottesen is offline  
post #6578 of 38740 Old 03-18-2012, 04:35 PM
PC Gamer
 
hamzta09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Question.

Is there a solution to Windows 7 freezing when the computer has been idle for quite the while?

Sleepmode is turned off so the computer is basicly ON at all times, just the harddrives go to sleep after 30min, and monitors 20.
Thing is, randomly with my 7950 when it has been idling for long, perhaps when Ive been sleeping, and I turn on the monitors, move the mouse, everything but the mouse is frozen.

And the famous Mouse pointer bug is back(when moving from one monitor to the other) where it turns into a dotted vertical line. Back to normal if you move back n forth between monitors.
hamzta09 is offline  
post #6579 of 38740 Old 03-18-2012, 04:38 PM
WaterCooler
 
TheJesus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Longwood, FL
Posts: 2,541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 184
I've recently been having a weird issue since I got the 7950(s) where one of my monitors will just make the cursor freak out and glitch like this:

IMG_20120318_183501.jpg
IMG_20120318_183508.jpg

It will randomly just go back to normal after a few minutes. Ideas?

If you respond to one of my posts in a very busy thread, I probably won't see it, so feel free to message me.
TheJesus is offline  
post #6580 of 38740 Old 03-18-2012, 04:42 PM
PC Gamer
 
hamzta09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheJesus View Post

I've recently been having a weird issue since I got the 7950(s) where one of my monitors will just make the cursor freak out and glitch like this:

It will randomly just go back to normal after a few minutes. Ideas?

I just said that I also had it.

Just move it back and forth between the monitors, make sure the mouse goes "through" various windows that you have open. So it "changes" between the various shapes.





REAL QUESTION IS: WHERE IS THE OFFICIAL AMD FORUM? I CANT FIND IT ANYMORE ON GOOGLE. ONLY UNOFFICIAL SWEDISH ONE.
hamzta09 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off