[Official] AMD Radeon HD 7950/7970/7990 Owners Thread - Page 659 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6581 of 38740 Old 03-18-2012, 04:47 PM
WaterCooler
 
svthomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montana
Posts: 1,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by hamzta09 View Post

I just said that I also had it.
Just move it back and forth between the monitors, make sure the mouse goes "through" various windows that you have open. So it "changes" between the various shapes.
REAL QUESTION IS: WHERE IS THE OFFICIAL AMD FORUM? I CANT FIND IT ANYMORE ON GOOGLE. ONLY UNOFFICIAL SWEDISH ONE.

Having this issue in eyefinty. Just noticed it today.

So far, at least for me, I haven't had an issue that was more than an annoyance that I couldn't work around. We'll see if I am still singing the same tune once my second card gets here. redface.gif

“Sometimes you just have to pee in the sink.”
― Charles Bukowski

Chimp Challenge Participant 

svthomas is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6582 of 38740 Old 03-18-2012, 04:54 PM
Commodore 64
 
banditscout's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks all for the suggestions with regards to my clocks stuck at 501 mhz. Any idea where to look to disable hardware acceleration on video playback??
banditscout is offline  
post #6583 of 38740 Old 03-18-2012, 05:02 PM
333mhz
 
derfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by banditscout View Post

Anyone else still having issues with their card down clocking to 501 mhz? Mine does it randomly, and won't come out of it (even in 3d applications). I am running a 1100/1500 OC through ccc, with a ref sapphire 7970.
Quote:
Originally Posted by hamzta09 View Post

Question.
Is there a solution to Windows 7 freezing when the computer has been idle for quite the while?
Sleepmode is turned off so the computer is basicly ON at all times, just the harddrives go to sleep after 30min, and monitors 20.
Thing is, randomly with my 7950 when it has been idling for long, perhaps when Ive been sleeping, and I turn on the monitors, move the mouse, everything but the mouse is frozen.
And the famous Mouse pointer bug is back(when moving from one monitor to the other) where it turns into a dotted vertical line. Back to normal if you move back n forth between monitors.

These two, above everything else I've seen need a fix. I rolled my friend back to launch drivers and that made running AB consistently cause the 2d clock issue. My next idea is to run the latest drivers to get AB compatibility back and try messing with the powerplay settings on it as someone said that worked for them, though someone else said the opposite settings fixed their problem so who effin' knows.

derfer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6584 of 38740 Old 03-18-2012, 05:06 PM
News Fiend
 
Newbie2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ireland
Posts: 7,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by banditscout View Post

Thanks all for the suggestions with regards to my clocks stuck at 501 mhz. Any idea where to look to disable hardware acceleration on video playback??

mmm, right click the video and disable hardware acceleration?

.
Newbie2009 is offline  
post #6585 of 38740 Old 03-18-2012, 05:48 PM
Graphics Card Aficionado
 
tsm106's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Goin back to Cali
Posts: 21,555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1381
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheJesus View Post

I've recently been having a weird issue since I got the 7950(s) where one of my monitors will just make the cursor freak out and glitch like this:
IMG_20120318_183501.jpg
IMG_20120318_183508.jpg
It will randomly just go back to normal after a few minutes. Ideas?

Ahhh, my old friend the cursor bug. It's mostly fixed, though sometimes it creeps back. I'd ignore it and it'll go away. You can also move the mouse between the screens and it will refresh.


I thinking of making a video on my phone showing that zerocore and sleep work on eyefinity or single screen.... hmm.


Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant 

tsm106 is offline  
post #6586 of 38740 Old 03-18-2012, 06:03 PM
 
basicIO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Hmm, got my 7970 (Club3D, 975/1375 standard clocks) running with a Zalman ZM600-HP at the moment, and it performs great in BF3. After gradually increasing the clocks to 1025/1400, my rig just shut down during Metro 2033. I just booted again, and the fan of the 7970 started spinning like crazy, sounded like the fans were at 50/60%+ When I saw the login screen, it went to normal speeds (20%) again. Windows didnt show me any errors.

My CPU is running at 4.6ghz, so I think this happened due to power shortage. Or should I look into something else ?

basicIO is offline  
post #6587 of 38740 Old 03-18-2012, 06:06 PM
Graphics Card Aficionado
 
tsm106's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Goin back to Cali
Posts: 21,555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1381
Quote:
Originally Posted by basicIO View Post

Hmm, got my 7970 (Club3D, 975/1375 standard clocks) running with a Zalman ZM600-HP at the moment, and it performs great in BF3. After gradually increasing the clocks to 1025/1400, my rig just shut down during Metro 2033. I just booted again, and the fan of the 7970 started spinning like crazy, sounded like the fans were at 50/60%+ When I saw the login screen, it went to normal speeds (20%) again. Windows didnt show me any errors.
My CPU is running at 4.6ghz, so I think this happened due to power shortage. Or should I look into something else ?

Fill out your rig specs so we can better help you.

Considering 99% of cards can hit 1k core, I doubt you have a horrible overclocker and it likely could be a power *issue ignoring your cpu overclock.


Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant 

tsm106 is offline  
post #6588 of 38740 Old 03-18-2012, 06:15 PM
PC Gamer
 
hamzta09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 77
basicIO

Do it like this.

Overclock by 10mhz in whatever app you use.
Run Furmark in fullscreen in your native res with the amount of AA you usually use for ~2-5min depending on how patient you are.
Increase another 10mhz and repeat this process til you see artifacts, your computer locks up or reboots and drop the clocks back 5-10mhz (or start increasing voltage a tiny bit at a time)
hamzta09 is offline  
post #6589 of 38740 Old 03-18-2012, 06:17 PM
News Fiend
 
Newbie2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ireland
Posts: 7,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsm106 View Post

Fill out your rig specs so we can better help you.
Considering 99% of cards can hit 1k core, I doubt you have a horrible overclocker and it likely could be a power *issue ignoring your cpu overclock.
Quote:
Originally Posted by basicIO View Post

Hmm, got my 7970 (Club3D, 975/1375 standard clocks) running with a Zalman ZM600-HP at the moment, and it performs great in BF3. After gradually increasing the clocks to 1025/1400, my rig just shut down during Metro 2033. I just booted again, and the fan of the 7970 started spinning like crazy, sounded like the fans were at 50/60%+ When I saw the login screen, it went to normal speeds (20%) again. Windows didnt show me any errors.
My CPU is running at 4.6ghz, so I think this happened due to power shortage. Or should I look into something else ?

Both my cards max stock volt OC are 1025. It is possible 1000 on the core is your max. I would not worry about it too much though, as with volts they both overclock very well.
Some people can get excellent clocks on stock and not very good with extra volts, some other way around. Check the ASIC of your card with GPU-Z.

Quoted TSM by accident, woops.


.
Newbie2009 is offline  
post #6590 of 38740 Old 03-18-2012, 06:20 PM
PC Gamer
 
nugget toes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Anyone else getting better 3dMark11 scores on RC11 drivers compared to the new 12.2? Went up from P8730 to P8994 using the older driver thumb.gif
nugget toes is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off