[Official] AMD Radeon HD 7950/7970/7990 Owners Thread - Page 667 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6661 of 38740 Old 03-19-2012, 09:08 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by LAF View Post

I'd run a few loops of Heaven, and then 3DMark11 to confirm.
This was posted a little while ago in this thread, it's well written if you want a good step by step hand.

thanks +rep
Alexsubri is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6662 of 38740 Old 03-19-2012, 09:51 PM
733mhz
 
wirefox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 696
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsm106 View Post

Stop. Uninstall 12.2 right now after ya uninstall AB, hit no when asking if yer upgrading. Then install rc11. It's in the OP of this gigantor thread.

I'll give it a go .. though 12.2 was working pretty good for me in single gpu ... 1200/1750

wirefox is offline  
post #6663 of 38740 Old 03-19-2012, 09:56 PM
4.0 GHz
 
firestorm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: VA
Posts: 1,671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 68
you can also try this beta thats out.
http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.php?p=4272409&postcount=1


ive tested a few games and they appear to play better using that driver set, than the one that came with the card. so for now its a keeper.

firestorm1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6664 of 38740 Old 03-19-2012, 10:01 PM
Graphics Card Aficionado
 
tsm106's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Goin back to Cali
Posts: 21,555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1381
Quote:
Originally Posted by wirefox View Post

I'll give it a go .. though 12.2 was working pretty good for me in single gpu ... 1200/1750

All the 12.2 and above have issues with clock control and AB in cfx. I don't say this cuz that's what I think. Ask hambone, he was a non-believer. 12.2+ have cool eyefinity 2.1 features, but they don't work 100%, and are broken. Lame.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hambone07si View Post

@ tsm106, been playing some Bf3 for a while today and with 4xAA in CCC and Ultra settings in game, no motion blur tho I hate that. Running 1100/1500 1.174v at 5884x1080p res and getting 75-150fps. Usuallly around 100-120fps. Can't believe Rc11 runs so much better than all others. Bf3 looks insane in Eyefinity with Ultra settings and 4xAA. Unreal thumb.gif


tsm106 is offline  
post #6665 of 38740 Old 03-19-2012, 10:10 PM
733mhz
 
wirefox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 696
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsm106 View Post

Stop. Uninstall 12.2 right now after ya uninstall AB, hit no when asking if yer upgrading. Then install rc11. It's in the OP of this gigantor thread.

going to go with the opening post driver and see how it goes. just to clarify .. i've ATIman the driver .. do I instal AB, hit no, then install rc11? or rc11 then AB - then unofficialovercocke 1

wirefox is offline  
post #6666 of 38740 Old 03-19-2012, 10:15 PM
LAF
 
LAF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 1,694
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 60
My DCUII just came back, I'll let you know how it goes shortly. Since I've only changed the motherboard (same chipset and brand, just a step up (UD3H - UD5)) and RAM (4x2GB Ripjaws - 2x4GB Ripjaws X, same speed/timings lower voltage) I should be fine just to go on the install I already have right?

It's pretty barebones, just Win7 + updates, drivers (chipset, soundcard, RC11), and temp monitors/AB, Origin + BF3

Quote:
Originally Posted by mitchbowman go_quote.gif
or you can be like LAF...
...and do whatever the hell you want "I'M LAF I DO WHAT I WANT"
LAF is offline  
post #6667 of 38740 Old 03-19-2012, 10:21 PM
Graphics Card Aficionado
 
tsm106's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Goin back to Cali
Posts: 21,555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1381
^^ Good luck man. Coincidentally the DC2 I ordered moons ago is gonna be here tomorrow. I'm gonna have to refuse it because the waterblock doesn't line up with the ek 7970 blocks. There's some coils in the way, lameness Asus!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by wirefox View Post

going to go with the opening post driver and see how it goes. just to clarify .. i've ATIman the driver .. do I instal AB, hit no, then install rc11? or rc11 then AB - then unofficialovercocke 1

Uninstall ab, choose no when it asks to save. Run atiman, it does its thing reboots etc. Then install rc11, reboot. Disable ulps, install ab run it, it will ask to reboot. Then do the unofficial oc bizness.

tsm106 is offline  
post #6668 of 38740 Old 03-19-2012, 10:24 PM
733mhz
 
wirefox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 696
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsm106 View Post

Stop. Uninstall 12.2 right now after ya uninstall AB, hit no when asking if yer upgrading. Then install rc11. It's in the OP of this gigantor thread.

cleaned drivers, fired up rc11 .. then AB, selected no upon install ... tick unofficialocz ... everything seems to be in order with AB settings ... EXCEPT ... for some reason it only shows graph temps for GPU1 and nothing for GPU2 ? (shows all other settings for GPU2 but no temp) ... hrmmm



wirefox is offline  
post #6669 of 38740 Old 03-19-2012, 10:26 PM
Graphics Card Aficionado
 
tsm106's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Goin back to Cali
Posts: 21,555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1381
Quote:
Originally Posted by wirefox View Post

cleaned drivers, fired up rc11 .. then AB, selected no upon install ... tick unofficialocz ... everything seems to be in order with AB settings ... EXCEPT ... for some reason it only shows graph temps for GPU1 and nothing for GPU2 ? (shows all other settings for GPU2 but no temp) ... hrmmm

DO exactly as I wrote in above post. What you did is a bit off of the procedure.

tsm106 is offline  
post #6670 of 38740 Old 03-19-2012, 10:36 PM
 
Ken1649's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 7,127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 960
Quote:
Originally Posted by wirefox View Post
going to go with the opening post driver and see how it goes. just to clarify .. i've ATIman the driver .. do I instal AB, hit no, then install rc11? or rc11 then AB - then unofficialovercocke 1



Do it in this order:
 

  1. Uninstall Afterburner and Catalyst.
  2. Clean it with Atiman Uninstaller v.6.3.1 (turn off UAC to install this).
  3. Install 1/25/2012 http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/RC11Driver.aspx
  4. Install MSI Afterburner 2.2.0 Beta 14 Download
  5. Enable "unoffcial overclocking" HOW TO: Enable UNOFFICIAL overclocking mode in MSI AfterBurner
  6. Afterburner settings > enable all voltage controls.


Note: Exit Afterburner prior to editing .cfg file and ULPS.

Crossfire User; from step #4 > #7 > #5 > #6

7. Disable ULPS:
 

  • Go to regedit (start > search programs and files > "regedit").
  • In drop down menu: find file > type "enableulps".
  • For ALL instances (keep pressing F3) change the "1" value to a "0".
  • Reboot PC.

 

 

Munchkinpuncher likes this.
Ken1649 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off