X1900XT Overclock Question - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 10-20-2006, 09:16 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,986
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 170
I based my overclocking on Chozart's guide with the ATI Tool. I set it to the "Stock 3D" mode he listed which is 625MHz for core and i think 725 for mem. I have a little ambiguity here. When I set it to 625/725 and I try to play a video..the screen goes blank and it just basically hangs. The screen would display a uniform pattern or color and then I have to reboot it. How am I actually suppose to use it? Do I keep it at the preset configuration at specific times [500/600] and the higher settings at other times?
dannyyboii is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 10-20-2006, 11:08 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 883
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Did you set your voltages to 1.4 (1.425 for xt) / 2.086 / 2.086 / 1.468

And did you save the voltages to the clock profile so it will load them?
Mister Crowley is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 10-20-2006, 11:39 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,986
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mister Crowley
Did you set your voltages to 1.4 (1.425 for xt) / 2.086 / 2.086 / 1.468

And did you save the voltages to the clock profile so it will load them?
What is the "2.086 / 2.086 / 1.468" part for? I have it at 1.425V. I experimented. When I use 1.425V, 625MHz core, 725MHz mem settings to play the video the pc sort of hangs. What I mean is..the screen goes blank and the the monitor displays no signal but I can still hear the sound. I end up rebooting.

When I use the preset settings, 500MHz/600MHz I CAN play the video. Is it just that the overclocked settings are meant for games only? I played CS:S with the 1.425V, 625MHz core, 725MHz settings but can't play a video. Makes sense?
dannyyboii is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 4 Old 10-20-2006, 11:44 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 883
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Hmm the gpu voltage is the only one that changes for 2d / 3d so you should be ok. Perhaps you have 1.2ns ram and it can't do the tight timings that atitool does not loosen (like ccc does). Try lowering the ram clock, and perhaps tinkering with the ram timings, raising latencies related to cas and ras
Mister Crowley is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off