Help getting x1900 CF card going - Page 3 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 49 Old 10-29-2006, 09:45 AM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
rudolfsun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I am also searchin in control panel to find new hardware, but it is not finding anything

rudolfsun is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 49 Old 10-29-2006, 09:45 AM
Still Standing
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 37°782'Nx122°506'W
Posts: 19,910
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2560
Do you have a digi cam? Can you snap some pics of the various BIOS screens and post them?

That might help.

Custom Case building, dream and build

Custom Cases: Obsidian Silence, Silentium, Halcyon, Anvil, Indigo
Case Mods: Liquid Chameleon, LC-Lan Box


"Semper Fidelis"

Overclock.net Mod of the Month 0910  Overclock.net Mod Of The Month 2008-02 (Feb)  Overclock.net Mod Of The Month 2008-05 (May)  4 Million+ Folding at Home points 

Syrillian is offline  
post #23 of 49 Old 10-29-2006, 09:48 AM
The Odd Mod
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Too close to Microsoft
Posts: 24,370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1172
Chozart is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 49 Old 10-29-2006, 09:49 AM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
rudolfsun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
nope only on my phone and that costs lpads to send.......In the main page you have main, advanced , power, boot, and under advanced is the onboard chipset congiguration, give me 5 and I will be back with more info

rudolfsun is offline  
post #25 of 49 Old 10-29-2006, 09:49 AM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
rudolfsun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
the mother board is asus V5RD£-VM rev1.xx

rudolfsun is offline  
post #26 of 49 Old 10-29-2006, 09:49 AM
Bod mods rock
 
Bitemarks and bloodstains's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Durham-England-UK
Posts: 22,699
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 567
Bitemarks and bloodstains is offline  
post #27 of 49 Old 10-29-2006, 09:53 AM
The Odd Mod
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Too close to Microsoft
Posts: 24,370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1172
Quote:
Originally Posted by rudolfsun
the mother board is asus V5RD£-VM rev1.xx
Is that the P5RD2-VM?

1 Million+ Folding at Home points 

Chozart is offline  
post #28 of 49 Old 10-29-2006, 09:59 AM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
rudolfsun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
yeah sorry thats the one,

rudolfsun is offline  
post #29 of 49 Old 10-29-2006, 10:02 AM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
rudolfsun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
right in the BIOS you have
Onboard device config.
sub menus are:
Serial Port 1 Address
Parralel Port Address
Parallel Port mod
Epp Version
ECP Mode

rudolfsun is offline  
post #30 of 49 Old 10-29-2006, 10:02 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
DiagnosisDirt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Check out this thread on 3d ave. sounds like your ordeal...
http://www.3davenue.com/forum/index....5&topic=10.new
And is the PSU you bought on the list at ati ?...
http://ati.amd.com/technology/crossf...dyourown2.html

Go Forth, to linux you must.
post-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gif



DiagnosisDirt is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off