Enabling CF for X1600XT'S - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 11-20-2006, 09:18 AM - Thread Starter
Forum Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: England,UK
Posts: 61,933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1329
Hey there guys im very new to this so everything I ask will be Nooby lol.

Now Specifically what do i need to do to get CF working Nicely apart from Enabling CF in Drivers..Is there anything in the BIOS i need to do/Reccomended ?

Cheers lads.

Welcome to Overclock
grouphug.gif Fold for the Cause, Fold for the People grouphug.gif
 
 
 
ENTERPRISE is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 11-20-2006, 09:42 AM
They've Killed Fritz!!!
 
Mr Pink57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: a van down by the river
Posts: 4,041
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 263
Yes there is an option in your genie bios overclocking section. I cant remember the name of it, you will see a disable and a x16 below it. Enable it.

pink
ENTERPRISE likes this.

Vicki Vale: You're insane!
Joker: I thought I was a Pisces!
Mr Pink57 is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 11-20-2006, 09:46 AM - Thread Starter
Forum Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: England,UK
Posts: 61,933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1329
Great...I shall Investigate..Thanks Ill let you know what i find.

Welcome to Overclock
grouphug.gif Fold for the Cause, Fold for the People grouphug.gif
 
 
 
ENTERPRISE is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 Old 11-20-2006, 09:53 AM
They've Killed Fritz!!!
 
Mr Pink57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: a van down by the river
Posts: 4,041
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 263
Actually after looking at your BIOS it looks like all you have to do is enable it in CCC?

pink

Vicki Vale: You're insane!
Joker: I thought I was a Pisces!
Mr Pink57 is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 11-20-2006, 10:05 AM - Thread Starter
Forum Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: England,UK
Posts: 61,933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1329
Yes it seems that way. I looked in the Genie section and found nothing however someting called ''P2PWRITE GFX/12'' was enabled so it may be that.

However not to sure on the whole matter.

Both lanes are enabled and In Windows it detects both cards.

Welcome to Overclock
grouphug.gif Fold for the Cause, Fold for the People grouphug.gif
 
 
 
ENTERPRISE is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off