Sapphire HD 7870 XT based on AMD Tahiti LE chip - Page 14 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #131 of 316 Old 03-06-2013, 09:34 AM
 
Stay Puft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: My Garage
Posts: 9,552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by seanpatrick View Post


9000 + on 3dmark? How did you score so well? I've spent HOURS on thus thing and can't get a stable score past 6000!!!! Is my card fubar?

Have an amd processor? Thats probably the reason

Stay Puft is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #132 of 316 Old 03-06-2013, 03:01 PM
AMD Overclocker
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 1,775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
AMD CPUs take a nose dive in the Physics.

SkateZilla is offline  
post #133 of 316 Old 03-07-2013, 10:38 PM
WaterCooler
 
markovian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: sin city usa
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
anyone know of a chunk of copper i can slap on the vrm i got a maze 5 on mine 40c load core 60c vrm 1200/1600 1.2v

or maby reset it with some good tim i dont like the pas it comes with but i didnt wana change it since i was unshure if i would make proper contact

n even with my low temps yea almost anything after 1230 ish n i get driver stoped responding

i canot spell punctuate or anything english related beond 3rd grade ... try to decipher im sorry if its hard
markovian is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #134 of 316 Old 03-08-2013, 05:56 AM
WaterCooler
 
markovian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: sin city usa
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
so i went ahead and reset the vrm the diferance is night and day

take the rubber pices off it sits a littel off but 30c drop in vrm temps the tim that is aredy there is junk **** is more like clay i think without it there and no tim would improve temps it looks and acts more like a insulator than a tim

oh all i did was put a good long bead prolima pk1 ... non conductive in place of it take off rubber spacers and 30c drop in temps ... any non conductive tim shuld work

i canot spell punctuate or anything english related beond 3rd grade ... try to decipher im sorry if its hard
markovian is offline  
post #135 of 316 Old 03-08-2013, 10:04 AM
Programmer
 
melodystyle2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,019
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by markovian View Post

so i went ahead and reset the vrm the diferance is night and day

take the rubber pices off it sits a littel off but 30c drop in vrm temps the tim that is aredy there is junk **** is more like clay i think without it there and no tim would improve temps it looks and acts more like a insulator than a tim

oh all i did was put a good long bead prolima pk1 ... non conductive in place of it take off rubber spacers and 30c drop in temps ... any non conductive tim shuld work

Pics or didn't happened biggrin.gifthumb.gif
Have you see more o/c capabilities?

With 50°C core i see ~55°C VRMs max (50% fan after 40°C).

melodystyle2003 is offline  
post #136 of 316 Old 03-08-2013, 01:31 PM
WaterCooler
 
markovian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: sin city usa
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
no oc is the same tho i havent bothered trying since the display driver stoped responding seems to be a wall
i didnt expect higher oc just wanted lower temps

i will try ocing higher after work maby getting a ss of my temps cant show how i did it ... was a drunken idea so i didnt take any pics ill trow in some pics on how its all set up tho

my befor vrm temps where higher 60+ thats when i started lowering volts now i can max it no problem

probly from it being on a maze 5 block

i canot spell punctuate or anything english related beond 3rd grade ... try to decipher im sorry if its hard
markovian is offline  
post #137 of 316 Old 03-09-2013, 09:47 PM
 
SonDa5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3,296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by markovian View Post

no oc is the same tho i havent bothered trying since the display driver stoped responding seems to be a wall
i didnt expect higher oc just wanted lower temps

i will try ocing higher after work maby getting a ss of my temps cant show how i did it ... was a drunken idea so i didnt take any pics ill trow in some pics on how its all set up tho

my befor vrm temps where higher 60+ thats when i started lowering volts now i can max it no problem

probly from it being on a maze 5 block

Are you using TRIXX to over clock?
SonDa5 is offline  
post #138 of 316 Old 03-10-2013, 12:37 AM
WaterCooler
 
markovian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: sin city usa
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
yes yes i am ... is there better than it if so id love to give it a shot

oh hears my ss of my temps ... i gota get me one of thows koolance vrm blocks they look nice 35 bucks ... 3 months maby lol
Photobucket

i canot spell punctuate or anything english related beond 3rd grade ... try to decipher im sorry if its hard
markovian is offline  
post #139 of 316 Old 03-10-2013, 12:55 AM
 
SonDa5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3,296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by seanpatrick View Post

What kind of overclock are you guys getting on this card? I can't get mine stable past 1180MHz with a 1660 memory and Plus 20 percent power, I've tried on Trixx, Afterburner and asus gpu tweak. This is the absolute max I can get, even if I up the voltage to near max... Also at that setting I'm scoring just over 6000 on firestrike on 3dmark.. How about you guys? I've been wondering if I just got a lemon of a card because I see many posts about how people have got their cards to 1300mhz no problem.

I haven't seen anybody get these cards to 1300mhz.
SonDa5 is offline  
post #140 of 316 Old 03-10-2013, 01:02 AM
WaterCooler
 
markovian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: sin city usa
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
yea iv yet to see anyone say they got 1300 stable ... i get even put it on 1300 insta lock even with my cooling 1230 is really the limit and even than mass effect 3 get the drivvor error

i canot spell punctuate or anything english related beond 3rd grade ... try to decipher im sorry if its hard
markovian is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off