What's going on with my 7950? - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 35 Old 09-10-2013, 08:34 PM
 
rdr09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 17,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 844
i don't know, Peanuts. you are missing 1800 points in Graphics score. it is not your cpu but it is definitely your gpu that is at fault. i just ran it at same settings and centered and i got 10000 in graphics score.

try the other pci-e slot (X8). run 3DMark11 stretched.

i would advise to stay away from 13.8 and 13.10 for now. install 13.4 or 13.5 since you're only using one card, anyway. use the CCC driver to uninstall current driver like when you are installing it but pick uninstall. reboot, then reinstall driver again (13.5).

if it is still low, you may have to reinstall the os. sorry, man.
rdr09 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 35 Old 09-10-2013, 09:33 PM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdr09 View Post

i don't know, Peanuts. you are missing 1800 points in Graphics score. it is not your cpu but it is definitely your gpu that is at fault. i just ran it at same settings and centered and i got 10000 in graphics score.

try the other pci-e slot (X8). run 3DMark11 stretched.

i would advise to stay away from 13.8 and 13.10 for now. install 13.4 or 13.5 since you're only using one card, anyway. use the CCC driver to uninstall current driver like when you are installing it but pick uninstall. reboot, then reinstall driver again (13.5).

if it is still low, you may have to reinstall the os. sorry, man.

What is your mV set at?

Tried 13.5 Beta 2's and yeah terrible


Randomish

Gaming Rig
Peanuts4 is offline  
post #13 of 35 Old 09-11-2013, 03:36 AM
 
rdr09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 17,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 844
my core voltage? my voltages are stock all the way to 1100/1575 so far. yah, i set power limit to 20% each time i oc my gpu for benching. 0% when it is at stock.

is the motherboard's bios updated?
rdr09 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 35 Old 09-11-2013, 07:51 AM
Overclocker
 
cmac68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 48
It because the card is unstable with your overclock or you have boost edition in which case the boost state is throttling under stock clocks. If running stock clocks try raising the power to between +5%-10%. If your overclocking you need to raise power to +20%. I will also suggest if running stock voltage (besides power slider) then set your core to 1100-1150 and VRAM to 1500MHz. Your not going to get much of a performance boost with overclocking VRAM vs. Core. You should also increase fan speed through CCC or create a custom fan profile with 3rd party software like Afterburner, Trixx or even Corsair Link to help with temps. if your using drivers from 13.8 up then you should disable frame pacing in CCC 3d setting tab because it really only needed for crossfire and it will gimp raw FPS with single cards.

Hope this helps,
cmac
Blameless likes this.

"...it's only after you've lost everything that you're free to do anything..." -Tyler Durden
cmac68 is offline  
post #15 of 35 Old 09-11-2013, 08:09 AM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmac68 View Post

It because the card is unstable with your overclock or you have boost edition in which case the boost state is throttling under stock clocks. If running stock clocks try raising the power to between +5%-10%. If your overclocking you need to raise power to +20%. I will also suggest if running stock voltage (besides power slider) then set your core to 1100-1150 and VRAM to 1500MHz. Your not going to get much of a performance boost with overclocking VRAM vs. Core. You should also increase fan speed through CCC or create a custom fan profile with 3rd party software like Afterburner, Trixx or even Corsair Link to help with temps. if your using drivers from 13.8 up then you should disable frame pacing in CCC 3d setting tab because it really only needed for crossfire and it will gimp raw FPS with single cards.

Hope this helps,
cmac

Why would boost be throttling it? GPU-Z shows that it hits the speeds I've OCed it to. Not running stock clocks I'll raise the power to +2% again but even when I did as you can see above I only hit in the 800's. I have an aggressive fan profile with afterburner. I've used 13.5's 13.8's 13.10's. I will look for frame pacing, is it in all of them? That might be the cause. I will look into it.

My mobo BIOS are the newest available from Gigabyte.

Gaming Rig
Peanuts4 is offline  
post #16 of 35 Old 09-11-2013, 11:14 AM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Powercolor gave me this response and I am thinking I am misunderstanding something maybe you guys can help me out.
From what they tell me is that afterburner can make it unstable and that I should use powerup tuner instead. However I don't want to overclock the card just bench at stock speeds. So why would I even bother overclocking this thing / use powerup tuner to begin with? I'm likely misunderstanding something so please let me know. I give powercolor credit for the very fast response they gave me smile.gif.

Hi Sean,

There’s nothing wrong with those cards. Due to the two models, AX7950 2DHV4 and AX7950 2DHV5E with BOOST CLOCK function, is set by drivers, whenever applications detected and automatically set by drivers that needs to be in that mode or not.

You should stress test on UNIGINE HEAVEN/3DMARK 11/Biohazard 6 PC demo/Powerup tuner and check on its BENCHMARKING, will be @850MHz.

Unstable clock only occurs whenever running Furmark / MSI Afterburner.

Thank you,

Denny

Gaming Rig
Peanuts4 is offline  
post #17 of 35 Old 09-11-2013, 11:35 AM
 
rdr09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 17,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 844
rdr09 is offline  
post #18 of 35 Old 09-11-2013, 02:08 PM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdr09 View Post

link this thread to Denny.

also make sure AMD Overdrive is disabled.

I did in my original email to him, I will look for frame pacing, and isn't Overdrive only enabled after I go to it in CCC and hit activate and all that? I never touch it in CCC.
I'm still confused why I benchmark without overclocking, but would overclock it when I'm not benching. Isn't benching potentially as demanding as running certain games?

Gaming Rig
Peanuts4 is offline  
post #19 of 35 Old 09-11-2013, 02:21 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Blameless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 29,123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 3130
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peanuts4 View Post

I tried raising my power limit to max 20 and it did better but running Heaven made it hit 86C so I wont be doing that again.

If increasing power limit helped, you are being TDP throttled.

86C is not worrisome, unless you are already near max fan speed. Chances are the GPU fan didn't ramp up till this point.

There is pretty much never any reason not to use at least +20% power limit. Personally, I disable the limiter entirely, as when OCing is taken into consideration, I'd need a +60% setting to never throttle.
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdr09 View Post

my core voltage? my voltages are stock all the way to 1100/1575 so far. yah, i set power limit to 20% each time i oc my gpu for benching. 0% when it is at stock.

Overclocking/overvolting when you are already near the throttle point isn't going to improve matters. You just hit the limit faster and get throttled harder.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peanuts4 View Post

Isn't benching potentially as demanding as running certain games?

Often more so. Depends on the test.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peanuts4 View Post

Powercolor gave me this response and I am thinking I am misunderstanding something maybe you guys can help me out.
From what they tell me is that afterburner can make it unstable and that I should use powerup tuner instead. However I don't want to overclock the card just bench at stock speeds. So why would I even bother overclocking this thing / use powerup tuner to begin with? I'm likely misunderstanding something so please let me know. I give powercolor credit for the very fast response they gave me smile.gif.

Hi Sean,

There’s nothing wrong with those cards. Due to the two models, AX7950 2DHV4 and AX7950 2DHV5E with BOOST CLOCK function, is set by drivers, whenever applications detected and automatically set by drivers that needs to be in that mode or not.

You should stress test on UNIGINE HEAVEN/3DMARK 11/Biohazard 6 PC demo/Powerup tuner and check on its BENCHMARKING, will be @850MHz.

Unstable clock only occurs whenever running Furmark / MSI Afterburner.

Thank you,

Denny

Ignore them, they are full of crap.

The party line means they won't advocate anything that can bypass the TDP limiter, nor acknowledge any legitimate reason to do so. AMD and their partners consider tests more intensive than their arbitrary load limits to be "power viruses".

MSI AB won't hurt your card, but it does offer a way to bypass TDP limits.

Even unthrottled FurMark or OCCT won't hurt your card, unless you are running unsafe clocks and voltages to begin with (which is admittedly very common due to TDP limiters giving a false sense of safety and and inflated idea of what OCs are possible).

...rightful liberty is unobstructed action according to our will within limits drawn around us by the equal rights of others. I do not add 'within the limits of the law,' because law is often but the tyrant's will, and always so when it violates the right of an individual. -- Thomas Jefferson
Blameless is offline  
post #20 of 35 Old 09-11-2013, 03:59 PM
 
rdr09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 17,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 844
whoa, i missed that 86C. that is core temp, right? what are the vrms' temps?

have i linked you to use HwInfo64?

http://www.hwinfo.com/

just get the freebie stuff. scroll down to see temps for vrms.

edit: like Blameless said, the fan at auto may not be reacting fast enough to keep the gpu from throttling. at least that is how i understand it.
rdr09 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off