The new PowerTune features from the R9 series - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 10-25-2013, 07:25 AM - Thread Starter
 
Rauli11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
So my question is how to get them to 7900 series cards? I'm running 7970 sapphire dual-x card with custom pcb. I tried to flash to some 280x bios but didn't work. I'm waiting for some1 to upload dual-x 280x bios to powerup and ill try that too. Has anyone had sucess with the new powertune on old cards?

*<|:-)
Rauli11 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 10-25-2013, 07:27 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
sugarhell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: 38.051289,23.709791
Posts: 9,310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 564
The powertune is the same on 280x and 7970. I dont know what are you talking about

Quote:
Originally Posted by BiG StroOnZ
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
No I said if Vega is clocked @ 1600MHz out of the box, I will eat my shoe on Twitch.tv.

Sound good? wink.gif
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Juicin View Post
Not in games, which is what 99.9999 percent of us care about

And unless you own a business, you get paid for your time. So your compute power just makes more work for you not less

Ryzen is a joke to the vast majority of the market who would consider buying their product.
sugarhell is online now  
post #3 of 5 Old 10-25-2013, 07:30 AM - Thread Starter
 
Rauli11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
No, the new powertune is based on temperature aswell so it adjusts clocks depending on temp

*<|:-)
Rauli11 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 Old 10-25-2013, 07:31 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
sugarhell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: 38.051289,23.709791
Posts: 9,310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 564
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rauli11 View Post

No, the new powertune is based on temperature aswell so it adjusts clocks depending on temp

This is only on 290x

Quote:
Originally Posted by BiG StroOnZ
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
No I said if Vega is clocked @ 1600MHz out of the box, I will eat my shoe on Twitch.tv.

Sound good? wink.gif
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Juicin View Post
Not in games, which is what 99.9999 percent of us care about

And unless you own a business, you get paid for your time. So your compute power just makes more work for you not less

Ryzen is a joke to the vast majority of the market who would consider buying their product.
sugarhell is online now  
post #5 of 5 Old 10-25-2013, 07:34 AM - Thread Starter
 
Rauli11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
oh my bad then... SAD! But i want it :s

*<|:-)
Rauli11 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off