Asus 280x DirectCUII TOP problems with battlefield 4? Artifacting. - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 16 Old 11-19-2013, 04:08 PM
 
MrSvahn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
I really cant figure it out, in bf4 i get artifacts like the ones above from time to time but the card doesnt show any signs of it after 2½hrs in Unigine Heaven. ph34r-smiley.gif

Gonna try and do a long gaming session (3hrs or so) to see if the problems are still there. smile.gif
MrSvahn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 16 Old 11-19-2013, 04:46 PM
 
Jindaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
use oc scanner see if you get any artifacts could be just a computer configuration

Jindaman is offline  
post #13 of 16 Old 11-19-2013, 04:52 PM
 
diggiddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3,539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Looks like a driver issue to me, i was getting the same artifacts on BFP4Free when I changed drivers they were huuge

But can it run.... Angry Birds???

About the NVidia GTX 970
"When comes down to it, it's really a $250 card with lies printed all over the box."--Rexer
diggiddi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 16 Old 11-27-2013, 07:16 PM
Commodore 64
 
N0ID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
I am having exactly the same issue with my Sapphire r9 280x Toxic.

Card is on stock and i get random artifacts in WoW, BF4, League of Legends. They appear randomly after a while of playing. I can play for an hour without artifacts and then suddenly out of nowhere the artifacting starts. Restarting the game usually solves the problem.

Do you guys think this might be hardware or driver related?

Also I ran Furmark, 3Dmark and OCCT for a while without any problems/artifacts...

N0ID is offline  
post #15 of 16 Old 11-27-2013, 11:28 PM
 
S3mt3X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
I thought it was a Bf4 issue rather than gfx card issue, it very rarely happens to me too (mostly on Zavod 311 and Golmud railway) I have Sapphire r9 280x duel x.
S3mt3X is offline  
post #16 of 16 Old 11-28-2013, 01:28 AM
Commodore 64
 
N0ID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
The funny thing is I can run 3DMark/Furmark/Heaven/Valley at 1230/1800!! without any issues, but as soon as I pop bf4 open the artifacts start after a few minutes. I decided to leave the card on stock but still get artifacts now and then rolleyes.gif

Let's hope its a driver issue.

N0ID is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off