Hawaii Bios Editing ( 290 / 290X / 295X2 / 390 / 390X ) - Page 188 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1871 of 4013 Old 02-13-2016, 09:44 AM
 
gungstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by gupsterg View Post

...unless you modded complete VoltageObjectInfo from your 290 ROM into it.
you mean copy this area from dc2oc bios and paste/overwrite to any 390bios i want?
Quote:
Originally Posted by gupsterg View Post

Here is v1.8 of Elpida 390 rom modded to 290 for you to try.
V1.8MEMMOD--ELPIDA.zip 199k .zip file
changelist?
Quote:
Originally Posted by gupsterg View Post

Things like Furmark / Kombuster / OCCT , I never run on card TBH, so can't share any thoughts on why it blackscreen.
using OCCT just save time for test stability, games crashes after much more time with 390 bioses.
gungstar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1872 of 4013 Old 02-13-2016, 10:00 AM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 5,836
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 725
Quote:
Originally Posted by gungstar View Post

you mean copy this area from dc2oc bios and paste/overwrite to any 390bios i want?

Yes.

You can overwrite if same size.

You can overwrite if 290 VoltageObjectInfo smaller than 390 one but 00 out the remaining values of old table.

If 290 Voltageobjectinfo is larger you will have to delete 390 VoltageObjectInfo, then paste insert 290 at same offset location, then use Lard's table calculator in OP to change directory of data/command tables.
Quote:
Originally Posted by gungstar View Post

changelist?

As per what stated in earlier post (Hynix one for Samuris) wink.gif .
Quote:
Originally Posted by gungstar View Post

using OCCT just save time for test stability, games crashes after much more time with 390 bioses.

I guess we all have differing methods smile.gif .
gungstar likes this.
gupsterg is online now  
post #1873 of 4013 Old 02-13-2016, 10:22 AM
 
gungstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by gupsterg View Post

Here is v1.8 of Elpida 390 rom modded to 290 for you to try.
V1.8MEMMOD--ELPIDA.zip 199k .zip file
already done these edits by myself and tried it. thanx for your response
gungstar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1874 of 4013 Old 02-13-2016, 10:31 AM
 
spyshagg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 781
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by gungstar View Post

already done these edits by myself and tried it. thanx for for your response

you changed the voltageobjectable? I was about to ask what was the table offset and lenght of this rom as I dont have linux at home

could you share the bios please?
spyshagg is offline  
post #1875 of 4013 Old 02-13-2016, 01:31 PM
 
gungstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
gupsterg, inserting VoltageObjectInfo from 290dc2oc bios to 390 bios didn't helped with stability issue.
spyshagg what bios you want me to share?
gungstar is offline  
post #1876 of 4013 Old 02-13-2016, 03:01 PM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 5,836
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 725
Quote:
Originally Posted by gungstar View Post

already done these edits by myself and tried it. thanx for your response

No worries smile.gif .
Quote:
Originally Posted by gungstar View Post

gupsterg, inserting VoltageObjectInfo from 290dc2oc bios to 390 bios didn't helped with stability issue

Hmmm, no idea TBH, yet to try a 390/X bios with any of my cards.

*** edit ***

Just tried a 390 bios on my 290 , VDROOP is huge!

I used XFX 390 DD ROM that @kizwan uses (is posted in thread):-

a) I zero'd VDDC & VDDCI offset in voltageobjectinfo (register 26)
b) Added the tightened RAM timings AFR and RAM vendor ID / string
c) Changed DPM 0 from 900 to 993, the rest on EVV
d) RAM was changed from 1500 to 1300 to aid stability for initial use, then up later with MSI AB
e) PowerLimts set to 238/238/229

I needed to add +56.25mV with MSI AB to get same drooped VDDC as 290 ROM (~1.118V for clocks 1140 / 1495).

What AiDA64 detects for EVV per DPM for above 390 ROM.
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)

[ GPU PStates List ]

DPM0: GPUClock = 300 MHz, VID = 0.99300 V
DPM1: GPUClock = 516 MHz, VID = 0.97500 V
DPM2: GPUClock = 727 MHz, VID = 0.99300 V
DPM3: GPUClock = 840 MHz, VID = 1.05000 V
DPM4: GPUClock = 890 MHz, VID = 1.09300 V
DPM5: GPUClock = 936 MHz, VID = 1.14300 V
DPM6: GPUClock = 977 MHz, VID = 1.18100 V
DPM7: GPUClock = 1000 MHz, VID = 1.20600 V

My stock 290 ROM
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)

[ GPU PStates List ]

DPM0: GPUClock = 300 MHz, VID = 0.99300 V
DPM1: GPUClock = 483 MHz, VID = 1.13700 V
DPM2: GPUClock = 699 MHz, VID = 1.12500 V
DPM3: GPUClock = 888 MHz, VID = 1.12500 V
DPM4: GPUClock = 930 MHz, VID = 1.15600 V
DPM5: GPUClock = 965 MHz, VID = 1.18700 V
DPM6: GPUClock = 991 MHz, VID = 1.21200 V
DPM7: GPUClock = 1000 MHz, VID = 1.25000 V
gupsterg is online now  
post #1877 of 4013 Old 02-13-2016, 05:58 PM
Overclocker
 
rt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 3,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by gupsterg View Post


@rt123

No worries smile.gif , glad your happy and getting boost, thanks for feedback thumb.gif .

Any chance of some performance stats between stock vs 390MC versions? when you have time smile.gif.

You Samsung IC owners are rare plus Lightning drool.gif .

In a non UEFI ROM you won't find GOP, you'd still have to "adjust" ROM to make HD7xxx Series UEFI Patch Tool BETA fix checksum / keep to correct size of ROM.

I just did a non UEFI 390MC mod for a Sapphire forum member. Due to VRAM_Info being larger than the stock one, I removed length 47h bytes at end of ROM. (Anyone else reading this, other edits were done as per info in OP regarding 390MC mod)

Depending on size of unknown area in ROM/data/command tables I can't state to you where a non UEFI ends data wise exactly. I can only tell by viewing ROM or having tables list for ROM.

You see after all those "elements" end, it's padded out to 10000 (ie last byte of data is FFFF) by empty data. When flashed and dumped it will become length 20000 (ie last byte is 1FFFF), again padded out (ie 00 or FF in this context). If working on a dumped ROM you can just trim off 47h bytes in the context of what I did for the Sapphire member. If a size reduction occurred due to mod you can add empty bytes to correct size.

Just as added info, in UEFI ROM the module will begin at 10000 and after it's data ends it's padded out to 20000 (ie 1FFFF is last byte data wise).

I hope I make sense with my explanation redface.gif , I will add to OP if it did?

I am happy to run some tests, let me know what you want to see.. I'll do it tomorrow. yessir.gif
Your explanation make sense., you can add it to the OP.

So I was playing with the non-UEFI ROM, I added the padding in the end. But apparently the Patching tool doesn't like 64KB ROMs in general. So I added another '10010' bytes (writing this off the top of my head, when I actually added, I calculated the difference from your fixed ROM) of padding to the end of the ROM to make it 128KB, & then tool was able to fix the checksum. I don't need to count & input those padding bytes into Lard's Table calculator when entering the offset due to MC timings or do I..? thinking.gif

Also, just to clear my doubts, MC Timings = Memory Controller Timings right..?

Last but not least, I was having some issues with my OC, I'd like your thoughts on the matter. I have also PMed one other person regarding this.
So, here's what happens,
Running FireStrike, I get some purplish stuff on some scenes. Its not pixelated, just flashes of purple, do you know why..?

Is it because of GPU Core temps.? My Core temp were 65-67C. In your experience how does Hawaii respond to temps..?

1150Mhz Core works rock solid, but 1200Mhz gives me those purple flashes. I can minimize their occurrence, but not completely eliminate them. Even with +100mv more VCore than 1150Mhz.. Memory is left at default 1250Mhz to eliminate variables.

Its the temps or the GPU Core reaching its limit..?

The Benchmarks finishes properly. No pixellation or stuttering & scores go up as they should.

I just feel like, that if those purple flashes are happening, that means I am not fully stable. Have you encountered those.?
rt123 is offline  
post #1878 of 4013 Old 02-14-2016, 02:31 AM
 
spyshagg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 781
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by gungstar View Post

gupsterg, inserting VoltageObjectInfo from 290dc2oc bios to 390 bios didn't helped with stability issue.
spyshagg what bios you want me to share?

390 bios with 290dcuii voltage tables smile.gif
spyshagg is offline  
post #1879 of 4013 Old 02-14-2016, 02:53 AM
 
gungstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
spyshagg, bios based on ASUS_STRIX_R9_390OC bios: correct density and memory volume, mc_timings changed to elpida, VoltageObjectInfo and dpm voltages and freqs(1000/1260) taken from my 290dc2oc
DPM0: GPUClock = 300 MHz, VID = 0.99300 V
DPM1: GPUClock = 483 MHz, VID = 1.17500 V
DPM2: GPUClock = 699 MHz, VID = 1.15600 V
DPM3: GPUClock = 888 MHz, VID = 1.16200 V
DPM4: GPUClock = 930 MHz, VID = 1.18700 V
DPM5: GPUClock = 965 MHz, VID = 1.21800 V
DPM6: GPUClock = 992 MHz, VID = 1.25000 V
DPM7: GPUClock = 1000 MHz, VID = 1.25000 V

asusmcvo.zip 100k .zip file
spyshagg likes this.
gungstar is offline  
post #1880 of 4013 Old 02-14-2016, 03:05 AM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 5,836
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 725
@rt123

Great explanation make sense smile.gif , I will update OP smile.gif . 3dMark FS results be great.

Yep you are right the patching tool requires 128kb file size, even if non UEFI ROM; I will update OP smile.gif . Lard's table editor doesn't need info on you adding empty bytes at the end. If you were adding bytes between or in data/command tables that would be a different matter. All the tool is doing is sorting out offset locations (pointers) to data/command tables. From the pointers the ROM knows where data/command tables are, then the pair of hex values at each pointer location (beginning of a table) are used to know length of a data/command table.

Yep, MC Timings = Memory Controller Timings. You will gain some more performance by tightening RAM timings within straps, as all the 390 MC mod files are stock.

For example I use 1250MHz RAM strap timings in 1500 & 1625 to boost performance. Also what happens by RAM strap timings mod is you have linear timings between say those 2 example straps. In stock version, as you move out of 1500 to 1625 strap you see a latency change so 1500MHz will be faster than 1525MHz.

I would assume GPU can't take the clocks as reason to purple flashes, you've done as I would to assess if it's GPU (ie clocked RAM AMD stock). I wouldn't think it's the temps, no doubt lower temps aid GPU OC ability and response to voltage increase; if you're on air those are good temps in my book.

All cards I've owned artifacted differently, only way to fix in my experience was either up VDDC or lower clock. ROM mods may have helped in small way but not substantially in my experience. I've not had purple flashes but seen red, blue & black, then also seen tearing / flashing textures and on occasions like small set of squares flash up in a group (I can't recall colour). All cards I've usually had ~<75C temps for GPU, all on stock factory air cooling & TIM.
gupsterg is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off