Hawaii Bios Editing ( 290 / 290X / 295X2 / 390 / 390X ) - Page 202 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2011 of 4013 Old 02-28-2016, 06:27 AM
it's moss - one - moss!
 
mus1mus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: ILOILO - Philippines
Posts: 9,513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 459
Quote:
Originally Posted by gupsterg View Post

Board ID / SSID I have noted members changing in say ROM which was not their factory ROM to what they require.

I believe on a 290X DeviceID can be 67B1 regardless of ROM used, here is link to spyshagg's image showing 67B1.

I believe on a 290 (if HW locked) regardless of ROM used DeviceID will always be 67B1.

I wish I could help you, if I knew how to program/make sense of command tables, but I don't sadsmiley.gif, again hope your attempts at "DP" unlock, etc work.

I did a 67B1 to 67B0 edit on my 290. It's the only way to pass a PCI ID check on some motherboards. Esp the ROG boards.

Quote:
Originally Posted by OneB1t View Post

there is still maybe way to force card into unlock... biggrin.gif either by setting SW lock to unlocked state or find way how to mess with bios to ignore HW locks...

but what is interesting is that we can change device ID of card but only with different bios not just with rewriting value in hex

I came into this issue when I flashed PT1 into my 290 on the RVE. Rom has to be edited into a 67B0 to pass the PCI ID test on some motherboards.

After flashing, it will still display as a 290 though.

I can point into the hex value when I am back into my rig in a couple of days.

D I S C L A I M E R
If you find a posting or message from me offensive, inappropriate, or disruptive, please ignore it.
If you don't know how to ignore a posting, complain to me and I will be only too happy to demonstrate...
mus1mus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2012 of 4013 Old 02-28-2016, 07:30 AM
CPU C7 = [Enabled]
 
kizwan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: 5°8'4.00"N 100°29'48.00"E
Posts: 4,421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 361
Quote:
Originally Posted by gungstar View Post

tested kizwan's and my version of 390MC BABGtoBBBG and AJRtoBBBG from first post, on my Asus 290DC2OC downvolted on gpu to 1.168v. both BABGtoBBBG gives artifacts in 3dm11 gt3 test, but AJRtoBBBG is ok.
Did your AJRtoBBBG even stable at that volt? Did you try at stock volt & compare between the two?
kizwan is offline  
post #2013 of 4013 Old 02-28-2016, 08:59 AM
Commodore 64
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by mus1mus View Post

I did a 67B1 to 67B0 edit on my 290. It's the only way to pass a PCI ID check on some motherboards. Esp the ROG boards.
I came into this issue when I flashed PT1 into my 290 on the RVE. Rom has to be edited into a 67B0 to pass the PCI ID test on some motherboards.

After flashing, it will still display as a 290 though.

I can point into the hex value when I am back into my rig in a couple of days.

funny thing is that after i edit bios to 67B0 (from 67B1) it stops booting biggrin.gif but card works just fine with 67B1 no performance degradation so i decided to leave it 67B1 biggrin.gif
just curious that you can really change PCI-ID

also it will be interesting if you can swap card into W9000 PCI-ID to get support in some profesional programs (even without DP speed unlock)

OneB1t is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2014 of 4013 Old 02-28-2016, 10:05 AM
 
skyrrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
to be honest i'm quite confused about the voltage tables, if s.o. could help me out with that:
from what i read i understand that the numers 65282 , 65283 , 65284 , 65285 , 65286 , 65287 , 65288 represent EVV voltage. and with evv vid decoder the base voltage for 65280 is 1.25V?
each offset represents 6.25 mv, so dpm1: 65282 would 1.2625 v and dpm7: 65288 would be 1.3V
is this correct?
skyrrd is offline  
post #2015 of 4013 Old 02-28-2016, 10:10 AM
Commodore 64
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 49
rewrite 65282 , 65283 , 65284 , 65285 , 65286 , 65287 , 65288 into 1250 1000 900 etc and card will use this hardcoded values
skyrrd likes this.

OneB1t is offline  
post #2016 of 4013 Old 02-28-2016, 10:12 AM
 
skyrrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
OK thanks, if the BIOS has an voltage offset, will it be ignored if i set exact values?
skyrrd is offline  
post #2017 of 4013 Old 02-28-2016, 10:17 AM
 
gungstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by kizwan View Post

Did your AJRtoBBBG even stable at that volt? Did you try at stock volt & compare between the two?
several games and game benchmarks - no artifacts, crashes & etc. occt no errors. so i think it stable. btw BABGtoBBBG in occt no errors too. with BABGtoBBBG tried to add 82mV(it must set 1.25V which is default for my card) in AB on gpu and it still gives artifacts in 3dm11 gt3
gungstar is offline  
post #2018 of 4013 Old 02-28-2016, 10:18 AM
Commodore 64
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by skyrrd View Post

OK thanks, if the BIOS has an voltage offset, will it be ignored if i set exact values?

nope offset is added to this hardcoded value

OneB1t is offline  
post #2019 of 4013 Old 02-28-2016, 11:47 AM
 
jdorje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 1,351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Where are stilts timings to be found? Are they magically better than the 1126-1250 stock timings I have?

jdorje is offline  
post #2020 of 4013 Old 02-28-2016, 01:49 PM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 5,836
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 725
You have 390/X? if so for those RAM ICs no Stilt's timings.

In OP heading Memory Timings Modding are Stilt's timings and what ICs they are for.
gupsterg is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off