2900Pro - Page 3 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 49 Old 02-23-2008, 05:56 AM - Thread Starter
1.7ghz
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 8
I clicked on the find max core and now there is not output on the card. My monitor shows No Input. What should I do?
dleccord is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 49 Old 02-23-2008, 06:01 AM
Intel Overclocker
 
Flower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by dleccord View Post
I clicked on the find max core and now there is not output on the card. My monitor shows No Input. What should I do?
Restart, hold your power button down and shut of the PC. You need to set the fan speed more so it doesn't overheat.

This happens when there is a problem. I don't know what to suggest. Restart and tell me how it goes.
Flower is offline  
post #23 of 49 Old 02-23-2008, 06:02 AM - Thread Starter
1.7ghz
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flower View Post
Restart, hold your power button down and shut of the PC. You need to set the fan speed more so it doesn't overheat.

This happens when there is a problem.
Do you think I damaged something?
dleccord is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 49 Old 02-23-2008, 06:02 AM
Intel Overclocker
 
Flower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by dleccord View Post
Do you think I damaged something?
You shouldn't have, it has happened to me before, have you restarted yet?
Flower is offline  
post #25 of 49 Old 02-23-2008, 06:03 AM - Thread Starter
1.7ghz
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flower View Post
You shouldn't have, it has happened to me before, have you restarted yet?
Yeah it's restarting normally right now.

Edit: having a 2nd computer next to you does wonders sometimes.
dleccord is offline  
post #26 of 49 Old 02-23-2008, 06:08 AM - Thread Starter
1.7ghz
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Holy snaps!!!

The fan noise on this card is ridiculously loud at 100%; it is almost as loud as my hair dryer on low setting, literally. What do you guys usually set the percentage to?
dleccord is offline  
post #27 of 49 Old 02-23-2008, 06:11 AM
Intel Overclocker
 
Flower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by dleccord View Post
Holy snaps!!!

The fan noise on this card is ridiculously loud at 100%; it is almost as loud as my hair dryer on low setting, literally. What do you guys usually set the percentage to?
Lol good, it's working. I put it between 60% and 80%, 100% being rediculous.

What are you using? I you have too much trouble with ATiTool then use Rivatuner.
Flower is offline  
post #28 of 49 Old 02-23-2008, 06:14 AM - Thread Starter
1.7ghz
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flower View Post
Lol good, it's working. I put it between 60% and 80%, 100% being rediculous.

What are you using? I you have too much trouble with ATiTool then use Rivatuner.
No no... Ati .26 was the one I was having trouble with and I didnt really know where to start with Riva before. Ill just use the Ati Tool now.

Im keeping it at 60% now, pretty loud. So should I start the Find Max Core first or Mem first? Does it matter?
dleccord is offline  
post #29 of 49 Old 02-23-2008, 06:27 AM - Thread Starter
1.7ghz
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 8
725/800 is where im gonna leave it at right now. I'm idling around 66C so is that good?
dleccord is offline  
post #30 of 49 Old 02-23-2008, 08:02 AM
Angry Linux Gamer
 
Melcar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Merida
Posts: 7,953
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 632
Never use the autodetect feature in ATITool; it sucks on newer cards (it just doesn't work). You will have to overclock it "manually". Start with small increases on the core and memory, set the clocks, and hit scan for artifacts. To me, an overclock is not really stable unless it can do an hour in ATITool without artifacts. You may need to adjust your fan settings (ATITool lets you do this too); 40-60% is the highest I would go, since at this level the fan is still rather "inaudible". Keep an eye on the GPU temperature too; it should not go above 85*C, even on stock cooling.
Oh, and HD2900XT(PRO) cards need 1x6 1x8 plugs for Overdrive to work (you can still overclock it thought). HD3xxx cards are different since they need less power to function.
Melcar is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off