Unlocking 3870 Bios - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 34 Old 03-01-2008, 06:35 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
arekieh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: █♣█
Posts: 5,270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryude View Post
You don't have to use a floppy. Simply use command prompt with ati winflash and atiwinflash -f -p 0 bios.bin. -f Forces it to flash, without giving a "subsystem mismatch" error.
???? can someone please give detailed instructions. if i mess this up my card is messed. so i dont really want to

Quote:
Originally Posted by kyle7412 go_quote.gif
Hey, at least call of duty's going green! unlike battlefield 3

Modern warfare 3=made out of 100% recycled materials
Quotes (Click to show)Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_Torch go_quote.gif
I laughed when I read he heard a loud pop, that must have been his idiocy booting up.
Quote:
Originally Posted by nafljhy go_quote.gif
indeed, this is just amazing. gotta hand it to the lady. she's got some real balls.

My Trading Rep: HWC OCN Heat Ebay
arekieh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 34 Old 03-01-2008, 06:43 PM
333mhz
 
Ryude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 1,312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 49
You can't mess it up, it has a failsafe.

1. Download Atiwinflash 2.0.0.2
2. Download a bios that is compatible with your card (mvktech.net or techpowerup.com/bios)
3. Open the command prompt (Start->Run->cmd)
4. Navigate to the directory where both ATiwinflash and the bios file exist.
4. Backup your original bios by typing atiwinflash -b oldbios.bin
5. Now flash with the new bios by typing atiwinflash -f -p 0 biosname.bin

It will sit for about 5 minutes, and appear to do nothing. Suddenly a dialog box will appear saying that it is successful and windows must restart. WARNING: your drivers will most likely not work after the flash. It is recommended to restart, use driver cleaner, then restart again and install drivers.

I uploaded the bios I am using, it is taken from a Sapphire e******** XXX 3870. It has no core lock and the fan speeds up/down correctly.

Ryude is offline  
post #13 of 34 Old 03-01-2008, 06:46 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
arekieh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: █♣█
Posts: 5,270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryude View Post
You can't mess it up, it has a failsafe.

1. Download Atiwinflash 2.0.0.2
2. Download a bios that is compatible with your card (mvktech.net or techpowerup.com/bios)
3. Open the command prompt (Start->Run->cmd)
4. Navigate to the directory where both ATiwinflash and the bios file exist.
4. Backup your original bios by typing atiwinflash -b oldbios.bin
5. Now flash with the new bios by typing atiwinflash -f -p 0 biosname.bin

It will sit for about 5 minutes, and appear to do nothing. Suddenly a dialog box will appear saying that it is successful and windows must restart. WARNING: your drivers will most likely not work after the flash. It is recommended to restart, use driver cleaner, then restart again and install drivers.
Thanks, im on my break off work.
Ill try this when im done for the day (4 hours) and get back to you guys to see if it worked. if it doest
You ME lol

Quote:
Originally Posted by kyle7412 go_quote.gif
Hey, at least call of duty's going green! unlike battlefield 3

Modern warfare 3=made out of 100% recycled materials
Quotes (Click to show)Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_Torch go_quote.gif
I laughed when I read he heard a loud pop, that must have been his idiocy booting up.
Quote:
Originally Posted by nafljhy go_quote.gif
indeed, this is just amazing. gotta hand it to the lady. she's got some real balls.

My Trading Rep: HWC OCN Heat Ebay
arekieh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 34 Old 03-01-2008, 06:49 PM
333mhz
 
Ryude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 1,312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Alright man, just let us know how it goes

I wouldn't do anything to mess up your computer lol.

Ryude is offline  
post #15 of 34 Old 03-01-2008, 10:29 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
arekieh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: █♣█
Posts: 5,270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryude View Post
Alright man, just let us know how it goes

I wouldn't do anything to mess up your computer lol.
Lol, no your arent, i did a quick google search and found instructions along the same lines.
Only thing is the other guy said u have to boot from a usb drive than do the command?????? but i dont think it makes a difference

Quote:
Originally Posted by kyle7412 go_quote.gif
Hey, at least call of duty's going green! unlike battlefield 3

Modern warfare 3=made out of 100% recycled materials
Quotes (Click to show)Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_Torch go_quote.gif
I laughed when I read he heard a loud pop, that must have been his idiocy booting up.
Quote:
Originally Posted by nafljhy go_quote.gif
indeed, this is just amazing. gotta hand it to the lady. she's got some real balls.

My Trading Rep: HWC OCN Heat Ebay
arekieh is offline  
post #16 of 34 Old 03-01-2008, 10:30 PM
333mhz
 
Ryude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 1,312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 49
The ones I gave are the ones I used myself, so that's all I can vouch for.

Ryude is offline  
post #17 of 34 Old 03-04-2008, 09:17 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
arekieh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: █♣█
Posts: 5,270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryude View Post
You can't mess it up, it has a failsafe.

1. Download Atiwinflash 2.0.0.2
2. Download a bios that is compatible with your card (mvktech.net or techpowerup.com/bios)
3. Open the command prompt (Start->Run->cmd)
4. Navigate to the directory where both ATiwinflash and the bios file exist.
4. Backup your original bios by typing atiwinflash -b oldbios.bin
5. Now flash with the new bios by typing atiwinflash -f -p 0 biosname.bin

It will sit for about 5 minutes, and appear to do nothing. Suddenly a dialog box will appear saying that it is successful and windows must restart. WARNING: your drivers will most likely not work after the flash. It is recommended to restart, use driver cleaner, then restart again and install drivers.

I uploaded the bios I am using, it is taken from a Sapphire e******** XXX 3870. It has no core lock and the fan speeds up/down correctly.
wow im an ubernoob.
Whats the command to type into cmd?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kyle7412 go_quote.gif
Hey, at least call of duty's going green! unlike battlefield 3

Modern warfare 3=made out of 100% recycled materials
Quotes (Click to show)Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_Torch go_quote.gif
I laughed when I read he heard a loud pop, that must have been his idiocy booting up.
Quote:
Originally Posted by nafljhy go_quote.gif
indeed, this is just amazing. gotta hand it to the lady. she's got some real balls.

My Trading Rep: HWC OCN Heat Ebay
arekieh is offline  
post #18 of 34 Old 03-04-2008, 09:52 PM
Maximum Speed
 
dr4gon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 7,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 676
I wouldn't use win flash, you could have issues.... that might lead to further complications....

I would use ATI flash

it works the same, but you just have to boot into dos.

http://www.overclock.net/ati/276823-...et-higher.html

post-flame-small.gifProject: Orange Box post-flame-small.gifUni-Sleeving your 24-pin PSU Guide post-flame-small.gif
camera.gifJoin the New OCN Flickr Group - My Flickr

Team Fortress 2 - Add OCN @ 68.232.173.130:27015
dr4gon is offline  
post #19 of 34 Old 03-04-2008, 09:54 PM
Gadzooks
 
microman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Philadelphia PA
Posts: 10,495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 757
i flashed my cards never leaving windows only using atiflash it really couldnt have been easier
arekieh likes this.
microman is offline  
post #20 of 34 Old 03-04-2008, 09:56 PM
Custom User Title
 
pauldovi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Posts: 13,419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 923
What can you do once you are in the BIOS?

pauldovi is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off