Calling x3870 experts - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 03-11-2008, 04:11 PM - Thread Starter
1.7ghz
 
PhireX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 5
I was looking for an x3870 x2 last night, lets face it, these things are awesoWme for the price..

I have a few questions for you experts,

1. Are all the cards 'full length' like the sapphire (the only one I've seen a clear pic of) , the card looks long - although it's sure to fit in my P190 case. . one would hope.

2. Is the card as effective in XP 32 bit as in 64 bit? Is it worth migrating OS's just to get better card performance? Will I notice the benefits? I am NOT going to Vista. It's not an option.

3. I am running the P5e3 ap@n w/ ddr3 board obviously giving me lots of juice to run these cards at max potential, but I'd eventually like to run dual cards, in dual crossfire (whatever it's called) - do we have any definitive word on how this will/ won't work?

4. Would I potentially have power consumption issues running Neolink PSU's (It has four PCI-E connectors, but thats not really the point I spose..lol) ie; would my PSU's just die in the a... esp. when overclocking the rest of the system (probably wont 'push' these cards very far, they are already super powerful..)

Sorry for not trawling through the threads, I just had some pretty specific questions and was hoping someone who'd done the research to buy one of these cards previously could quickly chime in,

Here's hoping for 3dmark06 @ 20k+... (with single x2 card)

Thanks!

PhireX is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 03-11-2008, 04:13 PM
4.0ghz
 
noshibby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Edmonton Alberta
Posts: 2,296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhireX View Post
I was looking for an x3870 x2 last night, lets face it, these things are awesoWme for the price..

I have a few questions for you experts,

1. Are all the cards 'full length' like the sapphire (the only one I've seen a clear pic of) , the card looks long - although it's sure to fit in my P190 case. . one would hope.

2. Is the card as effective in XP 32 bit as in 64 bit? Is it worth migrating OS's just to get better card performance? Will I notice the benefits? I am NOT going to Vista. It's not an option.

3. I am running the P5e3 ap@n w/ ddr3 board obviously giving me lots of juice to run these cards at max potential, but I'd eventually like to run dual cards, in dual crossfire (whatever it's called) - do we have any definitive word on how this will/ won't work?

4. Would I potentially have power consumption issues running Neolink PSU's (It has four PCI-E connectors, but thats not really the point I spose..lol) ie; would my PSU's just die in the a... esp. when overclocking the rest of the system (probably wont 'push' these cards very far, they are already super powerful..)

Sorry for not trawling through the threads, I just had some pretty specific questions and was hoping someone who'd done the research to buy one of these cards previously could quickly chime in,

Here's hoping for 3dmark06 @ 20k+... (with single x2 card)

Thanks!
alright, I have to ask why not, curiosity prys

and no there will not be a difference

noshibby is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 03-11-2008, 04:16 PM
Bod mods rock
 
Bitemarks and bloodstains's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Durham-England-UK
Posts: 22,701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 567
1. yes all 3870 are full leangth cards with the 3870X2 beingeven longer but you would have no problems fitting it in.
2. 32 bit xp would run the card just as well as 64bit xp
3. the P5E3 would run the card fine and in the case of crossfire would give you 2 full 16X lanes
4. yes the neolink PSU would run it fine
PhireX likes this.

1 Million+ Folding at Home points  Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

Bitemarks and bloodstains is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 14 Old 03-11-2008, 04:35 PM
I'm no longer an Asushole
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Here nor there
Posts: 25,196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1299
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhireX View Post
I was looking for an x3870 x2 last night, lets face it, these things are awesoWme for the price..

I have a few questions for you experts,

1. Are all the cards 'full length' like the sapphire (the only one I've seen a clear pic of) , the card looks long - although it's sure to fit in my P190 case. . one would hope.

2. Is the card as effective in XP 32 bit as in 64 bit? Is it worth migrating OS's just to get better card performance? Will I notice the benefits? I am NOT going to Vista. It's not an option.

3. I am running the P5e3 ap@n w/ ddr3 board obviously giving me lots of juice to run these cards at max potential, but I'd eventually like to run dual cards, in dual crossfire (whatever it's called) - do we have any definitive word on how this will/ won't work?

4. Would I potentially have power consumption issues running Neolink PSU's (It has four PCI-E connectors, but thats not really the point I spose..lol) ie; would my PSU's just die in the a... esp. when overclocking the rest of the system (probably wont 'push' these cards very far, they are already super powerful..)

Sorry for not trawling through the threads, I just had some pretty specific questions and was hoping someone who'd done the research to buy one of these cards previously could quickly chime in,

Here's hoping for 3dmark06 @ 20k+... (with single x2 card)

Thanks!

The card is 10 3/4" in length.
I had my X2 installed in my Armor Jr for a short time.
I relocated the HDD cage so fitting it was not an issue.
I'm pretty sure the the P190 is deeper, just make sure you have about 11" of clearance from the front to rear.
You can see in my pic how tight the fit would be if I hadn't moved the hdd cage.

What PSU, do you have a link?

PhireX likes this.

Chimp Challenge Championship Team  Chimp Challenge Participant  6 Million+ Folding at Home points 

grunion is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 03-11-2008, 05:21 PM - Thread Starter
1.7ghz
 
PhireX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bitemarks and bloodstains View Post
1. yes all 3870 are full leangth cards with the 3870X2 beingeven longer but you would have no problems fitting it in.
2. 32 bit xp would run the card just as well as 64bit xp
3. the P5E3 would run the card fine and in the case of crossfire would give you 2 full 16X lanes
4. yes the neolink PSU would run it fine
Thanks for your answers, that was awesome.

Regarding #3 - am I able to stick two x 3870x2's in ie; today and get drivers, etc up and running for Quadfire? (just wanted to clarify before spending the dough)

5. The other question I forgot to ask was also the GDDR4 512MB (single GPU) vs GDDR3 1GB (dual GPU) - is the DDR4 version of the x3870 x2 on the cards?

PhireX is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 03-11-2008, 05:25 PM - Thread Starter
1.7ghz
 
PhireX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by noshibby View Post
alright, I have to ask why not, curiosity prys

and no there will not be a difference
I'm happy with XP and can't see any benefit to Vista functionality wise, plus I'm comfortable in the OS, and I am confident everything will work fine.

I boot into my OS to play games, and as far as I'm aware XP is still superior for this, but I dont want to begin an XP vs Vista fight, I just prefer XP right now, I have installed Vista and decided that I did not need it for anything so I reverted back.

Also there's a very high cost involved in the OS that I'd choose, Vista Ultimate - which I'm not really prepared to fork out yet...

PhireX is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 03-11-2008, 05:25 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
ZealotKi11er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Toronto, CA
Posts: 44,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 1787
Lol do u have a Pentium D to back it up that would be horrible.

CPU History (Click to show)
CPU -> Sempron 2400+, Athlon 64 3700+, Core 2 Q6600, A8-3870K, Core 2 Q9550, Core 2 QX9770, Core i7 920, Core i5 2500K, Core i5 3570K, Phenom II X4 955, Core i7 3770K.
GPU History (Click to show)
FX 5200 128MB, 9800 Pro 128MB, 6800GS 256MB, 7600GT 256MB, HD 4850 512MB, HD 4870 1GB, 2x HD 4870 1GB, GTX280 1GB, HD 5850 1GB, GTX470 1.25GB, GTX580 1.5GB, HD 6950 2GB, HD 6950 2GB + HD 6970 2GB, HD 6990 2GB, HD 7970 3GB, 2 x HD 7970 3GB,R9 290 4GB, R9 290X 4GB, R9 Fury X 4GB, GTX 1080 8GB, GTX1080 Ti 11GB
MB History (Click to show)
ECS KN1 Extreme -> ASUS P5Q-E -> GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD7 -> GIGABYTE GA-Z68XP-UD4 -> GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H -> ASRock Z77E-ITX

Chimp Challenge Participant  Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

ZealotKi11er is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 03-11-2008, 05:28 PM - Thread Starter
1.7ghz
 
PhireX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by grunion View Post
The card is 10 3/4" in length.
I had my X2 installed in my Armor Jr for a short time.
I relocated the HDD cage so fitting it was not an issue.
I'm pretty sure the the P190 is deeper, just make sure you have about 11" of clearance from the front to rear.
You can see in my pic how tight the fit would be if I hadn't moved the hdd cage.

What PSU, do you have a link?
Thanks for the pics, this will fit for sure. I can relocate the HDD's to the bottom bay if I'm not satisfied with the clearance, I like to have access to the parts..

Yes, I have a neo-link 1200w setup that comes installed in the P190,

I so want one of these babies....one for now, second one in a week or two when my next pay cheque arrives.

PhireX is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 03-11-2008, 08:49 PM - Thread Starter
1.7ghz
 
PhireX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZealotKi11er View Post
Lol do u have a Pentium D to back it up that would be horrible.

Sorry I haven't updated my system specs, but SINCE you asked.. (and dont knock it, it was primo when I bought it all 18 months ago..)

P5e3 wifi ap@n deluxe thingo top of the line mobo
DDR3 ocz xtasy 7-7-7-14 low latency ultimate stuff that cost me my front tooth
Quad-core Q6600 ..

so yeah I think the video card will compliment the system more than my current X1900 Xt , I need to update my system specs, im at work atm so illl update it when i get home,

PhireX is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 03-11-2008, 10:09 PM
M$ Fanboy
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 5,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 336
At what resolution will you be gaming at? The HD3870x2 is not effective unless using LCD screens above 1920x1200.
RussianGrimmReaper is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off