x1900 GT Overheating - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 21 Old 03-11-2008, 08:52 PM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
Dalron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hey I have a x1900 graphics card and it keeps over heating when I play games. Some of the games I play the recommended graphics cards are way lower then the one I'm using and the game runs fine except that my graphics card quickly over heats. I've tried several things from cleaning the fans and what not and I have no idea what the problem could be. If you could help I would greatly appreciate it. Thanks for your time.

Dalron is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 21 Old 03-11-2008, 08:53 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Dominazn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 48
do you have a temp. monitor?

Quote:
Oh and by the way if you are interested in a Voss to the face....PM me.
thumb.gif
Originally Posted by killerhz
pictures or it didn't happen.
Dominazn is offline  
post #3 of 21 Old 03-11-2008, 08:54 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Manitoba Canada
Posts: 420
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Please fill out your user cp so we can better help you.

I play BF2, BFBC2 and BF3
Blade is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 21 Old 03-11-2008, 09:03 PM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
Dalron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Wow thanks for the quick response. I don't believe I have a temperature monitor and I'm working on filling out the system information right now although I don't a lot of the information required.

Dalron is offline  
post #5 of 21 Old 03-11-2008, 09:05 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Dominazn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dalron View Post
Wow thanks for the quick response. I don't believe I have a temperature monitor and I'm working on filling out the system information right now although I don't a lot of the information required.
You can click on "User Cp" and find where you put all ur compute specs in.

Quote:
Oh and by the way if you are interested in a Voss to the face....PM me.
thumb.gif
Originally Posted by killerhz
pictures or it didn't happen.
Dominazn is offline  
post #6 of 21 Old 03-11-2008, 09:56 PM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
Dalron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I'm a real noob at hardware, I can't seem to figure out most of the stuff i'm using... kinda pathetic. I downloaded a system that tells me but I can't find certain things. It did however come with temperature gauge.

Dalron is offline  
post #7 of 21 Old 03-16-2008, 09:25 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Manitoba Canada
Posts: 420
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Sorry about the delay but I have read that having an underpowered (weak power supply) can have an effect of the high end ATI cards to run hotter. You saying you are unsure of your psu probably means it is a low end unit. X1900's need a minimum of 30 amps on the 12 volt rail. Download Rivatuner and turn the fan up that way. I know from experience the fan doesn't keep the card cool enough with factory settings.

I play BF2, BFBC2 and BF3
Blade is offline  
post #8 of 21 Old 03-30-2008, 06:30 PM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
Dalron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Sorry for the long delay with responding. I downloaded the Rivatuner and I followed the tutorial and everything. I followed everything to the letter but on page three I am unable to complete it because for some reason I don't have the plus sign that it tells you to click...and I really don't know what to do.

Dalron is offline  
post #9 of 21 Old 06-15-2008, 10:38 AM
Commodore 64
 
Lithiumion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Cambridge, Ontario
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Looks like you are having the same problem I am, same card, similar CPU. I wonder if it has anything to do with the combination of parts. I even downclocked my card hugely and it still overheats.

Lithiumion is offline  
post #10 of 21 Old 06-15-2008, 10:43 AM
4.0ghz
 
LaoFX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 115
you said you cleaned the card.. meaning you took off the original heatsink/fan? if you did.. you need to reapply some thermal paste. i recommend Artic silver 5. if you didnt take the heatsink off.. then i recommend buying a new gpu cooler. vf-900 or vf-700 if your on a budget. both made by zalman
LaoFX is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off