My Video card is bottlenecking my rig... - Page 4 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 39 Old 03-19-2008, 09:13 PM
1.7ghz
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
what gpu cooling do you have?

BF3 : Nighthawk675
Mikemoon07 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 39 Old 03-19-2008, 09:15 PM
goad ting i r dislekxic
 
whe3ls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: spokane washington
Posts: 16,523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 845
me? stock visiontek 2slot dual heatpipe


Total Posts: 666 (6.66 posts per day) Private Messages: Unread 0, Total 666.
Project:Fishy updated: 5/10/09
washington state overclockers
E6600@4.005ghz Q6600@4.005ghz Click Me
My loop
XSPC DELTA V3-MCP350-EK DDC TOP-MCR320
RX-7 Owner-status: getting a sbc400/th350
whe3ls is offline  
post #33 of 39 Old 03-19-2008, 09:18 PM
1.7ghz
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
eh better than the single slot crap. i would invest in an arctic cooling accelero s1, they cool really really good.

BF3 : Nighthawk675
Mikemoon07 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34 of 39 Old 03-19-2008, 09:22 PM
goad ting i r dislekxic
 
whe3ls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: spokane washington
Posts: 16,523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 845
i like my heat sink

Total Posts: 666 (6.66 posts per day) Private Messages: Unread 0, Total 666.
Project:Fishy updated: 5/10/09
washington state overclockers
E6600@4.005ghz Q6600@4.005ghz Click Me
My loop
XSPC DELTA V3-MCP350-EK DDC TOP-MCR320
RX-7 Owner-status: getting a sbc400/th350
whe3ls is offline  
post #35 of 39 Old 03-19-2008, 09:23 PM - Thread Starter
Intel Overclocker
 
Iceman0803's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Arizona
Posts: 2,633
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 226
@Mike
Were the voltages changed with the BIOS or did you change them when you modded the BIOS? Sorry for asking so many questions I'm just interested in trying this and I want to get as much info as possible. Thanks for all your help so far.
Iceman0803 is offline  
post #36 of 39 Old 03-19-2008, 09:25 PM
goad ting i r dislekxic
 
whe3ls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: spokane washington
Posts: 16,523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 845
they change when you mod the bios then flash your card with those bios
Iceman0803 likes this.

Total Posts: 666 (6.66 posts per day) Private Messages: Unread 0, Total 666.
Project:Fishy updated: 5/10/09
washington state overclockers
E6600@4.005ghz Q6600@4.005ghz Click Me
My loop
XSPC DELTA V3-MCP350-EK DDC TOP-MCR320
RX-7 Owner-status: getting a sbc400/th350
whe3ls is offline  
post #37 of 39 Old 03-19-2008, 09:41 PM - Thread Starter
Intel Overclocker
 
Iceman0803's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Arizona
Posts: 2,633
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by whe3ls View Post
they change when you mod the bios then flash your card with those bios
OK. I was wondering because on the site where you get the BIOS they have a disclaimer that says:

Quote:
We made few bios for different speed. If you see artifact on game after flashing the bios, it could be your video card is not good to handle this clock speed. Also, make sure you have good air flow inside your system.
So I was under the impression voltages remained stock.
Iceman0803 is offline  
post #38 of 39 Old 03-19-2008, 10:46 PM
1.7ghz
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
i checked the 770mhz bios and it showed they were at stock. but up them to 1.327 and they should work fine. you select the voltages in a drop down box in the editor.
Iceman0803 likes this.

BF3 : Nighthawk675
Mikemoon07 is offline  
post #39 of 39 Old 03-22-2008, 06:25 PM
1.3ghz
 
daarabsway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Azazel View Post
I thought the 3850/3870's oc'd very well if you modded the bios or did a real volt mod.

Edit: Nevermind I was wrong. http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=169778
Apparently they only like going to 770mhz core.
Thats not true. I got mine at 810 core, all u need to do is unlock the bios and up the voltage.

Once You Go Ati You Keep It Until You Die...

daarabsway is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off