Is 12k+ on 3DMark06 score right with 3870X2? - Page 5 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #41 of 68 Old 04-13-2008, 04:17 AM - Thread Starter
1.3ghz
 
Chaos Prime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 5
2x 6-pin

3DMARK06 Score: 14371 proof.gifhttp://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=6296124

HD3870X2 OC'ed 900/1050 (891/1044 - Real Clock)

Chaos Prime is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #42 of 68 Old 04-13-2008, 04:19 AM - Thread Starter
1.3ghz
 
Chaos Prime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by whe3ls View Post
have you tried cat overdrive
dont you need a 790x chipset for this option to appear? im using 8.2 and searched all over cant find overdrive can you direct me to location?

3DMARK06 Score: 14371 proof.gifhttp://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=6296124

HD3870X2 OC'ed 900/1050 (891/1044 - Real Clock)

Chaos Prime is offline  
post #43 of 68 Old 04-13-2008, 04:21 AM
goad ting i r dislekxic
 
whe3ls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: spokane washington
Posts: 16,523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 845
Send a message via MSN to whe3ls
no its a part of the ati display driver it lets you overclock your video card

Total Posts: 666 (6.66 posts per day) Private Messages: Unread 0, Total 666.
Project:Fishy updated: 5/10/09
washington state overclockers
E6600@4.005ghz Q6600@4.005ghz Click Me
My loop
XSPC DELTA V3-MCP350-EK DDC TOP-MCR320
RX-7 Owner-status: getting a sbc400/th350
whe3ls is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #44 of 68 Old 04-13-2008, 04:29 AM - Thread Starter
1.3ghz
 
Chaos Prime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 5
no that option is not available for me (running CAT 8.2)

3DMARK06 Score: 14371 proof.gifhttp://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=6296124

HD3870X2 OC'ed 900/1050 (891/1044 - Real Clock)

Chaos Prime is offline  
post #45 of 68 Old 04-13-2008, 04:31 AM
goad ting i r dislekxic
 
whe3ls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: spokane washington
Posts: 16,523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 845
Send a message via MSN to whe3ls
it should be, is it locked or just not there

Total Posts: 666 (6.66 posts per day) Private Messages: Unread 0, Total 666.
Project:Fishy updated: 5/10/09
washington state overclockers
E6600@4.005ghz Q6600@4.005ghz Click Me
My loop
XSPC DELTA V3-MCP350-EK DDC TOP-MCR320
RX-7 Owner-status: getting a sbc400/th350
whe3ls is offline  
post #46 of 68 Old 04-13-2008, 04:34 AM - Thread Starter
1.3ghz
 
Chaos Prime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 5
not there full stop, ill take a screenshot of my cat if you like but it isnt there at all. It should be an extra tab as is displayed in another thread just below mine but its not..... Like the X1950 maybe my card isnt supported by that feature also?




Also you asked about how many pin's my power connectors had and i replied i was using 2x6pin. Was there any reason for you asking that? or just curious?

3DMARK06 Score: 14371 proof.gifhttp://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=6296124

HD3870X2 OC'ed 900/1050 (891/1044 - Real Clock)

Chaos Prime is offline  
post #47 of 68 Old 04-13-2008, 04:36 AM
2.4ghz
 
mrselfdestruct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Suffolk, England
Posts: 412
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
You need an 8 pin to unlock overdrive in CCC. Or you can mod it with a bridge wire to unlock it also, as the extra 2 pins are just grounds.

"The aim of a joke is not to degrade the human being, but to remind him that he is already degraded."
"All animals are equal, but some animals are more equal than others."
"If you want a vision of the future, imagine a boot stamping on a human face - forever."

mrselfdestruct is offline  
post #48 of 68 Old 04-13-2008, 04:39 AM - Thread Starter
1.3ghz
 
Chaos Prime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 5
but could that be the reson for my card to run at half its clock speed rather than at full speed?

Also would it be beneficial to try and install 8.3 drivers and see how they clock? or will it not make any difference?

3DMARK06 Score: 14371 proof.gifhttp://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=6296124

HD3870X2 OC'ed 900/1050 (891/1044 - Real Clock)

Chaos Prime is offline  
post #49 of 68 Old 04-13-2008, 05:09 AM
Gamestop: We don't have a PC copy of ME3
 
redsunx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: At your throat with a knife
Posts: 4,508
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 282
Send a message via AIM to redsunx Send a message via MSN to redsunx Send a message via Skype™ to redsunx
Acknowledge Grunion!!


Quote:
It looks to me like only 1 core is hitting 3d speeds, manually set both cores and run 3D Mark immediately.

And people with the "OMG UR BOTTLENECKING!!111!!!" It shouldn't bottle neck that bad, it's not like he's using his card with a p4 1.6Ghz or something.

8/13/11
To this day, I wouldn't view my well being as a spiritual gift if it wasn't for you.
Quote:
Originally Posted by TFL Replica go_quote.gif

I offer the cloud my finger.
redsunx is offline  
post #50 of 68 Old 04-13-2008, 05:24 AM - Thread Starter
1.3ghz
 
Chaos Prime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by redsunx View Post
Acknowledge Grunion!!





And people with the "OMG UR BOTTLENECKING!!111!!!" It shouldn't bottle neck that bad, it's not like he's using his card with a p4 1.6Ghz or something.
if you read the thread i did do what he requested at post 19

http://www.overclock.net/ati/318799-...ml#post3702482

i ran 3 tests, one with setting the cores same with AMDGPUCLOCK tool with setup i had another with a fresh new driver install and the third without touching AMDGPUCLOCK tool. Before shouting please read..............

If what i have provoded on that post is not what he was asking for THEN could you tell me what it was that he was asking for?

3DMARK06 Score: 14371 proof.gifhttp://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=6296124

HD3870X2 OC'ed 900/1050 (891/1044 - Real Clock)

Chaos Prime is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off