X850 Pro - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 04-12-2008, 07:15 PM - Thread Starter
*cough* Stock *cough*
 
CudaBoy71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 129
Send a message via Yahoo to CudaBoy71
Just picked it up for next to nothing...My question is...Is it going to porform better then my 6600?
CudaBoy71 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 04-12-2008, 07:18 PM
2.4ghz
 
xTREME X55X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Send a message via AIM to xTREME X55X Send a message via MSN to xTREME X55X Send a message via Yahoo to xTREME X55X
Quote:
Originally Posted by CudaBoy71 View Post
Just picked it up for next to nothing...My question is...Is it going to porform better then my 6600?
It should, not 100% sure though

xTREME X55X is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 04-12-2008, 07:20 PM
meh
 
aksthem1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 7,013
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 947
Yes, it will perform better.

In Heru we trust...

R.I.P. Syrillian...
aksthem1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 Old 04-12-2008, 07:22 PM - Thread Starter
*cough* Stock *cough*
 
CudaBoy71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 129
Send a message via Yahoo to CudaBoy71
CudaBoy71 is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 04-16-2008, 06:50 PM - Thread Starter
*cough* Stock *cough*
 
CudaBoy71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 129
Send a message via Yahoo to CudaBoy71
Next problem is that ati tools does not reconize it..I have dl that latest drivers but still no luck...Any help would be appreciated..
CudaBoy71 is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 04-16-2008, 06:53 PM
Im a worthless nobody
 
GigaByte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 3,571
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 357
You probably don't have the latest version, it works fine with my X800GTO when flashed to PRO/XT/XL/X850PRO/XT/XTPE.

http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=45596
GigaByte is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 04-16-2008, 06:54 PM
 
GANDALFtheGREY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sudbury, ON
Posts: 771
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 63
yeah definitely better than 6600, odd about ati tool though, make sure u have latest drivers from ATi and latest version of ati tool.

GANDALFtheGREY is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 04-18-2008, 09:40 AM
4.0ghz
 
Lysdexik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Charlotte, North Carolina
Posts: 3,034
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Send a message via AIM to Lysdexik
should be better

absolutely not.

Lysdexik is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 04-18-2008, 12:29 PM
Im a worthless nobody
 
GigaByte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 3,571
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 357
Iam willing to help you investigate your X850Pro to see if its unlockable to 16 pipelines if you are interested.
GigaByte is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off