Can i flash my radeon 9250 - Overclock.net

View Poll Results: Could it damage my card if i can flash it
Yes 3 37.50%
No 5 62.50%
Voters: 8. You may not vote on this poll

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 12-25-2005, 07:09 PM - Thread Starter
4.0 GHz
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada, New Brunswick
Posts: 4,828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 202
As said above, if so can somebody tell me how. Its the 256mb version.

tylerand is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 12-25-2005, 08:23 PM
Now Available in Orange
 
Fishie36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Santa Rosa, California
Posts: 8,360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 751
Depends... what will you be flashing it for? Different clocks? I don't think you can flash it to a different model.

Fishie36 is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 12-25-2005, 08:27 PM - Thread Starter
4.0 GHz
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada, New Brunswick
Posts: 4,828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 202
I was hoping to flash it to a different model because i already have max clocks that can be achieved with this card without a fan.

tylerand is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 14 Old 12-25-2005, 08:28 PM
Now Available in Orange
 
Fishie36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Santa Rosa, California
Posts: 8,360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 751
Quote:
Originally Posted by tylerand
I was hoping to flash it to a different model because i already have max clocks that can be achieved with this card without a fan.
I don't think that there is another model you can flash it to... besides... if you've already got max clocks then all you would gain is a fancy name.

Fishie36 is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 12-25-2005, 08:29 PM - Thread Starter
4.0 GHz
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada, New Brunswick
Posts: 4,828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 202
But i want to gain the fancy name, and maybe there are clocks i just cant reach with these bios...i cant tell the temps becuase there is no sensor. POC

tylerand is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 12-25-2005, 08:33 PM
Now Available in Orange
 
Fishie36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Santa Rosa, California
Posts: 8,360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 751
Quote:
Originally Posted by tylerand
But i want to gain the fancy name, and maybe there are clocks i just cant reach with these bios...i cant tell the temps becuase there is no sensor. POC
Lol, I hear you. I flashed my XT to PE just for the fancy name too . I know you arn't going to clock any higher or unlock a temp sensor, that's for sure though. Maybe another member knows what you could flash it to. I know it can't be 9550 or higher because those have pixel shader 2.0. So if you find a model between 9250 and 9550 maybe check that one out.

Fishie36 is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 12-25-2005, 08:35 PM - Thread Starter
4.0 GHz
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada, New Brunswick
Posts: 4,828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 202
Im pretty sure it does have pixel shader 2.0.

tylerand is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 12-25-2005, 08:37 PM
Now Available in Orange
 
Fishie36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Santa Rosa, California
Posts: 8,360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 751
Quote:
Originally Posted by tylerand
Im pretty sure it does have pixel shader 2.0.
Sorry but none currently in production do. It's pixel shader 1.4 for you
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...ubmit=Property

Fishie36 is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 12-25-2005, 08:40 PM - Thread Starter
4.0 GHz
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada, New Brunswick
Posts: 4,828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 202
I dont get it, in all of those it show the memory clock as being 400, but my memory clock is stock 200.

tylerand is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 12-25-2005, 09:49 PM
333mhz
 
bladeofdeath3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
um, 200mhz in DDR speeds is 400mhz.

bladeofdeath3 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off