Flashrom says Bios Locked - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 12-29-2005, 01:23 AM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
okanakintr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi I have got a Sapphire X800 GTO R430 Infenion 2.0 graphics card.I want to unlock my extra pipelines.But flashrom is give bios locked message.Can i unlock extra pipelines on this card??Please help me
okanakintr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 12-29-2005, 01:54 AM
New rig again :s
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Orinda, California
Posts: 3,951
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 497
Send a message via AIM to wowza Send a message via MSN to wowza
not on this card, you would need the connect3d GTO card to do the unlock.. Sorry you cant unlock anything with the sapphire

Fold For Team 37726!! Get Started Here
Upgrades---> T7200 Core 2 Duo
Guide---> What Core 2 Duo Motherboard is right for me?
Projects---> Waterchiller Build
Rig 2---> P4 640 @ 4GHz, Asus P5P800-SE, 512MB crap, Sunbeam NUUO 550w
My Old Rig --->2.4AE @ 4.15GHz , semi Stable, yes 1.75GHz OC ...
wowza is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 12-29-2005, 02:01 AM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
okanakintr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I want to flash X800 XL(R430) bios
okanakintr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 Old 12-29-2005, 02:08 AM
New rig again :s
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Orinda, California
Posts: 3,951
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 497
Send a message via AIM to wowza Send a message via MSN to wowza
Quote:
Originally Posted by okanakintr
I want to flash X800 XL(R430) bios
Well, if it says the bios is locked, then your probably outta luck, but you might want to read this thread, and see if you can unlock more pipes..

Fold For Team 37726!! Get Started Here
Upgrades---> T7200 Core 2 Duo
Guide---> What Core 2 Duo Motherboard is right for me?
Projects---> Waterchiller Build
Rig 2---> P4 640 @ 4GHz, Asus P5P800-SE, 512MB crap, Sunbeam NUUO 550w
My Old Rig --->2.4AE @ 4.15GHz , semi Stable, yes 1.75GHz OC ...
wowza is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 12-29-2005, 06:54 AM
The Educator
 
Inspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Nottingham, England
Posts: 3,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 535
Send a message via AIM to Inspire Send a message via MSN to Inspire
Quote:
Originally Posted by wowza
Well, if it says the bios is locked, then your probably outta luck, but you might want to read this thread, and see if you can unlock more pipes..
Post in the thread Wowza mentioned in his post and we will take things from there. Im pretty sure you wont get the pipes thou.
Inspire is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 12-29-2005, 07:30 AM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
okanakintr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
okanakintr is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 12-29-2005, 07:49 AM
The Educator
 
Inspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Nottingham, England
Posts: 3,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 535
Send a message via AIM to Inspire Send a message via MSN to Inspire
Quote:
Originally Posted by okanakintr
Go to this thread. Follow the instructions on the first page and report back here.

I just checked the link out in your post, is the picture of the R430 core yours?
Inspire is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 12-29-2005, 07:51 AM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
okanakintr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
yes i have got a graphics card with R430 chipset + rialto
okanakintr is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 12-29-2005, 08:21 AM
The Educator
 
Inspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Nottingham, England
Posts: 3,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 535
Send a message via AIM to Inspire Send a message via MSN to Inspire
Quote:
Originally Posted by Inspire
Go to this thread. Follow the instructions on the first page and report back here.
Inspire is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off