HD 5750 Club - Page 72 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #711 of 994 Old 08-12-2010, 11:36 AM
Thread Crapper
 
damric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Azalea City
Posts: 4,635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 427
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davidsen View Post
New score in Vantage @1080/1325:


Validation
Wow you are pushing 11k GPU score!

I wonder what stock 5830 GPU score is?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Poisoner go_quote.gif

Better a six core AMD than a junk dual core i3.
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoloCamo go_quote.gif

Lower frame rates have exactly nothing to do with a cpu being choked when the game is only using 25% of said processor's threads. People that don't actually multi task at all never seem to understand the benefits 8 threads offer, even if it's IPC is a good deal lower.
damric is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #712 of 994 Old 08-12-2010, 11:47 AM
*cough* Stock *cough*
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Greenland
Posts: 1,051
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Here's the 5830 with stock and OC'ed clocks:
http://www.legitreviews.com/article/1334/13/

Davidsen is offline  
post #713 of 994 Old 08-12-2010, 01:01 PM
1.7ghz
 
i360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
i360 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #714 of 994 Old 08-12-2010, 04:45 PM
*cough* Stock *cough*
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Greenland
Posts: 1,051
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I think 1080/1325 is my 5750's limit on Vantage, kept trying to get it to work at 1085/1325, but it kept crashing.

Will try again tomorrow.

Davidsen is offline  
post #715 of 994 Old 08-12-2010, 04:50 PM
Thread Crapper
 
damric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Azalea City
Posts: 4,635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 427
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davidsen View Post
I think 1080/1325 is my 5750's limit on Vantage, kept trying to get it to work at 1085/1325, but it kept crashing.

Will try again tomorrow.
What gadget is that on the upper right hand corner of your desktop that shows your voltages?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Poisoner go_quote.gif

Better a six core AMD than a junk dual core i3.
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoloCamo go_quote.gif

Lower frame rates have exactly nothing to do with a cpu being choked when the game is only using 25% of said processor's threads. People that don't actually multi task at all never seem to understand the benefits 8 threads offer, even if it's IPC is a good deal lower.
damric is offline  
post #716 of 994 Old 08-12-2010, 04:55 PM
*cough* Stock *cough*
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Greenland
Posts: 1,051
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Its the Asus PC Probe, comes with the motherboard DVD.

Davidsen is offline  
post #717 of 994 Old 08-12-2010, 09:24 PM
333mhz
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
What settings do you guys run Vantage at? Performance?
shehan360 is offline  
post #718 of 994 Old 08-12-2010, 10:00 PM
Thread Crapper
 
damric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Azalea City
Posts: 4,635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 427
Quote:
Originally Posted by shehan360 View Post
What settings do you guys run Vantage at? Performance?
I run it at the setting I don't have to pay for, whatever that is

Quote:
Originally Posted by Poisoner go_quote.gif

Better a six core AMD than a junk dual core i3.
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoloCamo go_quote.gif

Lower frame rates have exactly nothing to do with a cpu being choked when the game is only using 25% of said processor's threads. People that don't actually multi task at all never seem to understand the benefits 8 threads offer, even if it's IPC is a good deal lower.
damric is offline  
post #719 of 994 Old 08-13-2010, 04:00 AM
733mhz
 
oconoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davidsen View Post
Its the Asus PC Probe, comes with the motherboard DVD.
Did you get it to read correct temps??? I was never able to so i tried to uninstall it and it foofed up my windows....lol

I think therefore i mod

oconoc is offline  
post #720 of 994 Old 08-13-2010, 04:41 AM
*cough* Stock *cough*
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Greenland
Posts: 1,051
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by oconoc View Post
Did you get it to read correct temps??? I was never able to so i tried to uninstall it and it foofed up my windows....lol
I think it for the most read the correct temps on the CPU.

Davidsen is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off