got 5970 back from rma problems - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 38 Old 06-07-2010, 09:30 PM - Thread Starter
 
sotorious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 2,690
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
well it wont boot into windows just stays at the starrting windows logo i hear the windows chime that it goes in but nothing

it boots up in safe mode and i can see display.

things ive tried

1. unplugged second monitor
2. disabled ultra mon
3. re seated.

sotorious is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 38 Old 06-07-2010, 09:31 PM
4.0 GHz
 
ionstorm66's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida Keys/Maui
Posts: 1,016
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Uninstall the ATI drivers in safe mode. Reboot and reinstall them.

ionstorm66 is offline  
post #3 of 38 Old 06-07-2010, 09:32 PM - Thread Starter
 
sotorious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 2,690
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
no ati drivers installed i also cant install them in safe mode

sotorious is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 38 Old 06-07-2010, 09:33 PM
ATI Enthusiast
 
rubicsphere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,999
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by ionstorm66 View Post
Uninstall the ATI drivers in safe mode. Reboot and reinstall them.
Took the words right outta my post


Chimp Challenge Participant 

rubicsphere is offline  
post #5 of 38 Old 06-07-2010, 09:33 PM
I'm no longer an Asushole
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Here nor there
Posts: 25,196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1299
Do not uninstall ATI drivers in safemode, they won't properly.

What card was installed while the 5970 was out for RMA?
That card needs to be installed and the drivers removed.

Chimp Challenge Championship Team  Chimp Challenge Participant  6 Million+ Folding at Home points 

grunion is offline  
post #6 of 38 Old 06-07-2010, 09:35 PM
ATI Enthusiast
 
rubicsphere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,999
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 91
you can use driver cleaner in safe mode so that would save him/her the hassle of swapping cards


Chimp Challenge Participant 

rubicsphere is offline  
post #7 of 38 Old 06-07-2010, 09:35 PM - Thread Starter
 
sotorious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 2,690
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
gtx 260 was removed uninstalled the drivers upon removal of the gtx so there is no nvidia drivers on my pc right now either.

ive used driver cleaner to do so.

sotorious is offline  
post #8 of 38 Old 06-07-2010, 09:37 PM
4.0ghz
 
DorkSterr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario CA
Posts: 3,337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Oh God. This is the same problem I have with my 4870x2, I quit trying to fix it. Mines starts up fine without the drivers, but when I install the driver for the 4870x2 it hangs on the windows loading screen.

Nikon D4 || Nikon 14-24mm f/2.8 || Nikon 24-70mm f/2.8 || Nikon 105mm f/2.8 || Nikon 28-300mm f/3.5-5.6 || Sigma 50-500mm f4.5-6.3 OS || Gitzo GT1542T + Gitzo GH1780QR || Manfrotto 055XPROB + Manfrotto 498RC4 || Nikon SB700 Speedlight + Lightsphere II Cloud || Kenko Extention Tube Set

IEM's: Shure SE535 - Westone 3 - Earsonic SM3 - Sennheiser IE8
HeadPhones: Bowers & Wilkins P5 - Ultrasone Edition 8 - Shure SRH840
DorkSterr is offline  
post #9 of 38 Old 06-07-2010, 09:37 PM
I'm no longer an Asushole
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Here nor there
Posts: 25,196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1299
Quote:
Originally Posted by sotorious View Post
gtx 260 was removed uninstalled the drivers upon removal of the gtx so there is no nvidia drivers on my pc right now either.
Sounds to me like sometime in the past you've deep cleaned the registry and wiped something CCC needs to function, have you?

Chimp Challenge Championship Team  Chimp Challenge Participant  6 Million+ Folding at Home points 

grunion is offline  
post #10 of 38 Old 06-07-2010, 09:39 PM - Thread Starter
 
sotorious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 2,690
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by grunion View Post
Sounds to me like sometime in the past you've deep cleaned the registry and wiped something CCC needs to function, have you?

i have no clue ive also used driver sweeper when i put my gtx back in.

i have a feeling this is going to be a long and painful night.

sotorious is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off