Which is better? X600 or HD 3200? - Overclock.net

View Poll Results: Which card is better?
HD 3200 (on-board) 12 75.00%
X600 4 25.00%
Voters: 16. You may not vote on this poll

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 06-10-2010, 01:04 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
allenottawa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 2,235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Right now I'm still working on getting a new video card, but in the meantime I need to pick which card is better is my system. They both suck, but would I be able to play CoD4 on low or something?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Socko1965 go_quote.gif
My wife said "It's me or the computer!" I still miss her.
allenottawa is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 06-10-2010, 01:07 PM
WaterCooler
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 1,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 190
I'd stick with on board until a new card arrives.
Smykster is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 06-10-2010, 01:08 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
allenottawa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 2,235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smykster View Post
I'd stick with on board until a new card arrives.
Err, that might be quite awhile... Me and BFG are having some issues right now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Socko1965 go_quote.gif
My wife said "It's me or the computer!" I still miss her.
allenottawa is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 13 Old 06-10-2010, 01:09 PM
Stretcher of Technologies
 
corky dorkelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Grand Haven, Mi
Posts: 10,335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 711
X600 may not be able to play COD4 because it lacks shader model 3.0

I say try it out though, I think I ran an X850 pro on COD4. Really though, would it take that long to try one out, and then install the other one?

Take the Sandy Bridge over Devil's Canyon to get to Skylake.
corky dorkelson is online now  
post #5 of 13 Old 06-10-2010, 01:40 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
allenottawa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 2,235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by corky dorkelson View Post
X600 may not be able to play COD4 because it lacks shader model 3.0

I say try it out though, I think I ran an X850 pro on COD4. Really though, would it take that long to try one out, and then install the other one?
I saw a gameplay video of it on a X600, so I think it should run.

It's a pain to swap cards... My system is so damn big and I never like messing in my system's guts.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Socko1965 go_quote.gif
My wife said "It's me or the computer!" I still miss her.
allenottawa is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 06-10-2010, 01:48 PM
☰ Syrillian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 10,481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 537
AMD's integrated graphics are surprisingly potent. Fire up AMD Overdrive and overclock that boy a couple hundred Mhz. It'll handle games, but you'll definitely have to turn the details and resolution down a bit.
RonindeBeatrice is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 06-10-2010, 11:08 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
allenottawa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 2,235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Tried CoD4 on my HD 3200, and it runs "OK." I ran it at 1024x768 with no AA and a ton of stuff turned off. I wonder if the X600 will be any better.

I cannot wait until I get a new card...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Socko1965 go_quote.gif
My wife said "It's me or the computer!" I still miss her.
allenottawa is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 06-10-2010, 11:12 PM
Big time idiot
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: the Corridor.
Posts: 7,448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 378
X600 has fewer execution resources vs HD3200. I believe the HD3200 will be faster than the X600.
ablearcher is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 06-10-2010, 11:17 PM
Retired Staff
 
pioneerisloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Yakima, WA
Posts: 32,714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1386
The HD3200 WILL be faster than an x600. The x600 roughly = a Radeon 9800XT if I remember right. The HD3200 roughly = X850XT, but with better support.

Funny Quotes (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Syrillian 
...I just ran in and... started ripping off the clothes I had on.
Quote:
Originally Posted by steelbom 
A GTX 580 is like a bear. AA or "small bunnies" don't really hurt it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coolio831 
Syrillian - Heroes get remembered, but legends never die!
How To: Install Car Audio to a PC Power Supply
¡¡¡ʍʇɟ qn1ɔ uoıʇɐıɔǝɹddɐ 939 ʇǝʞɔos ǝɥʇ
♫The♪Official♪Car♪Stereo♪Club♫
Pioneerisloud's 92 Prelude Si Build Log!!!!
pioneerisloud is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 06-10-2010, 11:27 PM
4.0ghz
 
Drackula2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 79
When I ran the 3200 it ran cod5 at 1080P in nazi zombies all low. If I was hosting I had to turn it down so it will work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by $till LegendaryU2K go_quote.gif
If you want to boost your gaming or pc performance, upgrade your computer, simple as that. I remember when i was using a pentium III and some pci cards, games ran ok, even tho i was in denial , because in reality they didn't.
Drackula2000 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off