Trying to find out what card I have and what driver I need - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 03-07-2006, 05:14 PM - Thread Starter
My claws fix anything
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Finished School - Finally!
Posts: 3,246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 726
hey guys im a total noob when it comes to video cards, so heres the deal. i bought my rig from a friend right before he moved away. The HDD corrupted a while back and i finally got this beast up and running again. Now im trying to find drivers for all of my stuff, with out the benefit of knowing what model it is. all that i know, is that its a 128mg ATI card, with a the normal monitor port, DVI, and a video port (RCA plug) on the back. Could you guys hook me up with the right drivers and such, or at least point me in the right direction. oh and one last thing i have no audio now too, i remember that there was something called soundman running ... but i cant find where to get that.

thanks guys
logan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 03-07-2006, 05:27 PM
(ノ◕ヮ◕)ノ*:・゚✧·★゜・。☆゜。 ・゚
 
CyberDruid's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Blue Ridge Mts., Virginia
Posts: 23,134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2585
hmmm you need to find that out by poking around in your PC--click Start/Control Panel/System/Hardware/Device Manager/Display Adapters--that'll tell you what it is. Then go to ATI.com and get the driver

August 13th, 2011 sad-smiley-002.gif Happy trails, may we meet again.


CyberDruidPC is History

Overclock.net Mod of the Month June 2008  Overclock.net Mod of the Month December 2009  4 Million+ Folding at Home points 

CyberDruid is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 03-07-2006, 05:36 PM - Thread Starter
My claws fix anything
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Finished School - Finally!
Posts: 3,246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 726
um i followed that all the way untill the display adapters part... i tripple checked the list and its not there. i have something under "other devices" called the VGA controller, but everything is unknown on it. i've been to the ATI website but since i dont know what it is......
logan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 14 Old 03-07-2006, 05:40 PM
PC Gamer
 
Ty Auchter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 604
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Could you take a picture of the video card? That would be very helpful in identifying it. For the audio, it's probably AC'97 so just look around for that from the motherboard manufacturer.
logan likes this.

some crap I've posted // LCD Temp Monitor // Eff j00 FDD LED

Ty Auchter is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 03-07-2006, 05:49 PM - Thread Starter
My claws fix anything
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Finished School - Finally!
Posts: 3,246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 726
good thing i just got a camera, thats about the best shot of it i can get without removing it.
logan is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 03-07-2006, 05:57 PM
(ノ◕ヮ◕)ノ*:・゚✧·★゜・。☆゜。 ・゚
 
CyberDruid's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Blue Ridge Mts., Virginia
Posts: 23,134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2585
Radeon 9600? Any of the Radeon Catalyst drivers will get you up and running--they work on a wide range of ATI cards in the Radeon family
logan likes this.

August 13th, 2011 sad-smiley-002.gif Happy trails, may we meet again.


CyberDruidPC is History

Overclock.net Mod of the Month June 2008  Overclock.net Mod of the Month December 2009  4 Million+ Folding at Home points 

CyberDruid is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 03-07-2006, 06:10 PM
Commodore 64
 
Sporadic E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Deep South Texas
Posts: 1,648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 94
For your video:

https://support.ati.com/ics/support/...ge&folderID=27

For your audio(Albatron's site is slow) :

http://www.albatron.com.tw/english/i...asp?pro_id=141

Good luck getting all back up and running amigo.

Es
CyberDruid and logan like this.

10 Million+ Folding at Home points 

Sporadic E is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 03-07-2006, 06:25 PM - Thread Starter
My claws fix anything
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Finished School - Finally!
Posts: 3,246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 726
thanks boys, the audio appears to be working (dont have speakers, but i can adjust equalizer & such) the ATI website say that it recommends SP2... but i dont have that, will the video driver still work even though i have SP1?
logan is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 03-07-2006, 06:27 PM
Loading Please Wait...
 
TheLegend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 6,587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 702
Have you tried looking in Everest Home Edition under the GPU section?

|

Fold for 37726
Folding Team "Just Be Cause" Honorary Member
TheLegend is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 03-07-2006, 06:40 PM
(ノ◕ヮ◕)ノ*:・゚✧·★゜・。☆゜。 ・゚
 
CyberDruid's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Blue Ridge Mts., Virginia
Posts: 23,134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2585
You can get SP2 from the Windows Updates--it is a good thing for internet security (lots of patches) and hasn't caused too many probs for me...no more than any other Windows product...

August 13th, 2011 sad-smiley-002.gif Happy trails, may we meet again.


CyberDruidPC is History

Overclock.net Mod of the Month June 2008  Overclock.net Mod of the Month December 2009  4 Million+ Folding at Home points 

CyberDruid is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off