[Official] AMD Radeon HD 6850/6870 Owners Thread - Page 172 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1711 of 6939 Old 12-13-2010, 07:05 PM
733mhz
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Where my bed is :)
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 5
It could easily be something wrong with the gpu, since you don't see any problems in things that are not gpu intensive.
skyline385 likes this.

Mindprison is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1712 of 6939 Old 12-13-2010, 07:11 PM
PC Gamer
 
skyline385's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: India
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by grunion;11637899 
System specs here.

What os are you running?
How long has it been since a fresh os install?
Waht games have the slow downs?

System Specs -

Windows 7 x64
Intel C2D E8400 (3.0 GHz)
MSI P7N Platinum (nForce 750i)
4 GB DDR2-800 RAM
ASUS EAH6850 DirectCU
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Cooler Master Xtreme Power 500W (30A on 2 +12V Rails)

I recently got my 6850 and installed win 7 x86 but was getting this prob so added some more ram and upgraded to x64 version only to find the prob still occuring.......both were clean installs after proper formatting.
Games generally run fine with some micro stuttering.........prob is benchmarks......none of em run (tried 3DMark Vantage and 11 as well as Unigine 2.0). All of em cause system to hang while loading the scenario.
skyline385 is offline  
post #1713 of 6939 Old 12-13-2010, 07:12 PM
PC Gamer
 
skyline385's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: India
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mindprison;11637905 
It could easily be something wrong with the gpu, since you don't see any problems in things that are not gpu intensive.

yeah am gonna try to contact ASUS
skyline385 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1714 of 6939 Old 12-13-2010, 07:16 PM
Programmer
 
Bassdoken's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 1,344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 59
You may want to get a new PSU as well. That one is known to be not very good.
skyline385 likes this.

Bassdoken is offline  
post #1715 of 6939 Old 12-13-2010, 07:16 PM
I'm no longer an Asushole
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Here nor there
Posts: 25,196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1299
Quote:
Originally Posted by skyline385;11637970 
System Specs -

Windows 7 x64
Intel C2D E8400 (3.0 GHz)
MSI P7N Platinum (nForce 750i)
4 GB DDR2-800 RAM
ASUS EAH6850 DirectCU
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Cooler Master Xtreme Power 500W (30A on 2 +12V Rails)

I recently got my 6850 and installed win 7 x86 but was getting this prob so added some more ram and upgraded to x64 version only to find the prob still occuring.......both were clean installs after proper formatting

Use the link I gave you for your specs.

Does cpu-z show 16x pci-e link width?
Also verify that no power saving features for your proc are active, can sometimes be an issue.
Have you monitored in game clock speeds to verify gpu speeds aren't dropping out?

Regarding benchmarks, make sure everything is up to date with W7.

Oh and switch your x-fi to gaming mode, Heaven won't run in entertainment mode.

Chimp Challenge Championship Team  Chimp Challenge Participant  6 Million+ Folding at Home points 

grunion is offline  
post #1716 of 6939 Old 12-13-2010, 07:29 PM
PC Gamer
 
skyline385's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: India
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by grunion;11638020 
Use the link I gave you for your specs.

Does cpu-z show 16x pci-e link width?
Also verify that no power saving features for your proc are active, can sometimes be an issue.
Have you monitored in game clock speeds to verify gpu speeds aren't dropping out?

Regarding benchmarks, make sure everything is up to date with W7.

Oh and switch your x-fi to gaming mode, Heaven won't run in entertainment mode.

ok i filled it under "skyline385 PC" in my profile
yeah CPU-Z shows x16 lane
am using no power saving features
always use Gaming mode
but how do i monitor in-game clock speed?
skyline385 is offline  
post #1717 of 6939 Old 12-13-2010, 07:48 PM
Programmer
 
Bassdoken's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 1,344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 59
get Afterburner. 2.1.0 Beta 3+

Bassdoken is offline  
post #1718 of 6939 Old 12-13-2010, 07:56 PM
PC Gamer
 
skyline385's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: India
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
@grunion
ok there is something wrong here......i ran gpu-z with log in background and ran just cause 2 benchmark......clock and memory speeds seem to drop at points with a fall in Vcore.
Vcore/Core/Memory
1.148/790/1000 (Original)
1.094/600/1000 (Recorded during medium load)
0.945/100/300 (Recorded during heavy load)

Even now gpu-z is howing 100/300 as core/clock.....what is the meaning of this?
how is this much drop possible? definitely PSU prob then?
skyline385 is offline  
post #1719 of 6939 Old 12-13-2010, 08:04 PM
PC Gamer
 
skyline385's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: India
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
installed afterburner
still showing 100/300 speeds.........

tried heaven again........still just a black screen with some music playing and fps counter showing 20 constant
skyline385 is offline  
post #1720 of 6939 Old 12-13-2010, 08:05 PM
1.3ghz
 
DB006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: London UK
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by skyline385;11638416 
@grunion
ok there is something wrong here......i ran gpu-z with log in background and ran just cause 2 benchmark......clock and memory speeds seem to drop at points with a fall in Vcore.
Vcore/Core/Memory
1.148/790/1000 (Original)
1.094/600/1000 (Recorded during medium load)
0.945/100/300 (Recorded during heavy load)

Even now gpu-z is howing 100/300 as core/clock.....what is the meaning of this?
how is this much drop possible? definitely PSU prob then?

That's the default idle clocks that the 68** cards drop to when not in use.

162606_479524276493_659761493_6025131_1698859_n.jpg
DB006 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off