X1900XT/XTX Owners Post Your Info... - Page 3 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 42 Old 04-23-2006, 01:16 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
ThaWaxShop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Edwardsville, PA
Posts: 5,844
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 551
ok ill try that hen i get home lets hope it works

ThaWaxShop is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 42 Old 04-23-2006, 03:47 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
ThaWaxShop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Edwardsville, PA
Posts: 5,844
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 551
Thanks witchfire! that prog worked and i flashed with reference ATI X1900XTX bios i found. Running the sound 650/1550 as we speak

ThaWaxShop is offline  
post #23 of 42 Old 04-23-2006, 06:03 PM
4.0ghz
 
Witchfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: near Detroit, Michigan
Posts: 1,580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThaWaxShop
Thanks witchfire! that prog worked and i flashed with reference ATI X1900XTX bios i found. Running the sound 650/1550 as we speak
Not a problem, glad to help... let me know how much you beat me senseless in 3DMark05 now

Some people live on this earth to do great things... Unfortunately, most are here simply because it's illegal to kill them.

12,277 in 3DMark06 on a mostly secondhand budget rig rolleyes.gif
Witchfire is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 42 Old 04-24-2006, 08:14 AM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
ThaWaxShop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Edwardsville, PA
Posts: 5,844
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 551
wiedrd thing is that ATI tool doesnt work now. Before the flash i got 675/800 no artifacts, after the flash stock speeds only. if i use CCC it only goes up to 690/800 which if set through there i can play games fine as long as i have the fan at 100% i can clock higher in overclocker but it doesnt save the settings. So i have ATI tool loading the default with 100% fan and CCC loading the 690/800 clocks im happy for now but i know i can go higher so as it stands my comp loads the 100% fan speed and then 690/800 clocks. Any way other than ATI tool to save clocks for startup?

ThaWaxShop is offline  
post #25 of 42 Old 04-24-2006, 08:47 AM
4.0ghz
 
Witchfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: near Detroit, Michigan
Posts: 1,580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 165
I've actually had the opposite problem. Overclocker doesn't want to work now, but ATI Tool works fine. You may want to double check the voltage settings in ATI Tool when you OC. I've noticed that the clock rates are saved in mine, but not the voltage settings. Like you do, I set up CCC to max OC, and it runs fine for anything I throw at it. When I feel like beating on my card and benchmarking, I just open ATI Tool, and do things in this order.

#1. Set fan speed at 100%
#2. Adjust voltages to my liking. This can vary with what I'm trying to accomplish, but 700+ GPU usually gets around 1.45 to 1.5 volts. Memory I just bump up three notches each on the sliders.
#3 After that, THEN I'll set my clocks. Do it out of order, and I get the pretty colored bars on the screen & a free trip through reboot land.

Have you tried just uninstalling ATI Tool & reinstalling? Looking back, I think I may have had to do that so ATI Tool would stop with it's cranial-rectal inversion.

Some people live on this earth to do great things... Unfortunately, most are here simply because it's illegal to kill them.

12,277 in 3DMark06 on a mostly secondhand budget rig rolleyes.gif
Witchfire is offline  
post #26 of 42 Old 04-24-2006, 09:29 AM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Jacksonville, Fl
Posts: 4,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 223
I think I remember having to re-install atitool when I upgraded cards once for that reason, worth a shot.

Piracy is not theft, stop the future before it happens! May Server protect us all!

Please listen to Tales From the Afternow!

Disclaimer: Listening to the above referenced audio may violate the terms of your listeners license and may result in termination. Remember, unregulated speech is pornography, sharing is theft.
Urufu_Shinjiro is offline  
post #27 of 42 Old 04-25-2006, 05:24 AM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
ThaWaxShop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Edwardsville, PA
Posts: 5,844
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 551
i reinstalled ATI tool like a hundred times already. With stock voltage i can clock up to around 720/825 through overclocker no artifacts, but if i set in ati tool to say 700/800 it artifacts like mad in the cube or in a game. I set the voltages up in ati tool since it defaults to 2D voltages so thats not it. Its wierd looks like i cant even use ATI tool anymore

ThaWaxShop is offline  
post #28 of 42 Old 04-29-2006, 07:24 AM
PC Gamer
 
BrinNutz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South Bend, IN
Posts: 2,681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 126
I'm currently only using ATI Overdrive to overclock my ATI X1900XTX. I can't figure out how to use anything else, nor do I understand the voltages or anything. I run at 690/800 on stock cooler. Temps get high, but no higher than stock speeds with stock fan speeds. I use ATI Tool to automatically load every time I start windows with my fan speeds turned up a bit for each temperature rise every 5 degrees celsius. It gets up to around 60C-65C, but when I ran it stock with stock fan speeds, sometimes got up to around 80C one time. That was scary!

Xbox Live Gamertag : BrinNutz
PS3 Nick: BrinNutz

POW-MIA - Never Forgotten
SSGT Stephen Heitman of Indianapolis, IN. MIA : 13 March 1968
Come home safe my brothers and sisters. When we win.

gunner2.gif

Admin @ CS:S overclock.nuclearfallout.net

BrinNutz is offline  
post #29 of 42 Old 04-30-2006, 08:13 PM
333mhz
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
i got one on my fx-60 machine, 709/1612 air cooled with a valman cf heatsink
Nytebane is offline  
post #30 of 42 Old 05-01-2006, 09:10 PM
2.4ghz
 
ffmadcow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Utah
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
My X1900XT had to be RMA'd due to craploads of artifacts on normal clocks on any 3D games. :swearing:

Sooo, for the next week, I am stuck using my wife/kid's P4 3.0, 2GB value RAM and X800XL for my BF2 fix.
ffmadcow is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off