AMD Radeon 6990 Club - Page 151 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1501 of 4103 Old 05-02-2011, 09:16 PM
1.3ghz
 
3WYXFIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by armartins View Post
3WYXFIRE, is this with "only" the 6990??? That would be great news for me. BFBC2 is the "heaviest" game I actually play (and definitely I'll be playing BF3 when It's out, I'm wondering if I'll be able to max BF3 even with no AA) my 5970 @1000 Core @1250 Men hold it's ground firmly between 44-48 (heavy explosions, dust, snow) 54-56 FPS(running like crazy to revive folks with LW Kit) 60 FPS (sniping) max settings, HBAO ON, 4x MSAA @5304x1050 (3x Dell 2209WA bezel managed). I'm asking that because you've got a Tri-fire setup a few days ago.
just 6990. my 6970 waterblock is on its way.

drunken.gif-=AMD RADEON 6990 OWNER'S CLUB=-drunken.gif
3WYXFIRE is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1502 of 4103 Old 05-02-2011, 09:53 PM
WaterCooler
 
ezveedub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 2,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by HiLuckyB;13360529 
Well if you want Copper http://www.dangerden.com/store/dd-6990-water-block.html?&cat=47#tabs
I think im going to give the Danger Den block a go, Because it's nice and simple cool.gif

I would go with the copper AquagrATIx HD 6990 waterblock from Aqaucomputer if I wanted bare copper. Thats would be my other choice over the EK, but it was not out yet.

http://shop.aquacomputer.de/product_info.php?language=en&products_id=2683
ezveedub is offline  
post #1503 of 4103 Old 05-02-2011, 10:42 PM
Intel Overclocker
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: MI
Posts: 1,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by ezveedub View Post
I would go with the copper AquagrATIx HD 6990 waterblock from Aqaucomputer if I wanted bare copper. Thats would be my other choice over the EK, but it was not out yet.

http://shop.aquacomputer.de/product_...oducts_id=2683
What's so different about the two? This is going to be my first water cooled video card
HiLuckyB is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1504 of 4103 Old 05-02-2011, 11:00 PM
WaterCooler
 
ezveedub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 2,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by HiLuckyB View Post
What's so different about the two? This is going to be my first water cooled video card
AquaComputer makes very good stainless steel/copper waterblocks. The GPUs and memory chips are in full contact with the copper block via TIM compound. Only the VRMs and PCI lane chip use thermal pads. The internal cooling fins are thin and dissipate heat very well. DangerDen I can't say will be as good. Just by looking at it the pics, the internal design doesn't look very good IMO.
ezveedub is offline  
post #1505 of 4103 Old 05-02-2011, 11:28 PM
2.4ghz
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Hey fellas. Just wondering if anyone has a 6990+6950 flashed to 6970 setup. What are your scores on 3dmark11 and heaven. Also do u guys disable ulps on this card?

Cheers
pujo is offline  
post #1506 of 4103 Old 05-03-2011, 06:35 AM - Thread Starter
WaterCooler
 
Levesque's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 2,116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by cq842000 View Post
P16,602 overall, 20k GPU score with lower CPU clocks than your's.
If you push your CPU near 5.0, you will tear through everything.

About copper waterblocks. I'm watercooling since 7 years, and pure copper blocks are a pain in the proverbial as* to keep nice and clean. Oxydation of copper is a real problem, and cleaning those blocks to remove that is a real pain.

I now use only nickel blocks because of that. Much easier to use, and they stay clean for a loooong time with proper treated distilled water (biocide and silver kill-coil).

I remember the hours lost removing the oxydation on my first waterblocks.

On the internet, for 10 REALLY VOCAL whiners, you have 1000 satisifed customers that don't post.



Mountain Mods build and my Home Theater link: http://www.overclock.net/t/1232605/2-mountain-mods-build-home-theater-gaming-room#post_16777582

gunner2.gifAsus ROG Rampage IV Extreme X79 Owners Clubgunner.gif
Levesque is offline  
post #1507 of 4103 Old 05-03-2011, 06:43 AM
1.3ghz
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Levesque View Post
If you push your CPU near 5.0, you will tear through everything.

About copper waterblocks. I'm watercooling since 7 years, and pure copper blocks are a pain in the proverbial as* to keep nice and clean. Oxydation of copper is a real problem, and cleaning those blocks to remove that is a real pain.

I now use only nickel blocks because of that. Much easier to use, and they stay clean for a loooong time with proper treated distilled water (biocide and silver kill-coil).

I remember the hours lost removing the oxydation on my first waterblocks.
I second that, been doing it for about six and a half years myself. Mixing metals (benign or otherwise) is a no-go, but bare copper from my experience is high maintenance especially when it comes to resell. I've sold a few copper blocks and even though properly maintained with anti-corrosion additives, they still needed sanding and polishing...though brasso works pretty well.
cq842000 is offline  
post #1508 of 4103 Old 05-03-2011, 07:10 AM
Commodore 64
 
allzcheque's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
guys, i think 'here may be the place to ask about my problem'

does anyone face with the "mouse lagging" at the top right of the screen with Radeon HD 6990?

im having really bad time to figure this out in order to be able to play game like DOTA or Heroes of newrth where u actually have to scroll the top-right corner edge of the screen to play

follow this link where i already posted the issue > http://www.overclock.net/amd-ati/100...top-right.html
allzcheque is offline  
post #1509 of 4103 Old 05-03-2011, 08:23 AM
1.3ghz
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 7
yes actually, I have that issue. Through multiple driver versions, and even with my last videocards I had it. AMD are aware of it, they were aware when they were ATi, but are probably still working on a fix. It's hard to fix something quick when it could break something for other people across multiple setups.
cq842000 is offline  
post #1510 of 4103 Old 05-03-2011, 08:55 AM
1.3ghz
 
3WYXFIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
getting good fps in mafia 2 maxed 16xAF, eyefinity, one 6990.

does having physx enabled in game menu do anything?

drunken.gif-=AMD RADEON 6990 OWNER'S CLUB=-drunken.gif
3WYXFIRE is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off