AMD Radeon 6990 Club - Page 293 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2921 of 4103 Old 07-24-2011, 05:08 PM
 
Ken1649's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 7,127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 960
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsm106 View Post
You can try wiping the registry links that control the radeons. I do this when things get furbar'd.

Uninstall the drivers. Don't use driversweeper. Go to control panel and uninstall all the listings for AMD/ATI. Then:

Search for this 4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318 in reg edit. Delete the the whole folder, it will fail but instead delete all the listings underneath, which is what we want.
Let's get this straight, I am not sure if some hardwares not even recognized by the BIOS, will it do any good to do any further from Windows? Unless I am missing something?
Ken1649 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2922 of 4103 Old 07-24-2011, 05:25 PM
Graphics Card Aficionado
 
tsm106's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Goin back to Cali
Posts: 21,555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1381
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken1649 View Post
Let's get this straight, I am not sure if some hardwares not even recognized by the BIOS, will it do any good to do any further from Windows? Unless I am missing something?
Have you actually tested each card in different slots by itself, etc? If the cards are dead, you're gonna have to break down the loop anyways... I suspect you haven't swapped cards in different slots etc yet?


Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant 

tsm106 is offline  
post #2923 of 4103 Old 07-24-2011, 05:29 PM
 
Ken1649's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 7,127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 960
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsm106 View Post
Have you actually tested each card in different slots by itself, etc? If the cards are dead, you're gonna have to break down the loop anyways... I suspect you haven't swapped cards in different slots etc yet?
I will try that last after put the stock air cooler back on. But 2 cards not detected by BIOS hoping it will work in another different slots is slim of a chance.
Ken1649 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2924 of 4103 Old 07-24-2011, 05:42 PM
333mhz
 
tokoam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: FT.Lauderdale , FL
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken1649 View Post
Yes OC the RAM to the limit and since the BSOD I removed and replaced them with the normal 2,000Mhz Dominator GT and I already confirmed it wasn't the RAM nor PSU as I switched the PSU too.
do you have another computer you can test 1 of the 6990 on ? with stock shroud/fan we need to rule out the video cards being the problem i want to beleave that its your motherboard but we need to test the 6990s on another machine.

tokoam is offline  
post #2925 of 4103 Old 07-24-2011, 05:50 PM
 
Ken1649's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 7,127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 960
Quote:
Originally Posted by tokoam View Post
do you have another computer you can test 1 of the 6990 on ? with stock shroud/fan we need to rule out the video cards being the problem i want to beleave that its your motherboard but we need to test the 6990s on another machine.
I can set up another system to check but say it was my motherboard, I replaced the two 6990s with another 2 cards and put them in the PCIe slots as was the 6990s and they work fine, I don't think it was the motherboard though.

As much as I wanted to get an answer that makes sense I will test them in another system if they can even be recognized and detected in BIOS. If BIOS can read them maybe there is something I can do such as to re-flash them. Chances are slim as I switched BIOS 1 & 2 back and forth to no avail.
Ken1649 is offline  
post #2926 of 4103 Old 07-24-2011, 06:34 PM
WaterCooler
 
ezveedub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 2,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 137
ezveedub is offline  
post #2927 of 4103 Old 07-24-2011, 06:41 PM
 
ElGreco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken1649 View Post
I can set up another system to check but say it was my motherboard, I replaced the two 6990s with another 2 cards and put them in the PCIe slots as was the 6990s and they work fine, I don't think it was the motherboard though.

As much as I wanted to get an answer that makes sense I will test them in another system if they can even be recognized and detected in BIOS. If BIOS can read them maybe there is something I can do such as to re-flash them. Chances are slim as I switched BIOS 1 & 2 back and forth to no avail.

Ken, i am sorry for your problem, but i think you go waaay tooo fast here... nvidia drivers, ati drivers, bios switching etc etc most probably will make things worse.

I would suggest to remove the cards, remove ati drivers, reboot, use ATIMAN UNINSTALLER for deep cleaning of any ati drivers leftovers, reboot and then try the cards one by one....

Just a few thoughts...

ElGreco is offline  
post #2928 of 4103 Old 07-24-2011, 06:49 PM
 
ElGreco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
For ATI drivers deep cleaning...

ATIMAN UNINSTALLER
http://www.mediafire.com/?ayf2t8h303kh7la


.

ElGreco is offline  
post #2929 of 4103 Old 07-24-2011, 08:09 PM
 
Ken1649's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 7,127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 960
Quote:
Originally Posted by ElGreco View Post
Ken, i am sorry for your problem, but i think you go waaay tooo fast here... nvidia drivers, ati drivers, bios switching etc etc most probably will make things worse.

I would suggest to remove the cards, remove ati drivers, reboot, use ATIMAN UNINSTALLER for deep cleaning of any ati drivers leftovers, reboot and then try the cards one by one....

Just a few thoughts...
You know something here, please explain this
nvidia drivers, ati drivers, bios switching etc etc most probably will make things worse

I have been using PhysX card for ages and with the 6990s too without any known issue.

Now, the 6990s are not even detected by motherboard BIOS, what might have caused that?

Edit:

The BSOD memory dump started after installing Catalyst 11.7b hotfix + Cat 11.6 CAP2.
Ken1649 is offline  
post #2930 of 4103 Old 07-24-2011, 09:57 PM
333mhz
 
tokoam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: FT.Lauderdale , FL
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken1649 View Post
You know something here, please explain this
nvidia drivers, ati drivers, bios switching etc etc most probably will make things worse

I have been using PhysX card for ages and with the 6990s too without any known issue.

Now, the 6990s are not even detected by motherboard BIOS, what might have caused that?

Edit:

The BSOD memory dump started after installing Catalyst 11.7b hotfix + Cat 11.6 CAP2.

well i can tell you that it isnt 11.7b hotfix and cap 11.6 cap2 as they run flawlessly on my rig actully fixed issues i had within crysis 2 and a few other titles.Did you try the cards in a different system yet ?

tokoam is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off