AMD Radeon 6990 Club - Page 67 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #661 of 4103 Old 04-08-2011, 10:09 AM
 
ElGreco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Levesque;13047217 
Ask Asus directly. Go to HardOCP and send a PM to Gary_Key from Asus (see Intel motherboard section to find him).

He usually answer me in 3 or 4 hours. Nice guy. Really helpful.

I just registered HardOCP and waiting for the new member's acceptance procedure by the admins...

Thank you...


By the way, I just got the card (ASUS 6990) and have it in front of me packaged and untouched just in case I have to change it with the Gigabyte one.

So, try to imagine the picture of me kookoo.gif in front of a desk that has this beauty sitting exactly next to my Cosmos Pure case, not being able to use it...

ElGreco is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #662 of 4103 Old 04-08-2011, 10:29 AM
WaterCooler
 
ezveedub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 2,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Send a message via AIM to ezveedub
Quote:
Originally Posted by cq842000;13048505 
Just got my Sapphire HD6990 a day ago. Ended up selling my two HD5970s with waterblocks to offset the cost...which I ended up getting more for my cards than expected, so the upgrade is virtually free. I'm waiting til next month to pick up the second 6990 and waterblocks so that the waterblocks have been in the wild for a bit and I know what to expect. Does anyone know if the EK FC6990 waterblock is compatible with the stock backplate?

It should work with stock back plate. Just download the installation manual from EK to check. I want the Nickel EK backplate that was shown on pre-release pics.
ezveedub is offline  
post #663 of 4103 Old 04-08-2011, 10:44 AM
1.3ghz
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by ezveedub;13049330 
It should work with stock back plate. Just download the installation manual from EK to check. I want the Nickel EK backplate that was shown on pre-release pics.

Ditto, but frozencpu doesnt have the backplates yet. I read the installation manual and apparently the stock backplate is compatible with the block.
cq842000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #664 of 4103 Old 04-08-2011, 11:45 AM
1.3ghz
 
3WYXFIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Finally!!

My first ever water setup installation (custom) -

Idle temp 35o, load temps TBA

fgd.jpg

dfg.jpg

rrr.jpg

dfgg.jpg

dfff.jpg

hh.jpg

j.jpg

smil3dbd4e4c2e742.gif

drunken.gif-=AMD RADEON 6990 OWNER'S CLUB=-drunken.gif
3WYXFIRE is offline  
post #665 of 4103 Old 04-08-2011, 12:20 PM - Thread Starter
WaterCooler
 
Levesque's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 2,116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Nice job 3WYXFIRE! Don't you feel good when you start everything and... it's working!!!! Great feeling. smile.gif

I like the rad on top of the case. smile.gif

Good job with the tiny-small tubing link between the 2 cards. It was probably alot of fun doing that. smile.gif

Now to see some load temps.

On the internet, for 10 REALLY VOCAL whiners, you have 1000 satisifed customers that don't post.



Mountain Mods build and my Home Theater link: http://www.overclock.net/t/1232605/2-mountain-mods-build-home-theater-gaming-room#post_16777582

gunner2.gifAsus ROG Rampage IV Extreme X79 Owners Clubgunner.gif
Levesque is offline  
post #666 of 4103 Old 04-08-2011, 12:26 PM
1.3ghz
 
3WYXFIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
oh no, have a problem! my 6970 isnt working!!

when in windows last it said windows disabled as a problem detected. tried reinstalling drivers, its not coming up in device mngr!!

the 6990 is working fine, 49o load temps, everything else is working, no leaks or anything so far, just the 6970??

drunken.gif-=AMD RADEON 6990 OWNER'S CLUB=-drunken.gif
3WYXFIRE is offline  
post #667 of 4103 Old 04-08-2011, 12:30 PM
333mhz
 
4sunn24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
What rad is that? I have the same case and gonna start watercooling...
Could you like pm me your parts?

4sunn24 is offline  
post #668 of 4103 Old 04-08-2011, 12:37 PM
Intel Overclocker
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: MI
Posts: 1,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Send a message via AIM to HiLuckyB
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3WYXFIRE View Post
oh no, have a problem! my 6970 isnt working!!

when in windows last it said windows disabled as a problem detected. tried reinstalling drivers, its not coming up in device mngr!!

the 6990 is working fine, 49o load temps, everything else is working, no leaks or anything so far, just the 6970??
Try a different crossfire bridge if you can. There cheaply made and can just stop working. Hope you get it working
HiLuckyB is offline  
post #669 of 4103 Old 04-08-2011, 01:18 PM - Thread Starter
WaterCooler
 
Levesque's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 2,116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 125
3WYXFIRE.

''Problem detected'' is often drivers resetting themselves. You should try to boot in non-OC mode with the 6990 just to see.

Enough juice for the card? Did you double check rails, etc? Also, you can try moving the 6970 or resetting it (I know, it's a pain, but...)

Don't panic. Just try uninstalling AMD drivers, CCC and CAP, boot in safe mode, Drivercleaner, reboot, and re-install drivers. If not working, uninstall everything, install only the 6990, re-install drivers. Then only put 6970 in after.

Double Check there is no small water drops falling from the 6990 on the 6970.

On the internet, for 10 REALLY VOCAL whiners, you have 1000 satisifed customers that don't post.



Mountain Mods build and my Home Theater link: http://www.overclock.net/t/1232605/2-mountain-mods-build-home-theater-gaming-room#post_16777582

gunner2.gifAsus ROG Rampage IV Extreme X79 Owners Clubgunner.gif
Levesque is offline  
post #670 of 4103 Old 04-08-2011, 02:09 PM
 
LookOut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Mannheim
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
has anyone here the afterburner extreme version 2.2 beta 1 for the Radeon 6990?

The guy from guru3d said only --> If you are doing extreme overclocking to HD 6990, you can find MSI local window to get Afterburner extreme version........

I don't know exactly what he mean
LookOut is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off