Could I have bricked my board from BIOS update? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 06-11-2010, 12:44 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
PeaceMaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 4,236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Hey guys,

I'm wondering if my mobo could have been bricked from updating the BIOS. After updating the BIOS, I had to reinstall Win7 and it didn't recognize any HDs. I have 4 total HD's (2 different types, 2x320gb RAID0 & 2x2TB). Win7 didnt recognize any and I've installed Win7 on this motherboard and hard drives before with no issues.

The only thing that has changed was BIOS update.

More info on my issues.

Thank you.

"Signature your on it put, backwards this read to enough dumb were you if."

Disclaimer: Everything I say is my own opinion unless I provide evidence.
PeaceMaker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 06-11-2010, 12:50 PM
Bottleneck? What bottleneck?
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 6,976
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 826
Are they recognized in the BIOS? Did you reload Optimized Defaults?

"Just because you are a character doesn't mean that you have character." —The Wolf from Pulp Fiction
SimpleTech is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 06-12-2010, 12:47 PM
733mhz
 
Itharus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you can't see them in your BIOS try different sata ports. If you still can't see them on any port check your Sata cables then if not its your mobo, try to flash back if you can or RMA it if unflashable. If your BIOS sees them but Windows doesn't then, I have no idea.

Itharus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 Old 06-12-2010, 02:08 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
PeaceMaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 4,236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Ok... I figured it out w/ a Gigabyte rep. I just had to setup everything correctly and then UNZIP the sata raid drivers once I did that I was able to install Windows 7 np and OC'd.

And this morning:

Hows it look?

"Signature your on it put, backwards this read to enough dumb were you if."

Disclaimer: Everything I say is my own opinion unless I provide evidence.
PeaceMaker is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 06-12-2010, 03:28 PM
733mhz
 
Itharus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good job getting it figured out man, Looks good! Those Temps are awesome btw

Itharus is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 06-13-2010, 08:57 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
PeaceMaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 4,236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 122
No sir... these temps are awesome:


"Signature your on it put, backwards this read to enough dumb were you if."

Disclaimer: Everything I say is my own opinion unless I provide evidence.
PeaceMaker is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 06-16-2010, 04:52 AM
4.0 GHz
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MO, USA
Posts: 752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
If you don't mind me asking...how are you at 30c on all six cores @ 100% load? At idle and stock clocks/voltages I'm lucky to drop below 38c, with a Corsair H50 and CM R4s doing the cooling.
johnny.dot.exe is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 06-16-2010, 04:56 AM
PC Gamer
 
genji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 748
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 41
When you install Windows it says "press F6 to install a third-party SCSI driver or a RAID driver." At least for the future you know! That's good news! 1 lesson learned and now you can help other people out too

genji is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 06-16-2010, 06:43 AM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
PeaceMaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 4,236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnny.dot.exe View Post
If you don't mind me asking...how are you at 30c on all six cores @ 100% load? At idle and stock clocks/voltages I'm lucky to drop below 38c, with a Corsair H50 and CM R4s doing the cooling.
Because the Corsair H50 isn't a custom water loop I ordered the H50, same day I ordered it, I ordered a custom loop.

So in short, custom water loop > H50

Quote:
Originally Posted by genji View Post
When you install Windows it says "press F6 to install a third-party SCSI driver or a RAID driver." At least for the future you know! That's good news! 1 lesson learned and now you can help other people out too
I did this...

"Signature your on it put, backwards this read to enough dumb were you if."

Disclaimer: Everything I say is my own opinion unless I provide evidence.
PeaceMaker is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off