AMD FX (Bulldozer) Owners Club! - Page 429 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4281 of 8112 Old 05-05-2012, 08:47 AM
WaterCooler
 
visionviper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
I got my FX-8120 stable at 4.8GHz now. I bumped my VDDA voltage up and now I am stable with a little over 1.5v biggrin.gif

visionviper is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4282 of 8112 Old 05-05-2012, 09:43 AM
 
itomic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Croatia
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mudball3 View Post

Right now I have a 3.33 Ghz 661 i5 processor. When I do upgrade it will be a new build minus the HDD's. Swift 810 and WC. I could always get the 8150 and upgrade to the piledriver after the prices come down a bit after launch.
Thanks

Overclock that i5 to 4.0Ghz+ and wait for Piledriver.

Croat to the end
itomic is offline  
post #4283 of 8112 Old 05-05-2012, 10:22 AM
 
Mudball3's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Thanks for all of the help. I think that I am just going to overclock my i5. Since I have never overclocked before, if I do turn the i5 into a crispy chip, I will just upgrade at that point.
Mudball3 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4284 of 8112 Old 05-05-2012, 03:00 PM
PC Gamer
 
truestorybro545's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: California, USA
Posts: 940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
So, I ended up understanding the UEFI BIOS and got my 8120 to 4.2 Ghz!

I do have a question though: is the PSU I have down in sig rig good enough for this overclock? My computer's hissing at me....

Steam & PSN ID: Murtrod
truestorybro545 is offline  
post #4285 of 8112 Old 05-05-2012, 03:28 PM
 
JRWAssassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
You would be cutting it close... how many fans and other HDD, and also the age of the psu you are running will make a difference too.
Plug your details in here for a ballpark: http://www.thermaltake.outervision.com/
JRWAssassin is offline  
post #4286 of 8112 Old 05-05-2012, 04:04 PM
AMD Overclocker
 
madengineer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by truestorybro545 View Post

So, I ended up understanding the UEFI BIOS and got my 8120 to 4.2 Ghz!
I do have a question though: is the PSU I have down in sig rig good enough for this overclock? My computer's hissing at me....

Thats fine. I've run a PC quite similar on a 520 watt PSU. More than enough power, you just wont be able to upgrade any other components.

Gaming Rig: FX 6100 @ 4.5ghz - Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7 - Corsair Dominator 2*4GB 1600mhz CL9 - TX 750 Watt - OCZ Vertex 2 60gb - Dirt 3 2gb 6950
madengineer is offline  
post #4287 of 8112 Old 05-05-2012, 04:15 PM
Commodore 64
 
shampoo911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 711
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
talking of psu's... can my psu handle a FX8150 @4.6ghz? and @4.8ghz? check my sig for further reference...
shampoo911 is offline  
post #4288 of 8112 Old 05-05-2012, 04:52 PM
WaterCooler
 
superericla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3,398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by shampoo911 View Post

talking of psu's... can my psu handle a FX8150 @4.6ghz? and @4.8ghz? check my sig for further reference...
It should work fine.

superericla is online now  
post #4289 of 8112 Old 05-05-2012, 06:04 PM
PC Gamer
 
truestorybro545's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: California, USA
Posts: 940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by madengineer View Post

Thats fine. I've run a PC quite similar on a 520 watt PSU. More than enough power, you just wont be able to upgrade any other components.

Well that ain't good. I just ordered an XFX 7970 3 GB......

Will I be ok or are you saying it won't operate well?

Steam & PSN ID: Murtrod
truestorybro545 is offline  
post #4290 of 8112 Old 05-05-2012, 06:30 PM
WaterCooler
 
ebduncan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Alabama
Posts: 1,977
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Well that ain't good. I just ordered an XFX 7970 3 GB......

Will I be ok or are you saying it won't operate well?

with an overclock on the fx, your looking at 400watts or so at 4.6 ghz or so. 4.6+ is where you really start to add in the watts. With a 7970 in the loop that is another 300 watts. If anything you can just not overclock your processor as much with a 620 watt power supply.

For some reference i run a 850 watt power supply. With my Fx at 4.9ghz (1.45 volts), and two gigabyte 7870's in crossfire. Draw at the wall is around 700 watts fully loaded.

Admin: Gamers-Review
ebduncan is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off