AMD FX (Bulldozer) Owners Club! - Page 49 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #481 of 8112 Old 10-20-2011, 07:52 AM
333mhz
 
Flippy125's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I was getting that error when I could actually get windows to even log in. Hopefully the RMA fixes it

Sent from my HTC Vision using Tapatalk
Flippy125 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #482 of 8112 Old 10-20-2011, 07:55 AM
jck
Commodore 64
 
jck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 3,767
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Scary. Did this happen from the initial install? Or, after overclocking?

Wonder if this is a symptom of degradation, or a flaw with the process.

Overclock.net - 2010 Foldathon Participant  15 Million+ Folding at Home points 

jck is offline  
post #483 of 8112 Old 10-20-2011, 07:57 AM
No keyboard detected! Press F1 to continue..
 
Schmuckley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: FL
Posts: 14,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 698
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evil Penguin View Post
Something as simple as a YouTube video.
try right-clicking the settings on a youtube video..and disable hardware acceleration..you gotta do it quick..before the bsod..might take a few tries..but it's doable
Schmuckley is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #484 of 8112 Old 10-20-2011, 08:18 AM
733mhz
 
Nephrahim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Hopefully AMD tracks down what's causing it and can fix it.

For moment though.... Yeah, I'd get ready to just send it back.

Nephrahim is offline  
post #485 of 8112 Old 10-20-2011, 08:36 AM
PC Gamer
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evil Penguin View Post
I'm not overclocking at all.
Take a look at my updated post.
I thought people had been complaining about boards with really crappy vdroop causing the BSODs. Also reports that a BIOS update would fix it. Just what I've read, not sure if accurate.
a pet rock is offline  
post #486 of 8112 Old 10-20-2011, 08:45 AM
jck
Commodore 64
 
jck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 3,767
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by a pet rock View Post
I thought people had been complaining about boards with really crappy vdroop causing the BSODs. Also reports that a BIOS update would fix it. Just what I've read, not sure if accurate.
I remember reading a review where they saw significant vdroop, and then set some offset that made up for it.

Can't remember where, but there was a BIOS adjustment someone said you can make to compensate.

If that's the issue, I wouldn't be surprised. I was shocked how much voltage varies when I OCed my i7 and my PII x6.

Overclock.net - 2010 Foldathon Participant  15 Million+ Folding at Home points 

jck is offline  
post #487 of 8112 Old 10-20-2011, 08:53 AM - Thread Starter
#rekt
 
reflex99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 9,374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 523
Gonna guess that in trying to make up performance by pushing higher clocks, but not wanting to run too hot, not enough vcore is applied.

just a hypothesis.

"When you are attacked in a vicious way for no reason, and you are doing this on your own time, you start to ask "why bother"?" -John Fruehe

Chimp Challenge 3 x Participant  3 Million+ Folding at Home points 

reflex99 is offline  
post #488 of 8112 Old 10-20-2011, 09:33 AM
AMD Overclocker
 
Demonkev666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 877
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bradford1040 View Post
Well it seems I will be joining the owner thread a little sooner as I just got a 8150! I am going to post visible benchmarks from gaming benches to cpu based benches and even a few memory benches with screen shots

Now it will take the cpu a few days to get here(hoping my message to express mail got through) in which case Friday or at least Saturday I will install and do a base clock and upwards to I hope 4.8! Now I will do what others are not doing and that is post screen shots along with results

I will be using (on requests click on my steam link and see if I have a game that you know there is a bench for and I will add it)

Mafia2
Metro2033
GTA IV
Crysis 1
3Dmark06
3Dmark11
Heaven 2.1
Stalker
Arma 2

so if there are any others that anyone would like to see please let me know ASAP as I will be running these starting tomorrow night on the 970BE clocked at my sig settings and will do other settings if someone would like to get a Idea of what they would expect (mind you after many hours of this cpu running at these speeds, higher is not really in the mix anymore so clocks requests will have to be lower)
yeah test setting affinity to every other core. on some games like GTA:IV

first try [0-1][2-3][4-5][[6-7]

and then [0-1][2-3][4-5][6-7]

i know you probably won't be able to disable them in bios like that so. it's a another way to test.

cool.gif chill guy as always.
Demonkev666 is offline  
post #489 of 8112 Old 10-20-2011, 11:46 AM
AMD Overclocker
 
Tweeky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Kansas
Posts: 2,227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by pwnzilla61 View Post
That could be the issue with the 4.8 oc but anything under that was fine, so is 60C really the highest to let these chips go?
AMD has set the max temp to 61 c
Tweeky is offline  
post #490 of 8112 Old 10-20-2011, 11:53 AM
Intel Overclocker
 
Bradford1040's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Niagara Falls, New York
Posts: 2,478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evil Penguin View Post
Here's BD being awesome in my computer:


Here I was blaming my video cards (all three of them showing desktop artifacts).
Then I blamed the motherboard.
Then I read this article:
http://scalibq.wordpress.com/2011/10...et-even-worse/

BSOD codes for overclockingk42rb
0x124 = increase/decrease vcore or QPI/VTT...have to test to see which one it is
0x0A = unstable RAM/IMC, increase QPI first, if that doesn't work increase vcore
0x1E = increase vcore
0x3B = increase vcore
0x3D = increase vcore
0xD1 = QPI/VTT, increase/decrease as necessary
0x9C = QPI/VTT most likely, but increasing vcore has helped in some instances
0x50 = RAM timings/Frequency or uncore multi unstable, increase RAM voltage or adjust QPI/VTT, or lower uncore if you're higher than 2x
0x109 = Not enough or too Much memory voltage
0x116 = Low IOH (NB) voltage, GPU issue (most common when running multi-GPU/overclocking GPU)
0x7E = Corrupted OS file, possibly from overclocking. Run sfc /scannow and chkdsk /r
Bradford1040 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off