3700 Oc - Page 3 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 47 Old 09-22-2006, 01:51 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
atomicfission92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 5,663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 348
Quote:
Originally Posted by luckii
u dont have hyperthreading. u have hypertransport. set it to 3x. you should be able to go high since your doing water cooling.
Thats what I meant, I have it set to 600mhz which I am guessing is 3X and still it won't prime at 285.

atomicfission92 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 47 Old 09-22-2006, 02:03 PM
4.0ghz
 
3xtr3m3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: █♣█
Posts: 1,982
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 162
Are you using a divider for your rams ? Try DDR 333

3xtr3m3 is offline  
post #23 of 47 Old 09-22-2006, 02:10 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
atomicfission92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 5,663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 348
thats dram right?? I have that set to 166

atomicfission92 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 47 Old 09-22-2006, 02:12 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,095
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
thats cuz you have it set too high. which stepping u got? mine is stable at 250x11. i tried 255x11 but it wont be stable with prime for 2 mins. lower the frequency down a bit and use 11 multiplier if you can.

mines: 250x11 @1.5v, 2.5-4-3-8 t1 ram1:1 @ 2.7v

luckii is offline  
post #25 of 47 Old 09-22-2006, 02:32 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
atomicfission92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 5,663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 348
Quote:
Originally Posted by luckii
thats cuz you have it set too high. which stepping u got? mine is stable at 250x11. i tried 255x11 but it wont be stable with prime for 2 mins. lower the frequency down a bit and use 11 multiplier if you can.

mines: 250x11 @1.5v, 2.5-4-3-8 t1 ram1:1 @ 2.7v
its high cause I am using an 10 multi,

I have it at 1.525 3 5 4 7 t2 2.75v

atomicfission92 is offline  
post #26 of 47 Old 09-22-2006, 02:41 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: NorCal
Posts: 1,621
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 94
You might want to raise the vcore because I had the same thing with my cpu. It didn't want to go any higher than about 2750 without vcore higher than 1.55v. After I set it to 1.6v (really 1.58v because my psu is weak I think) it went to 3.0ghz easy. I'm also at 10 x 304.
sleepy916 is offline  
post #27 of 47 Old 09-22-2006, 02:47 PM
4.0ghz
 
jrabb1920's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Tucson, Az.
Posts: 5,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 471
Quote:
Originally Posted by atomicfission92
its high cause I am using an 10 multi,

I have it at 1.525 3 5 4 7 t2 2.75v
Those are 1gig sticks, your timmings are too tight for that fsb thats why I said to lossen them up.
your not going to lose any performance, the higher clock speed will even it out.

My FX dose 28sec superpi 1mil with 3 4 4 8 timmings.

jrabb1920 is offline  
post #28 of 47 Old 09-22-2006, 02:47 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
atomicfission92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 5,663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 348
hmm i can't set my vcore to 1.6, and at 1.55 it reads at like 1.576 in cpuz

oh and jrabb, I can only do 3 5 4 7 , 5 is the lowest i can set the 4 like you said and then 7 is the highest it will let me put it.

atomicfission92 is offline  
post #29 of 47 Old 09-22-2006, 02:54 PM
4.0ghz
 
jrabb1920's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Tucson, Az.
Posts: 5,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 471
Quote:
Originally Posted by atomicfission92
hmm i can't set my vcore to 1.6, and at 1.55 it reads at like 1.576 in cpuz

oh and jrabb, I can only do 3 5 4 7 , 5 is the lowest i can set the 4 like you said and then 7 is the highest it will let me put it.
I think your getting you memory settings mixed up, go into the bios and check to see which one goes past 7, a lot of mother boards don't put them in order as we use them.

jrabb1920 is offline  
post #30 of 47 Old 09-22-2006, 02:59 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
atomicfission92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 5,663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 348
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrabb1920
I think your getting you memory settings mixed up, go into the bios and check to see which one goes past 7, a lot of mother boards don't put them in order as we use them.

oh okay well what are the names of them so I can make sure they are right?

I took some pics of my bios so I can show you.

atomicfission92 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off