AM3 cpu to AM2 scoket GIGABYTE ( GA-M61SME-S2) - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 Old 01-22-2012, 04:05 AM - Thread Starter
 
dicky5033's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello

Can i use AM3 Athlon II X2 260 Processor for AM2 socket motherboard gigabyte ( GA-M61SME-S2)

thanks
dicky5033 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 01-22-2012, 04:24 AM
 
alltoasters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Witch riding a pig
Posts: 1,153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Yes you can. It's on the cpu support list.

2005 Ford Mondeo, 1990 Talbot Express
Quote Space (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by sumitlian go_quote.gif

javascript = mark of the beast devil.gif
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simca go_quote.gif

I just love smearing cupcakes on my face. Getting all the icing all over my lips.

Cuppukake!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tara Strong 
I'm the T to the WI, LIGHT, and ain't no other pony troll it down like me, I'm Twilightlicious...
Quote:
Originally Posted by randomizer go_quote.gif

21st century innovation: removing functionality.

MLP:FIM Club
alltoasters is offline  
post #3 of 16 Old 01-22-2012, 04:31 AM - Thread Starter
 
dicky5033's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
do i need to upgrade bios or no?
dicky5033 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 16 Old 01-22-2012, 04:37 AM
PC Gamer
 
Digitallag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
yes.

http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=2507#bios

Quote:
Originally Posted by Capwn go_quote.gif
Proof??



Or spend 100$ more and get x2 as many "cores"...

Just because you cant afford a 2600k, dont go telling other people they dont want/need one.
Digitallag is offline  
post #5 of 16 Old 01-22-2012, 04:45 AM - Thread Starter
 
dicky5033's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
which one version i need to upgrade?

please help me
dicky5033 is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old 01-22-2012, 05:04 AM
AMD Overclocker
 
Atomfix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Caerphilly, Wales
Posts: 5,787
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 193
The very very very very very latest version :/

PSN: ATO3FIX

STEAM: Atomfix

Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant 

Atomfix is offline  
post #7 of 16 Old 01-22-2012, 05:53 AM - Thread Starter
 
dicky5033's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
hot can i update bios?

can you give to me step by step?

thanks
dicky5033 is offline  
post #8 of 16 Old 01-22-2012, 06:04 AM
 
rdr09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 17,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 844
i don't think it is going to work. if you look at the CPU Support List, at the very end of that spread it says N/A - meaning it would not work. sorry.
rdr09 is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old 01-22-2012, 06:23 AM - Thread Starter
 
dicky5033's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
but why AMD sempron AM3 can work with GIGABYTE (GA-M61SME-S2) ?
dicky5033 is offline  
post #10 of 16 Old 01-22-2012, 06:29 AM
 
rdr09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 17,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 844
have you tried it?

if you look back at the list you will see there are semprons for both am2 and am3. the am2 semprons will work for that board.

unless something changed. the socket itself will not permit the chip to fit.
rdr09 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off