3700+ Sandy and Asus A8N-E... - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 09-30-2006, 03:31 PM - Thread Starter
2.4ghz
 
indignation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I'm about to get some new parts in the mail, including an A64 3700+ San Diego (BNBOX) and an Asus A8N-E motherboard. Of course I want to overclock, that's why I'm here. I know the Asus board isn't the best for this but I trust the name more than DFI so that's why I got it.

Right now I only have 2x 256MB of DDR400 and I want to upgrade. I'm thinking of getting 2x512MB sticks because I don't think I need more RAM than that. What is the optimal memory to use for this configuration? I don't want to be limited in my OC by the memory. As far as the μP stepping and mobo revision go, I'll let you guys know as soon as I get them in the mail.

indignation is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 09-30-2006, 03:33 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Damariscotta, Maine
Posts: 3,861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Eh well if you could 1gb stick would lessen the load on the mobo. But 2x1gb is ideal for todays standards.

Fourth post-flame-small.gif donated by! Crashheart.gif

OSAMT: "Member of OCN Songwriter and Musician Thread"

The 52 daughters -- of the revolution - turn the gold to chrome.
Chosen is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 09-30-2006, 03:33 PM
You're a Loose Cannon, Bobrovsky!
 
pow3rtr1p's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Joliet, IL
Posts: 8,644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 570
ASUS may not be the best, but it's one of the best, probably second only to DFI. Good choices for Overclocking. And get some 2 x 1 GB G Skill RAM, or ideally some GEIL One RAM, if oyu can find it.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231047

That'd fit your needs very nicely.

pow3rtr1p is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 Old 09-30-2006, 03:40 PM - Thread Starter
2.4ghz
 
indignation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chosen
Eh well if you could 1gb stick would lessen the load on the mobo. But 2x1gb is ideal for todays standards.
Isn't two sticks optimal for this motherboard? I thought you only get dual channel if you have two sticks. I'm under the impression that's how you maximize memory performance. Also, is it bad to get sticks rated for tight timings? I read something about tight memory timings limiting how much you can OC

indignation is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 09-30-2006, 03:43 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Damariscotta, Maine
Posts: 3,861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Well I was kinda referring to being relatively "future proof"
If you buy 2 sticks of 512 you will have 2 dimm slots left and 4 sticks of 512 = 2gb (most mobos/cpu's detest 4x 512 ram) thats why i suggested 1gb now and possibly and identical 1gb stick later

Fourth post-flame-small.gif donated by! Crashheart.gif

OSAMT: "Member of OCN Songwriter and Musician Thread"

The 52 daughters -- of the revolution - turn the gold to chrome.
Chosen is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 09-30-2006, 06:38 PM
733mhz
 
gnaty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
are IDE harddrives compatible with a8n-e mobo?

gnaty is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 09-30-2006, 10:47 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,095
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
chek out the specs on the site you bought it from. it should say. but generally, it should support IDE. the news HDs are the Sata's and those arent supported on some mobos.

luckii is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 09-30-2006, 10:48 PM - Thread Starter
2.4ghz
 
indignation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Yes they are. The A8N-E comes with an IDE cable.

I have a question, are the multipliers completely unlocked on the A64 San Diego? Or do you have to unlock them yourself like on the older Athlon XP chips.

indignation is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off