AMD APU Owners Club - Page 15 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #141 of 776 Old 03-17-2012, 03:40 PM
Security Sleuth
 
Bravo2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Vancouver B.C
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by NXZ-MEAD View Post

you should analyze the info hks posted up above, it might help you out a bit.
did you try running any cpu intensive task while taking the validation? the EPU throttles the vcore voltage to save on energy (or is it the TPU? I forget)
If you did have a cpu intensive task running, then just blame it on another CPUz-A8 bug tongue.gif just like that weird +100mhz everybody gets smile.gif

Cool, i try that one, whats the +100 MHz people get?

Bravo2010 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #142 of 776 Old 03-17-2012, 05:47 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bravo2010 View Post

Cool, i try that one, whats the +100 MHz people get?

in every A8 CPUz validation link I've seen, the base clock is added 100mhz (if your base clock is 100 it shows up as 200, if its 138.04 it shows up as 238.04)
look at the validation links from the other users..... they all show it.

yeah, awkward. I know ...Warlight.net ID: MEAD
NXZ-MEAD is offline  
post #143 of 776 Old 03-17-2012, 05:51 PM
4.0ghz
 
hks85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: AU
Posts: 1,265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
one more thing with all my overclocks, i have cool & quiet turned off

hks85 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #144 of 776 Old 03-17-2012, 05:54 PM
Security Sleuth
 
Bravo2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Vancouver B.C
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by NXZ-MEAD View Post

in every A8 CPUz validation link I've seen, the base clock is added 100mhz (if your base clock is 100 it shows up as 200, if its 138.04 it shows up as 238.04)
look at the validation links from the other users..... they all show it.

Ok cool, Ive read onlne that the highest OC for the A8 3870 are 3.7-4.0 with an average of 3.4, so lets see who can go higher thumb.gif

Bravo2010 is offline  
post #145 of 776 Old 03-17-2012, 06:19 PM
4.0ghz
 
hks85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: AU
Posts: 1,265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bravo2010 View Post

Cool, i try that one, whats the +100 MHz people get?

Perhaps you are more experienced but just in case you are OCing noob...

:::EDIT::: I dont think you need all this :::/EDIT:::
AMD use to use FSB (front side bus) which was essentially a base frequency that everything ran off of. If you had a x10 HT multi then you had 2GHz HT. With a 15 core multi, you had a 3GHz core. Things have been this way with AMD for as long as i can remember. The APUs changed... they re now using a "base freq" of 100MHz. which functions like the old FSB did. on the old FSB, you could usually get about 230MHz on almost any mobo without a north bridge voltage increase. Only the high end boards could reach 250+ MHz. I would equate this 230MHz to about 115 base freq.

Remember that this also overclocks the ram. the A75 chipsets allow a max of 1866MHz (DDR) I have my mobo set to 1866. A base freq of 115MHz meas that it's 15% over default. so,

1866/100 = 18.66
18.66 * 15 = 279.9
279.9 + 1866 = 2146MHz

I've never found ram that overclocked well. I can never get more then about 10% over default and voltage doesn't seem to help. The ram I have is rated for 2133MHz so +0.7% is will within the 10% limit.

If your ram is only capable of 1866 then you would need to use the divider in the bios. Set the ram speed for DDR1600. 1600/1866 = 0.857 which means that the 1866 is about 15% faster So add 15% to your base freq and your ram will now be running at 1866MHz.
As a side note, you may want to manually set the timing that are either printed on the ram or the packaging it came with. for example, my ram is 10-10-10-15. the bios wants to boot my ram at 1866 and set it to 9-9-9-12. 9s are faster than 10s so anything over about DDR 2050 wouldn't boot with the CL9.

The annoying part sometimes you want an even 3.5GHz or 3.7GHz. of you have a base of 115Mhz and a core multi of 32 you get 3680MHz. So close to 3.7! In this case i would usually add 1MHz to the base freq as a core multi of 33 would prob crash it. AMD useto have it's core multi in 0.5 increments. It would be nice to see those again one day.
Bravo2010 likes this.

hks85 is offline  
post #146 of 776 Old 03-17-2012, 06:23 PM
Linux Lobbyist
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1,200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 71
I want in on this. I run linux so cpuz isn't really gonna happen, but I got this -> screenshotre.th.png

Not sure about multi or voltages on this Asus eeepc 1215b but in the bios it says its running at 1621 MHz and 1300 mV whatever that means wink.gif

“Physics is like sex: sure, it may give some practical results, but that's not why we do it.”


z3r0_k00l75 is offline  
post #147 of 776 Old 03-17-2012, 06:45 PM
4.0ghz
 
hks85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: AU
Posts: 1,265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by z3r0_k00l75 View Post

I want in on this. I run linux so cpuz isn't really gonna happen, but I got this -> screenshotre.th.png
Not sure about multi or voltages on this Asus eeepc 1215b but in the bios it says its running at 1621 MHz and 1300 mV whatever that means wink.gif

how about perlmon?

all 3 are the same thing, just different ways of getting it.
https://github.com/cynyr/perlmon
or
$ git clone https://github.com/cynyr/perlmon.git
or
https://github.com/cynyr/perlmon/zipball/master

hks85 is offline  
post #148 of 776 Old 03-17-2012, 07:01 PM
Security Sleuth
 
Bravo2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Vancouver B.C
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by hks85 View Post

Perhaps you are more experienced but just in case you are OCing noob...
:::EDIT::: I dont think you need all this :::/EDIT:::
AMD use to use FSB (front side bus) which was essentially a base frequency that everything ran off of. If you had a x10 HT multi then you had 2GHz HT. With a 15 core multi, you had a 3GHz core. Things have been this way with AMD for as long as i can remember. The APUs changed... they re now using a "base freq" of 100MHz. which functions like the old FSB did. on the old FSB, you could usually get about 230MHz on almost any mobo without a north bridge voltage increase. Only the high end boards could reach 250+ MHz. I would equate this 230MHz to about 115 base freq.
Remember that this also overclocks the ram. the A75 chipsets allow a max of 1866MHz (DDR) I have my mobo set to 1866. A base freq of 115MHz meas that it's 15% over default. so,
1866/100 = 18.66
18.66 * 15 = 279.9
279.9 + 1866 = 2146MHz
I've never found ram that overclocked well. I can never get more then about 10% over default and voltage doesn't seem to help. The ram I have is rated for 2133MHz so +0.7% is will within the 10% limit.
If your ram is only capable of 1866 then you would need to use the divider in the bios. Set the ram speed for DDR1600. 1600/1866 = 0.857 which means that the 1866 is about 15% faster So add 15% to your base freq and your ram will now be running at 1866MHz.
As a side note, you may want to manually set the timing that are either printed on the ram or the packaging it came with. for example, my ram is 10-10-10-15. the bios wants to boot my ram at 1866 and set it to 9-9-9-12. 9s are faster than 10s so anything over about DDR 2050 wouldn't boot with the CL9.
The annoying part sometimes you want an even 3.5GHz or 3.7GHz. of you have a base of 115Mhz and a core multi of 32 you get 3680MHz. So close to 3.7! In this case i would usually add 1MHz to the base freq as a core multi of 33 would prob crash it. AMD useto have it's core multi in 0.5 increments. It would be nice to see those again one day.

Thanks for the useful info,, even if I knew alot it members will get uses from it,,I never looked at the validation that closely to see that it x2 the FSB from 100 to 200 wierd. For me I've been oc'ing for a bit now and was one of the only people to get an 1100T past 4.3 GHz stable.. I haven't tried very hard with the 3870 because of what i read, I didn't want ot waste time and damge my chip.

PS +1 sir good show.

Bravo2010 is offline  
post #149 of 776 Old 03-17-2012, 10:13 PM
Linux Lobbyist
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1,200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by hks85 View Post

how about perlmon?
all 3 are the same thing, just different ways of getting it.
https://github.com/cynyr/perlmon
or
$ git clone https://github.com/cynyr/perlmon.git
or
https://github.com/cynyr/perlmon/zipball/master

Alright, I really don't get why the first post wasn't enough. If anything it provided more info than this Perlmon. But alright... Here ya go -> screenshotqre.th.png

“Physics is like sex: sure, it may give some practical results, but that's not why we do it.”


z3r0_k00l75 is offline  
post #150 of 776 Old 03-18-2012, 12:11 AM
4.0ghz
 
hks85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: AU
Posts: 1,265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by z3r0_k00l75 View Post

Alright, I really don't get why the first post wasn't enough. If anything it provided more info than this Perlmon. But alright... Here ya go -> screenshotqre.th.png

Sorry about that, I wasn't trying to say what you had wasn't enough; It is in my eyes. I found a program that was supposedly a Linux variation of Z-CPU and thought it may be useful to you. I'll be honest, I haven't tried the thing but OC.net users say it's great!

::EDIT::
is there no validation on there?

hks85 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off