oc'ing athlon 3800+ - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 10-08-2006, 10:21 AM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Kent (England)
Posts: 1,246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 91
ive overclocked my 3800+ from 2.4Ghz to 2.6ghz at the mo, i tried to push the HT frequency to 230 (220 is stock) and the processor went down to 2.3Ghz on reboot. I noticed the mobo had set the CPU multiplier to 10x from 12x automatically, as the mobo is set to automatically alter it at the moment (I can set it to manual). I was just wandering if it did that to stop things from going wrong, or if it is ok if I have a frequency of 230mhz and manually set the CPU multi to 12x, stock voltage of 1.5v.

P.S I'm on air cooling so I cant go too high.
sniperscope is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 10-08-2006, 10:34 AM
Mile High Club
 
Mhill2029's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Intel Fabrication Lab
Posts: 10,984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 873
I have exactly the same CPU and Motherboard and i have mine overclocked to 2.7Ghz. I have had it at 2.8Ghz and booted to windows successfully but it's not stable in things like 3DMark05. Strangely Super PI was fine though...

Btw if you have Corsair Value like me you need to reduce it from 400Mhz to 333MHz otherwise your overclock won't get very far. Funny your talking about HT frequencies and i've just been playing with mine, totally stable ran 3DMark and everything and my HT is at 1230Mhz heh.
http://uk.geocities.com/m_hill2029/HTOverload.jpg
Strangely it only gave me a further 100points on my 3DMark score so i have reverted back to X4 on my HT multplier.

Mhill2029 is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 10-08-2006, 10:42 AM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Kent (England)
Posts: 1,246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 91
lol i dont have corsair valueRAM i have proper corsair XMS!
sniperscope is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 Old 10-08-2006, 10:46 AM
Level 18!
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Posts: 2,833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 312
Send a message via MSN to The Fury
So why dont you add it to your system specs...



cheers.gif British Overclockers Club
cheers.gif
The Fury is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 10-08-2006, 10:58 AM
Mile High Club
 
Mhill2029's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Intel Fabrication Lab
Posts: 10,984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 873
The Fury has a valid point...

Mhill2029 is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 10-08-2006, 11:20 AM
733mhz
 
dexterousdeven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
just out of curiosity, is corsair ram really that bad

dexterousdeven is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 10-08-2006, 11:22 AM
Mile High Club
 
Mhill2029's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Intel Fabrication Lab
Posts: 10,984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 873
Corsair is a good brand, performance is no different imo. Just that more premium memory will let you overclock even further. Hence why i'm stuck at 2.7Ghz. Not that i care to be honest...2.7 is good imo

Mhill2029 is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 10-08-2006, 02:10 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Kent (England)
Posts: 1,246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 91
System specs updated... anyone has something to say bout the original post?
sniperscope is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off