Will it be possible to Overclock this Oem? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 23 Old 03-20-2012, 09:20 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Truedeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: LRAFB
Posts: 864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Send a message via Skype™ to Truedeal
Ok folks, I just recently started using my OLD Hp pavilion a1700n desktop recently for my 3d modeling. I see that games, gpu intense programs etc can barely run at all. I can overclock the extra 6570 AMD Radeon that the computer is equipped with, just to see no improvement, but nothing can be done with the cpu, overclocking wise. I would love to brake this 2.0 ghz barrier.
I've heard the grim news of OEM's being un- overclockable... BUT that cannot be true. I hope that someone can help smile.gif
Things you need to know:
Cpu : Amd Athlon 64 X2 3800+ At 2.0 Ghz. -.-
Gpu: Amd Radeon HD 6570
Motherboard: ASUS A8M2N-LA Also known as NodusM3
PSU: IDK 400 Watt
(I)Gpu: Integrated Nvidia 6150 Le chipset.

thumb.gif

Ps: My "Slow Slow Hp Machine" In Rigbuilder shows more info.

Two opposing things can create all things when working together.

post-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gifThe Windows 10 Club post-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gif
post-flame-small.gif+1GHz Overclock Club post-flame-small.gif
AMD FX Clubsniper.gif
Waiting on my MB to blow up so that I have an excuse for a better one!
Truedeal is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 23 Old 03-20-2012, 09:23 PM
AMD Overclocker
 
Speced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 760
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Maybe nVidia system tools. If that doesn't work. No oc for you.

Unless you get a new board. smile.gif

haro
Speced is offline  
post #3 of 23 Old 03-20-2012, 09:26 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Truedeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: LRAFB
Posts: 864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Send a message via Skype™ to Truedeal
NVidia System tool? Lolwut.
Never heard of that.
I definitely dont feel like getting another board first. Only if that is the last resort.
I want to try everything i can before actually spending money smile.gif

Two opposing things can create all things when working together.

post-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gifThe Windows 10 Club post-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gif
post-flame-small.gif+1GHz Overclock Club post-flame-small.gif
AMD FX Clubsniper.gif
Waiting on my MB to blow up so that I have an excuse for a better one!
Truedeal is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 23 Old 03-20-2012, 09:33 PM
★★★★what the pho★★★★
 
guyladouche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: California
Posts: 8,352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 477
If you can find out what chipset your motherboard uses, you can give SetFSB a try for software overclocking. Doesn't always get far (if at all), but it's an option.

Originally Posted by arbalest go_quote.gif
...not needed unless you actually need it for something.
guyladouche is offline  
post #5 of 23 Old 03-20-2012, 09:34 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Truedeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: LRAFB
Posts: 864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Send a message via Skype™ to Truedeal
OH, about this "Nvidia System Tool" software....I didnt say I needed Gpu overlocking in my sentences, but that i wanted to overclock my Cpu, although I could have been more clear on that...

Two opposing things can create all things when working together.

post-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gifThe Windows 10 Club post-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gif
post-flame-small.gif+1GHz Overclock Club post-flame-small.gif
AMD FX Clubsniper.gif
Waiting on my MB to blow up so that I have an excuse for a better one!
Truedeal is offline  
post #6 of 23 Old 03-20-2012, 09:37 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Truedeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: LRAFB
Posts: 864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Send a message via Skype™ to Truedeal
SetFsb Gives me the Following
"Chipset Error"
Here A photo(Snipping tool ftw)
480

So therefore, I cannot overclock using this at all :/ ( I cant even start)

Two opposing things can create all things when working together.

post-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gifThe Windows 10 Club post-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gif
post-flame-small.gif+1GHz Overclock Club post-flame-small.gif
AMD FX Clubsniper.gif
Waiting on my MB to blow up so that I have an excuse for a better one!
Truedeal is offline  
post #7 of 23 Old 03-20-2012, 09:39 PM
AMD Overclocker
 
Speced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 760
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 41
NVidia system tools or nTune are nVidia over clocking utility or nVidia chipset boards.

haro
Speced is offline  
post #8 of 23 Old 03-20-2012, 09:40 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Truedeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: LRAFB
Posts: 864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Send a message via Skype™ to Truedeal
But does it overclock the processor?

Two opposing things can create all things when working together.

post-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gifThe Windows 10 Club post-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gif
post-flame-small.gif+1GHz Overclock Club post-flame-small.gif
AMD FX Clubsniper.gif
Waiting on my MB to blow up so that I have an excuse for a better one!
Truedeal is offline  
post #9 of 23 Old 03-20-2012, 09:40 PM
★★★★what the pho★★★★
 
guyladouche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: California
Posts: 8,352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 477
Did you properly (to the best of your ability) select the correct chipset and then the right pll values for your motherboard?

Originally Posted by arbalest go_quote.gif
...not needed unless you actually need it for something.
guyladouche is offline  
post #10 of 23 Old 03-20-2012, 09:41 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Truedeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: LRAFB
Posts: 864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Send a message via Skype™ to Truedeal
Thats the first thing that appears upon opening the program( Chipset error), I dont have access to the drop-down list that lets me choose pll or the correct chipset.

Two opposing things can create all things when working together.

post-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gifThe Windows 10 Club post-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gif
post-flame-small.gif+1GHz Overclock Club post-flame-small.gif
AMD FX Clubsniper.gif
Waiting on my MB to blow up so that I have an excuse for a better one!
Truedeal is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off