Need help overclocking the Phenom II 940BE - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 04-17-2012, 11:33 AM - Thread Starter
 
peste19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I currently have my cpu overclocked to 3535Mhz and cant get passed it, i have it with a multiplier of 17.5 and fsb of 202, memory at 1076

voltages are:
CPU - 1.5V
NB VID - 1.17V - Stock
NB = 1.3V - Stock


Any suggestions to help me pull this any further? I see that people can overclock way more and i am struggling to get passed his

thanks in advance

peste19 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 04-17-2012, 01:37 PM
 
railfan844's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: in my room except to eat
Posts: 2,349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 198
You've likely just hit the ceiling of your CPU. More than 1.5v won't increase that by much and will approach the high end of voltages where the lifespan impact and heat output begin to increase exponentially.

If it makes you feel better the most I got out of my x4 Phenom was a stable 3.4 at around the same voltage.

nope.avi
railfan844 is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 04-17-2012, 01:48 PM
 
Kyronn94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 744
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Try overclocking the CPU/NB to around 2600-2800MHz, it;s known to benefit Phenom II's quite a lot.

I'm pretty sure you stop seeing any increase in performance after 2800MHz.

Just try and keep your HT link close to 2000MHz.

My 955 'only' gets to 3.6GHz, needs too much voltage to go any higher.

Hope this helps thumb.gif


Chimp Challenge Participant  3 Million+ Folding at Home points  Foldathon Folder - 2013 Participant 

Kyronn94 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 Old 04-17-2012, 03:24 PM - Thread Starter
 
peste19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
i read some place that increasing the nb vid voltage helps with fsb overclock is that true?

peste19 is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 04-17-2012, 04:05 PM
AMD Overclocker
 
Speced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 760
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by peste19 View Post

i read some place that increasing the nb vid voltage helps with fsb overclock is that true?

A little bit, I would just use the multi instead of messing with the board's voltage.

haro
Speced is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 04-17-2012, 04:12 PM - Thread Starter
 
peste19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Speced View Post

A little bit, I would just use the multi instead of messing with the board's voltage.

multi of what? i cant go anymore on the processor, if i put it on 18x, it crashes

peste19 is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 04-17-2012, 04:15 PM
AMD Overclocker
 
Speced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 760
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 41
You're running DDR2 right? Drop that to 800. And up the fab a little bit more.

Also C2 chips max out at 3.6 to 3.8 most of the time.


Sent from my iPod touch using Tapatalk

haro
Speced is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 04-17-2012, 09:08 PM - Thread Starter
 
peste19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
tried that but if i increase the fsb, the computer wont post

peste19 is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 04-17-2012, 09:26 PM
Overclocker
 
mongen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
You're saying it doesn't post on 203? What about if you drop to 17x multi? Can you go up to FSB 205 or 206 stable?

Also, what BSOD do you get past 3535MHz? I am facing a similar problem. FSB203 and 17x multi (3450MHz) is rock solid on this 720BE, but 204 crashes in games and Prime with a memory error 0x50. Doesn't matter if I loosen the timings, or drop the memory to 800 or even 667.

Also, agree on upping the NB. Add a few volts and get it to 2.6 or so - massive performance increase there.
peste19 likes this.
mongen is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 04-18-2012, 07:13 AM - Thread Starter
 
peste19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
i can get to 203 but not stable, if i put 204 computer wont even post, i currently have my NB at 2400Mhz tried upping it to 2600mhz with voltage increase but didnt see any performance increase, been using the amd overdrive benchmark to see the computer performance rating.

However will try later to lower the multi to 17x and up the fsb to see if i can get an higher overclock however i have to reach around 208 to achieve a similar overclock to what i have now

peste19 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off