max temp for fx-8120 is 61c is this reffering to cpu temp or core temp in hwmoniter? - Overclock.net

View Poll Results: does amds max 61c temp for fx-8120 refer to: core or cpu temp in hwmoniter
cpu temp 1 11.11%
core temp 8 88.89%
Voters: 9. You may not vote on this poll

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 04-27-2012, 08:40 PM - Thread Starter
 
technofied's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
at 4.4 ghz i get max 52c core temp and 64c cpu temp. if 61c reffers to core temp i can overclock further so need to know what temp to look at.

this is with prime95

rolleyes.gif
technofied is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 04-28-2012, 08:33 AM
Programmer
 
shelter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 38
I had this same exact question when I was first overclocking my 965 because my cpu temp was always higher than my core temps like you. The majority of opinions that I found suggested that you should always go by the higher value to be on the safe side. For some people (like many Intels I think) this will be the core temps, but for others (like many Phenom owners) it will be the cpu temp. I can't say for sure this definitely applies to the Bulldozer chips but if you are wanting to play it very safe the go by the cpu temp in which case you are right there at the limit for that chip. At the very least this is a bump for you and someone who knows more about Bulldozers can confirm this in case I'm mistaken.


Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  100 Million+ Folding at Home points  BOINC Pentathlon Participant   Foldathon Participant 2015 

shelter is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 04-28-2012, 09:19 AM
AMD Overclocker
 
theamdman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by technofied View Post

at 4.4 ghz i get max 52c core temp and 64c cpu temp. if 61c reffers to core temp i can overclock further so need to know what temp to look at.
this is with prime95

i think it is the core temp across all modules.. biggrin.gif

Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant 

theamdman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 Old 04-28-2012, 09:20 AM
AMD Overclocker
 
MacLeod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 1,353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Its the core temp. The CPU temp is the temp of the socket as read by the motherboard's sensor. The core temp is the actual temp of the CPU as read by the CPU's temp sensor. Thats the one you should worry about.
Killer7 likes this.

MacLeod is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 04-28-2012, 09:53 AM
Programmer
 
shelter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacLeod View Post

Its the core temp. The CPU temp is the temp of the socket as read by the motherboard's sensor. The core temp is the actual temp of the CPU as read by the CPU's temp sensor. Thats the one you should worry about.
If you do some searches you will see many people state just the opposite though. Here is a thread for example that even contains an email from AMD customer support saying to use the cpu temp:

http://www.overclock.net/t/663718/maximum-safe-phenom-ii-955-965-etc-temps-tcase-or-core-temps
Quote:
Dear Gareth,

Correct, as long as you are within the voltage and temperature guidelines you are ok. The temperature that should be monitored is the overall CPU temperature, not the core temp.

Best regards,
Jesse
AMD Global Customer Care
Now, that was a while ago and for the Phenom chips so maybe it has changed but all I'm saying is do some research before making up your own mind. Good luck! thumb.gif


Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  100 Million+ Folding at Home points  BOINC Pentathlon Participant   Foldathon Participant 2015 

shelter is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 04-28-2012, 11:16 AM
 
KinguBah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Norway
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
KinguBah is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 04-28-2012, 11:55 AM
No keyboard detected! Press F1 to continue..
 
Schmuckley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: FL
Posts: 14,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 698
I'd say use the core temps..AMD support doesn't always have their head in the game,exactly.
Some AMD chips become unstable past 55c on the cores.
Schmuckley is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 04-28-2012, 11:56 AM
Classic Otaku
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 408
I say just keep it below 61C for both temperatures, for better or worse.

Chimp Challenge Participant 

trumpet-205 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off