Why can't I OC higher than 2005 MHz? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 10-29-2006, 03:35 PM - Thread Starter
1.3ghz
 
m$_is_not_the_answer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
For the comp in my sig:

with default mulitplier (10.5) I can set fsb to 191 MHz which gives an OC of 2005MHz, just over 2GHz, which is what I want. but whenever I try to go any higher than that, windows willl not load. BIOS loads and i get all the correct POST messages, but then I get a windows error that has just a few lines of white text at the top of the screen: it says something along the lines of not being able to load a config file, put the setup cd in to repair windows, etc. i just press esacpe and the comp reboots. when i go back into BIOS and set the FSB lower, then it's happy again. have i reached the limits of my computer? my 2GHz OC is by no means stable: a Prime95 will yield an error in a matter of minutes. cooling is stock, cpu temp during Prime95 torture test is 44-45C. any comments/suggestions?

btw, ram freq is 166/200 for DIMM1 and 200 for DIMM2
m$_is_not_the_answer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 10-29-2006, 03:37 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posts: 3,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Have you increased the voltage from stock? You may need to do this to incrase the cpu frequency further (if your motherboard has a voltage increasing option).......beware that you may need to upgrade the stock cooling if you do

Aumotocnic "An unfortunate member of the overclock.net insomnia club"
Joeking78 is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 10-29-2006, 03:43 PM - Thread Starter
1.3ghz
 
m$_is_not_the_answer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joeking78
Have you increased the voltage from stock?
I havent increased voltage but my board has an automatic vcore feature. Is that adequate or should i start regualting vcore myself?
m$_is_not_the_answer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 12 Old 10-29-2006, 04:10 PM
3.0ghz
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hannover
Posts: 599
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes! Raise VCore up to 1.7v and try again!
The Specialist is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 10-29-2006, 04:23 PM - Thread Starter
1.3ghz
 
m$_is_not_the_answer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
2016 MHz and counting
m$_is_not_the_answer is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 10-30-2006, 02:28 AM
BAUSS
 
NuclearCrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Bay Area of California
Posts: 7,365
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 305
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Specialist
Yes! Raise VCore up to 1.7v and try again!
1.7V on stock cooling.........?

Chimp Challenge Participant 

NuclearCrap is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 10-30-2006, 02:36 AM
733mhz
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
i agree 1.7, youre going to fry the chip if you keep it at that level for too long. I wouldnt go above 1.65 if on air.

dksinden is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 10-30-2006, 03:27 AM
2.4ghz
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hardenberg, Overijssel.
Posts: 468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yeah, please don't go over 1.65 with stock cooling. And it would be better not to use.5 multiplyiers. Use 10x and up the FSB to 216 or so..

Oh, and you have different mem settings for both DIMMS? How do you do that?

AMD-rules is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 10-30-2006, 12:48 PM - Thread Starter
1.3ghz
 
m$_is_not_the_answer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
temps are going up to 52C when running prime95 so i took vcore to 1.65. right now im tentatively looking for a wc setup, or just an aftermarket fan. either a bigwave 745, custom wc, or some reallllly quiet fan....not sure yet

with regards to the memory, the stick in the first slot is made for either 166/200MHz, your choice, the second stick is made for 200MHz.
m$_is_not_the_answer is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 10-30-2006, 12:55 PM
4.0ghz
 
Squeeky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 94
is it a semphron as in Socket A semphron ? cos if it is 1.7V is fine cos socket A is 1.65V stock. if not be extreamly carefull
Squeeky is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off