2.3? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 11-12-2006, 08:48 PM - Thread Starter
1.3ghz
 
badillo69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fargo, N.D.
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Send a message via Yahoo to badillo69
I cant seem to get my AMD 3000+ socket 754 past 2.3. Any suggestions. Im told that it can go up to 2.5 and 2.6. When I try to up my voltage it wont boot up. Ive seen a cpu-z screenshot of someones puter with the same cpu as me running at 2.6 with the volts at 1.6. What should I set my ram to. Not sure what to do. Motherboard is a Soyo Dragon k8usa. Can only increase FSB, AGP voltage, CPU voltage, Ram voltage, HyperThreading voltage, ect.
Here are some pics from a review on this board. What should I set everything at in my bios?
http://www.ocworkbench.com/2003/soyo...sagallery4.htm
http://www.ocworkbench.com/2003/soyo...gonultra-8.htm

gunner2.gifgunner.gif
badillo69 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 11-12-2006, 08:56 PM
Overclock.net Original Gangsta, since 2004
 
Xavier1421's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: FL
Posts: 9,588
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 806
Keeping your ram closer to 200 will probably alleviate some of the problems...you're right at the point where unlocked sata port(s) and agp frequencies come into play.

Soyo is not known for it's overclocking

post-flame-small.gif Retirement isn't all it's cracked up to be post-flame-small.gif
Xavier1421 is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 11-12-2006, 09:00 PM
BF3 ALIAS=Social_Warfare
 
CorpussStalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: _________√Čireann_________
Posts: 3,744
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 230
Send a message via Yahoo to CorpussStalker Send a message via Skype™ to CorpussStalker
Is it a sempy or a AMD64, because i have a Newcastle and cant get it past 2.35ghz no matter what I do

Aumotocnic "An unfortunate member of the overclock.net insomnia club"AIR OCs
Pentium4 640@4736.04MHzproof.gif
Pentium4 540@4288.06 MHzproof.gif
Opteron165@3208.3MHzproof.gif
E2220@4009.36MHzproof.gif
3DMark03 120,156 proof.gif
CorpussStalker is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 Old 11-12-2006, 10:45 PM - Thread Starter
1.3ghz
 
badillo69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fargo, N.D.
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Send a message via Yahoo to badillo69
Its an AMD64. I got it up to 2.33. cant get past that. Thats at 1.5v. I tried up to 1.7v but still stuck at the same speed. It wont boot up at 2.4 and up.

gunner2.gifgunner.gif
badillo69 is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 11-12-2006, 11:13 PM
333mhz
 
bladeofdeath3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
um, whats ur fsb and multiplier? also, what are the timings on your ram? they may be messing around with the boot. i know because i changed the timings when trying to oc my old 3400+ and it wouldn't boot.

bladeofdeath3 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off