using a lesser bus clock - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 11-02-2012, 10:22 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
MrPerforations's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Milton Keynes,England
Posts: 1,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 78
hello,
when i first got my fx cpu i had the idea to underclock my cpu bus to try to reach a higher multiplier. smile.gifbulb.gif
i found that 175 gave me a 1866 ram speed and went for that, now it works but fails on occassion to boot,rolleyes.gif
but what would be the effects and would they be an improvement with higher multipliers please? smile.gif
it may be odd thing to ask but i had too, iam kookoo.gif

have run games for a day and run occt on it too.thumb.gif
MrPerforations is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 11-03-2012, 04:54 AM
WaterCooler
 
Socks keep you warm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 3,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 131
It would be easier on the computer and components linked to the bus if you left bus at stock, and just dropped the multipliers.
It is much harder to diagnose issues with a PC when using bus since it links to a few components where overclocking individually well yeah.
Socks keep you warm is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off