Killa_concept's "help me try to hit 3ghz" thread (opty 165) - Page 3 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 36 Old 11-24-2006, 09:56 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,737
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 184
By vdimm I mean the memory voltage

Try these...

2.8v-2.9v

Cas latency (tCL)....................3
RAS to CAS delay (tRCD)..............4
Min RAS active time (tRAS)...........8
Row precharge time (tRP).............4
Row cycle time (tRC).................12
Row refresh cycle time(tRFC).........16
Row to Row delay (tRRD)..............3
Write recovery time (tWR)............3
Write to read delay (tWTR)...........2
Read to write delay (tRWT)...........3
Refresh period (tREF)................3120
DRAM Bank Interleave.................Enabled

DQS Skew Control.....................Decrease
DQS Skew Value.......................0-255
DRAM Drive Strength..................Level 8
DRAM Data Drive Strength.............Auto
Max Async Latency....................7ns
Dram Response........................Normal
Max Async Latency...................5ns
Idle Cycle Limit.....................256
Dynamic Counter......................Disabled
R/W Queue Bypass.....................16x
Bypass Max...........................7x
32 Byte Granularity..................Disabled

You should also look into putting a fan over the memory if the heatsinks feel warm

boredom is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 36 Old 11-24-2006, 10:52 PM - Thread Starter
That the hookah or are your MOSFET smoking?
 
killa_concept's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 3,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 533
o, well its at 2.9 (registering at 2.94 on MBM5) from the stock of 2.8ghz... ill try those settings though... (wait, enter those into A64 tweaker or into the BIOS??)

thanks again man

killa_concept is offline  
post #23 of 36 Old 11-24-2006, 11:45 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,737
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 184
You should input into the BIOS

If that doesn't work you can try playing around with different combinations of DRAM Drive Strength and DRAM Data Drive Strength, that for me made a huge difference in stability when I started OCing my RAM

boredom is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 36 Old 11-27-2006, 04:32 AM - Thread Starter
That the hookah or are your MOSFET smoking?
 
killa_concept's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 3,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 533
I tried those settings and it wouldn't even let me boot into the BIOS... after getting fed up I switched over to these settings and tried for 3GHz:

CPU voltage: 1.475V (1.52 in MBM5 after special control is applied)
CPU Special control: 104%
LDT voltage: 1.3V
Chipset: 1.6V
DRAM: 2.9V

DRAM Freq.........................100Mhz (1/2)
CPC................................DISABLE (2T Command Rate)
Cas latency (tCL)....................3
RAS to CAS delay (tRCD)..............5
Min RAS active time (tRAS)...........10
Row precharge time (tRP).............5
Row cycle time (tRC).................14
Row refresh cycle time(tRFC).........17
Row to Row delay (tRRD)..............3
Write recovery time (tWR)............3
Write to read delay (tWTR)...........2
Read to write delay (tRWT)...........3
Refresh period (tREF)................3120
Write CAS Latency.....................Auto
DRAM Bank Interleave.................Enabled

DQS Skew Control.....................Auto
DQS Skew Value.......................0
DRAM Drive Strength..................Auto
DRAM Data Drive Strength.............Auto
Max Async Latency....................Auto
Dram Response........................Normal
Read Preamble Time..................Auto
Max Async Latency...................5ns
Idle Cycle Limit.....................256
Dynamic Counter......................Disabled
R/W Queue Bypass.....................16x
Bypass Max...........................7x
32 Byte Granularity..................Disabled

Even then its giving me the "FATAL ERROR: Rounding was 0.5, expected less than .4" instantly! Does this mean that my CPU just can't run at 3GHz?? I need suggestions badly >__<

killa_concept is offline  
post #25 of 36 Old 11-27-2006, 10:50 AM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,737
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Have you actually reached 3ghz with that CPU before? o_O

If you couldn't boot with the settings I posted then you should keep playing with them

Try these...

2.6v-2.9v

Cas latency (tCL)....................3
RAS to CAS delay (tRCD)..............4(3)
Min RAS active time (tRAS)...........8
Row precharge time (tRP).............4(3)
Row cycle time (tRC).................8(10)
Row refresh cycle time(tRFC).........15(16)
Row to Row delay (tRRD)..............3
Write recovery time (tWR)............2(3)
Write to read delay (tWTR)...........2
Read to write delay (tRWT)...........3
Refresh period (tREF)................3120(4708)
DRAM Bank Interleave.................Enabled

DQS Skew Control.....................Auto(Decrease)
DQS Skew Value.......................0
DRAM Drive Strength..................Level 5
DRAM Data Drive Strength.............Level 3
Max Async Latency....................7ns(8ns)
Dram Response........................Normal
Read Preamble Time...................6ns
Idle Cycle Limit.....................256
Dynamic Counter......................Disabled
R/W Queue Bypass.....................16x(8x)
Bypass Max...........................7x(5x|4x)
32 Byte Granularity..................Disabled

boredom is offline  
post #26 of 36 Old 11-27-2006, 10:13 PM - Thread Starter
That the hookah or are your MOSFET smoking?
 
killa_concept's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 3,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 533
wow, I really am a noob at overclocking... I just read the definitive dfi amd overclocking guide and realized that becuase of my stepping, I naturally assumed it could hit 3ghz.... I guess I should probably do as the guide says, loosen my timings off, put the divider on 1/2 and see how high my cpu goes... what are the chances it won't manage 3GHz?

killa_concept is offline  
post #27 of 36 Old 11-28-2006, 02:22 AM - Thread Starter
That the hookah or are your MOSFET smoking?
 
killa_concept's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 3,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 533
and what should i start my testing at? I'm thinking 2.75ghz? the guide basically suggests setting everything to auto except for my ram ratio (1/2), a decent voltage (I decided on 1.475 and a 104% special=1.534v), setting the ldt mult to 3x, and the cpu mult to its defualt (9x) then just raising the fsb in 10-15mhz....

The suggestion for stability testing is to start at stock or what you know it will run at (2.75Ghz? 306x9?), then upping the fsb 10-15mhz each time testing with dual super PI (32M digits) after each bump-up until it fails, then drop it back down to a stable level

Once its Super PI stable at the highest it will go, it suggests testing it with OCCT, then with a benchmark program (3dmark05), then with Prime95....

Does this sound like a reasonable way to find my cpu's max mhz? Then from there I can configure the other settings around what I find to be the cpu's max?

I'm a little bummed out knowing that the cpu probably will not hit 3ghz though

killa_concept is offline  
post #28 of 36 Old 11-28-2006, 02:35 AM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,737
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Start off wherever you were stable last with as many volts as you used to get there

I'd go up by 5mhz max instead of 10-15

You can skip OCCT and 3Dmark05 and just head straight for Orthos after SuperPi

boredom is offline  
post #29 of 36 Old 11-28-2006, 02:44 AM - Thread Starter
That the hookah or are your MOSFET smoking?
 
killa_concept's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 3,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 533
then attempt to Prime95 after Orthos? (and i recently found my 2.85ghz overclock wasn't stable.... errored after 4 or so hours...which is why I decided to start at 2.75GHz instead)

Thanks for all the help boredom

killa_concept is offline  
post #30 of 36 Old 11-28-2006, 11:46 AM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,737
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Orthos and Prime95 are the same thing, only Orthos can run 2 instances of whatever option you pick without having to set affinity

boredom is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off